410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: New England

12 Matches Found.

Pittsfield, MA: Eagle Printing and Binding Co., 1953.

1953, First Edition. 76 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. illustrated throughout, plus fold-out map of Stockbridge in rear. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Light edgewear and scratching to covers. Fine contents. ... more

Price: $12.50

Boston: Thomas Groom & Co., 1842.

Hardcover. Cloth, gilt titles, embossed boards. 24mo. 145pp. Illus. Color ad on front pastedown, embossed blue ad on rear pastedown. Double-page map. Very Good+. Head of spine chipped with small loss, occasional light pencil marks to contents. ... more

Price: $75.00

Brooklyn: Willis McDonald, 1932.

Inscribed by the author on the fly leaf. 1932, First Edition. 192 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light fading and soil to cloth. Pages have just started to age-tone; bright and unmarked text. ... more

Price: $20.00

Lynn, MA: Thos. P. Nichols and Sons, 1907.

1907, First Edition. 350 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo., gilt title and gilt and white decoration on front cover. Illustrated with over 50 plates. Good+ copy. Spine rubbed with some soil as well; spine ends worn. Light fading to endpapers; tissue covering the frontis has foxed, but the plate itself... more

Price: $100.00

Rutland, VT: Tuttle Co., 1929.

1929, First Edition. 358 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf; light fading and rubbing to spine. Clean and unmarked contents. Sound binding. ... more

Price: $30.00

Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 2010.

Softcover. c.2010. 8vo. 335pp. Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $25.00

Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal Print Shop, 1950.

1950, fourth edition. 207 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 4to. Good copy. Light foxing to the endpapers and occasionally to the margins of the pages; unmarked text. A few relevant newspaper clippings laid-in. ... more

Price: $20.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1977.

First edition, 1977. Oblong quarto, blue cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 222 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, light foxing or soiling to the outer pages of the text and to the page-edges, light rubbing to the cloth, soil/discoloration to the dust... more

Price: $13.00

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977.

First edition, 1977. Oblong quarto, gray cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 222 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, light foxing or soiling to the outer pages of the text and to the page-edges, light rubbing to the cloth, soil/discoloration to the dust... more

Price: $13.00

Athol, Mass.: Union Twist Drill Company, 1946.

Hardcover. c.1946. Green cloth, silver titles. 8vo. 323pp. Illus. Very Good. Only the lightest shelfwear, mild rubbing to spine-ends and corners. ... more

Price: $30.00

Ipswich, MA: Ipswich Historical Society, nd.

No date. Reprint of the 1647 fourth edition. 104 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Near Fine copy: spine darkened a shade. Clean contents. ... more

Price: $15.00

1902.

Original Wraps. c.1902. 12mo. 46pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, light soil to wraps, former owner's signature to front wraps, center creased. ... more

Price: $25.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB