410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Natural History

Matches 1-20 of 134

Melbourne: American Malacologists, 1989.

First edition, 1989. Small quarto, brown cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 240 pp., illustrated in full color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, a bit of discoloration or yellowing to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, dust jacket with some soil or... more

Price: $150.00

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press,

New! Still in wrap. Presumed first edition, hardcover, octavo. No DJ. "This book is a persuasive call for reform in our methods of rehabilitating the physically disabled. Coming at a time of rapid change in the evolution of rehabilitation, it is a timely and unique collection of valid and provocative... more

Price: $20.00

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991.

First edition, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 508pp., not illustrated. Book fine with previous owner's signature to front flyleaf in lead, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine. "In addition to ecology, the subjects covered include evolutionary concepts, animal behaviour, Earth history, cell structure and function, physiology, zoogeography, taxonomic principles,... more

Price: $18.00

Sussex, England: The Book Guild Ltd., 2001.

First edition, 2001, hardcover, octavo, 228pp., not illustrated, with CD in front. Book as new, DJ as new. "The great mosaic eye of humanity formed through language makes it possible for us to investigate our past and speculate on the future, the future of the evolutionary process of which humanity... more

Price: $22.50

New York: Columbia University Press, 2006.

First edition, 2006, hardcover, octavo, 231pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine with previous seller's ISBN sticker to rear board, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $50.00

London: Academic Press, 1976.

First edition, 1976, hardcover, octavo, 484pp., illustrated with charts and graphs. Book near fine with previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with light edge wear, rubbing and sticker to back panel. "The aim of this book is to illuminate the rationale... more

Price: $50.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co. / Atlantic Monthly, 1962.

1962, First Edition. Unpaginated. Illustrated. Hardcover, 4to., orange cloth. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. The cloth spine is sunned; otherwise, a sharp, clean copy. The DJ shows light soil and fading; minor wear to crown of spine. The DJ comes in a protective mylar wrap. ... more

Price: $27.50

Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute, 1980.

1980 Black paperback 4to, 155pp. Copiously illustrated in color and halftone. In VG+ condition with a faint crease to the spine. ... more

Price: $16.00

London: Academic Press, 1985.

1985 Softcover 8vo, 574pp. Near fine with light general shelfwear. Stamp to front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1901.

First edition, 1901. Softcover 8vo, 370pp. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. XV, Part I, 1901. With 172 in-text illustrations plus 4 glossy plates in the rear. In fair condition with chipping to the edges, spine label half chipped away, and rear wrap missing. All contents present.... more

Price: $75.00

Philadelphia: Academy Of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 1985.

Softcover. c.1985. 4to. 277pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rear corner of wraps creased, errata slip taped to last page, former owner's personal stamp on title page. ... more

Price: $75.00

Washington DC: United States Geological Survey,

Wraps, 149 pp., clean unmarked text, illustrated (including fold-out maps), Very Good copy with light soil/discoloration to the covers, covers also with some creasing, rubbing, and wear (especially at the tips and edges). ... more

Price: $11.00

Winchester: St. Paul's Bibliographies/Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, 1990.

Appears to be signed by James White, first edition, 1990, hardcover, quarto, 450 pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine. "This is the first comprehensive listing of the considerable body of primary instructional, or "how to draw" books, and non-scientific iconographical, or... more

Price: $125.00

Gainesville, FL: University of Florida, 1963.

Hardcover, 1963, octavo, 228pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Rebound in tan buckram with white lettering to spine. Book near fine with some light wear to boards, binding tight, previous owner's stamps to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Stamp of James M. Loughlin, an ornithologist at the... more

Price: $75.00

New York: Golden Press, 1961.

First English edition, 1961, hardcover, quarto, 295pp., heavily illustrated in color and b&w. Book near fine with some light discoloration to white cloth around bottom edge and upper spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light age-toning, edge wear, in protective mylar wrap. "In words... more

Price: $18.00

New York: Van Nostrand, 1929.

1929 Green hardback with black cloth spine. 8vo, 181pp. Very good with rubbing to the corners. In a VG dustjacket with chipping to the corners, sunning to the spine and near the edges. Contents are clean and unmarked. Rare in a dustjacket. ... more

Price: $85.00

Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1925.

1925 Softcover 8vo, 435pp. With 26 plate illustrations, including 5 folding maps, 1 of which is tipped in and the other 4 being housed in a brown envelope affixed to the inner rear cover. Folding plates are produced in red, orange and black and are in fine condition. The weight... more

Price: $150.00

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1955.

A later printing of the "Revised Edition." Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 405 pp., illustrated, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's bookplate and signature to the front endpapers, photocopy of newspaper clipping pasted on verso of rear flyleaf, front dust jacket flap also with owner's signature, light... more

Price: $16.00

New York: Luther Burbank Press, 1914.

Volume one only. First edition. Brown cloth hardbound with pictorial onlay on front cover and gilt title, thin wax paper wrapped around the covers (as issued?), gilt top edge, heavily illustrated with tipped in color plates, 302 pp., Very Good copy, light soil/discoloration in the form of foxing or off-setting... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Luther Burbank Press, 1914.

Volume two only. First edition. Brown cloth hardbound with pictorial onlay on front cover and gilt title, thin wax paper wrapped around the covers (as issued?), gilt top edge, heavily illustrated with tipped in color plates, 302 pp., Very Good+ copy, light soil/discoloration in the form of foxing or off-setting... more

Price: $30.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB