410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: New Age/Spirituality

11 Matches Found.

Princeton: Princeton Univ Pr, 1995.

First edition, 1995. Cloth 8vo, 608pp. Fine in fine dustjacket. ... more

Price: $25.00

Cambridge: Knowledge Press, 2004.

Advanced copy of first edition, 2004, paperback, octavo, 306pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with small crease to rear bottom corner, mild rubbing, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $18.00

New York: Springer, 1983.

First American edition, 1983, paperback, octavo, 202pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $11.00

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976.

First Edition. c.1976. Hardcover. Gray cloth. 12mo. 124pp. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Light shelfwear to dustjacket, small price sticker on rear wraps, light soil. ... more

Price: $20.00

Charlottesville: Healthview, 1985.

Hardbound in dust jacket, 210 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Fine slipcase. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Harpercollins, 1996.

Signed by the author on the half-title page. 1996, First Edition, First Printing. 396 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket that has a remnant of a bookstore's "Autographed copy" sticker on its front panel. Tight and unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

Albany, NY: State University Of New York Press, 1989.

2 volumes by Seyyed Hossein Nasr: Knowledge and the Sacred (1989, 0791401774) -- The Need for a Sacred Science (1993, 079141518x). Both paperbacks. Both have been read; spines and covers are creased. "Knowledge" is marked with pencil notes throughout. "The Need" has clean contents. 2 vols. ... more

Price: $25.00

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1990.

First edition, 1990, hardcover, octavo, 238pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ near fine with light rubbing/general soil. ... more

Price: $17.50

New York: Pantheon Books, 1972.

First edition, 1972. Orange cloth binding with black design of front cover, black and silver lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 400 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, with crease to spine, in a very good dust, with light soil and wear to... more

Price: $13.00

New York: A&w Visual Library, 1978.

First edition, 1978, hardcover, square quarto, unpaginated, illustrated in color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with edge wear that includes a couple small closed tears, sun to spine, mild rubbing. ... more

Price: $25.00

Boston: Shambhala, 2000.

2000 cloth 8vo, 352pp. Fine in near fine dustjacket. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $30.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB