Results
- Topic: Native American
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
1984. Softcover. Exhibition catalog. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. Fine copy. Clean contents. ... more
Price: $15.00
Later edition, 1853. 12mo, original dark brown embossed cloth gilt, 320 pp., ads, very good copy, binding shows minor wear to spine ends and corners, contents good to very good, minor foxing and shelfwear. First published 1844. ... more
Price: $35.00
First Edition. Cloth hardbound, illustrated, 370 pp., clean unmarked text, book is near fine. ... more
Price: $9.00
First Edition. c.1950. Hardcover. Brown cloth. 8vo. 246pp. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, mild rubbing to edges. Occasional chipping to dustjacket, rubbing, moderate sun to spine. Inscribed by S. H. Babington. ... more
Price: $45.00
Part I only. 1890, First Edition, Softcover, 323 pp. Illustrated with frontis, plates and map in rear. Good copy: wraps rubbed and edgeworn; 1" to either end of the spine, with some additional light wear to the spine. Backstrip and binding are secure. Contents are clean and unmarked. Uncommon title.... more
Price: $40.00
Stated first edition, 1966, hardcover, octavo, 80pp., illustrated in color. Book near fine with a couple small lead notes to front flyleaf, otherwise fine with tight binding, unmarked and clean text. DJ VG- with edge wear that includes some small tears and their related creases, rubbing and age-toning. ... more
Price: $25.00
Tall 8vo, hardbound, illustrated. Near Fine, no dust jacket; light soil. ... more
Price: $7.50
First edition, 1973. Brown paper wraps with black lettering to front and back covers, 47 pp., clean inside, black and white illustrations. Book in very good + condition, with light toning to cover, stamp shadow to title page. ... more
Price: $11.00
1964, First Edition. 111 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, 8vo. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket. Covers show minimal edgewear; upper-text block a bit dusty; otherwise contents have remained Fine, with bright and unmarked text. DJ shows light fade; heavy soil to rear panel. ... more
Price: $25.00
1980, Softcover, First edition. 66 pp. Near FIne copy: price-sticker to inside front cover; half-title is creased; otherwise, a Fine copy. Bright, unmarked text. ... more
Price: $14.50
Presumed first edition, 1891. Burn orange cloth 12mo, 240pp. With frontis cyannotype portrait of the author, covers decorated in red, stamped in gilt. A good+ copy, with light general soil and wear to the boards, including a small dent to the lower edge of the front cover. Title page is... more
Price: $100.00
1976, Softcover. 120 pp. Collection of works in their original language with English translations. Very Good copy: light soil and creasing to covers; clean and unmarked contents. Volume 1, Number 2 in the Native American Texts Series produced by the International Journal of American Linguistics. ... more
Price: $15.00
First edition. Softbound, clean unmarked text, fine. ... more
Price: $6.00
First printing of the first edition. Limited, this one #28. Softcover. Fine copy: a 2 inch slice of the rear wrap has been offset (the color is slightly lighter than the rest of the wraps). Otherwise, all contents are clean, bright and unmarked. Crisp copy. ... more
Price: $100.00
1885, First edition, published by the author, 70 pp. Hardcover, original black cloth, gilt title, 8vo. Ex-library copy: stickers on front board, bookplate on front pastedown, stamp to fly leaf, withdrawn and perforated stamp on title page. One stamp within text; 3 small pencil marginalia notes; Hinges worn and shaky,... more
Price: $35.00
Cloth hardbound, 353 pp., clean unmarked text, very good+ copy with slight rubbing and soil to covers, ex-library from University of Pittsburgh's University Club with some minor ex-library marks (number written in ink to spine, bookplate to front pastedown). ... more
Price: $6.00
1958, Softcover, 88 pp. Illustrated. Good copy: minor wear to wraps; light foxing around text-blocks; clean and unmarked text. ... more
Price: $11.00
First edition, 1 of 500 copies printed, this no. 414, 1902, hardcover, octavo, 211pp., color frontispiece, otherwise illustrated in b&w. Book VG with rubbing and mild general soil to boards and spine, light edgewear that tears paper at corners, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, text clean and... more
Price: $45.00
First edition, 1912. Softcover 12mo, 48pp+ additional accounts. In very good+ condition with small puncture ans spine and scuff to the front cover. Light age mellowing, but generally in excellent condition, preserved in a binder's folder. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $75.00
1942, First Edition, 111 pp. Hardcover, oblong 8vo., green cloth. Text in facing English and Navaho. Illustrated. Good copy, no dust jacket. Covers show light fade and soil; spine ends worn. Pages tanned but unmarked. Inner hinges sound, but show light wear and signs of reapair. Scarce. ... more
Price: $50.00

















