410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Mythology & Folklore

Matches 1-20 of 37

Philadelphia: 1839.

1939 printing, bound in early 1920s half red morocco and marbled boards; binding is worn with rear board present but detached, and front board crudely reattached. Contents VG with woodcut frontispiece (and spare inserted copy on old paper, possibly also 1830s, of same frontispiece), woodcut on title page, 24 pp.... more

Price: $65.00

Iowa City: Windhover Press, University of Iowa, 1968.

1968 Hardcover large 8vo, np. Of an edition limited to 450 copies, letterpressed on heavy stock with blue stamped representation of Thor's hammer on each page. Gilt stamp title and blind embossed hammer on paper-covered boards. In about near fine condition with gentlest nudging to the corners and spine ends.... more

Price: $45.00

Santa Cruz: Aoni Guent, 1997.

1997, Softcover, Spanish text. About 100 pages. Pencil markings throughout. ... more

Price: $25.00

Pittsburgh, PA: Department of Black Studies at University of Pittsburgh, 1971.

Softcover. Pictorial Wraps, Staple-Bound. c.1971. 79pp. Very Good. Mild soil to wraps. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $13.50

Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1943.

Stated first edition, 1943, hardcover, octavo, 196pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book VG+ with some light rubbing and general soil to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, small tape marks to rear pastedown. No DJ. ... more

Price: $20.00

Mexico: 1946.

Not much publishing information. Softbound, 362 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soil or discoloration to some pages of the text, soil/discoloration to the covers too, rubbing or wear to the covers of the book including creasing, chipping, and tearing. Text in Spanish. ... more

Price: $40.00

Tel Aviv: Museum Haaretz, 1972.

First edition, 1972, paperback (staple bound), octavo, 72pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some light rubbing and edge wear to panels, stapled binding is tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. Text in English and Hebrew. ... more

Price: $20.00

Shihlin, China: The Orient Cultural Service, 1970.

Hardcover, 1970, octavo, 226pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, endpapers lightly off-set, text clean unmarked and slightly age-toned. No DJ. ... more

Price: $42.50

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1889.

First Edition. c.1889. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles and cover decoration, chocolate endpapers. 8vo. 328pp. + 24pp. ads in rear. Very Good. Light rubbing to corners and edges, corners lightly bumped, some soil/spotting to cloth, a bit of soil/staining to endpapers, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $65.00

New York: Pantheon, 1984.

Stated first edition, 1984, hardcover, octavo, 527pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light rubbing/general soil, mild toning to spine, attractive in protective mylar wrap. ... more

Price: $45.00

Boston: Starr King Press, 1958.

Hardcover. c.1958. Cloth spine, paper backed boards, gilt spine titles. Light general shelfwear, sunning to boards and spine, mild creasing to last ten pages. Inscribed by Sophia L. Fahs to George Wald. George Wald (1906-1997). Nobel Laureate in Physiology and Medicine (1967) for his work on the significance of vitamin... more

Price: $30.00

Madrid: Libreria Para Bibliofilos, 1965.

First Edition. 1965. 1/ 300 numbered copies. Tomo III only. Dark red cloth, gilt spine titles. 238pp. + 32pp. of music. Very Good. Mild water damage to lower righthand corner of front board, light soil to edges. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $93.75

New York: Columbia University Press, 1977.

First edition, 1977. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 195 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips, light soiling to the dust jacket too. ... more

Price: $20.00

Cuba: Editorial Letras Cubanas, 1989.

Softcover. c.1989. 157pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, light general soiling. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $11.25

Strassburg: Karl J. Trübner, 1915.

Leather-backed patterned boards, original wraps bound in, 277 pp., Very Good+ copy, soil/discoloration to pages of the book, light rubbing or wear to the book at the tips and edges of the covers. Uncommon. Text in English. ... more

Price: $110.00

New York: Macmillan, 1928.

First edition, 1928, hardcover, octavo, 316pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book VG with light rubbing/general soil to boards and spine, light wear to spine ends and corners, binding mostly tight, endpapers lightly foxed, text toned with some light marginalia in lead. No DJ. "I have attempted in this book to... more

Price: $24.00

New York: The Grafton Press, 1927.

Hardcover. 1927. Black cloth, gilt titles. 196pp. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, light soiling to edges. Some wear to dustjacket, chipping with mild loss to corners and spine-ends, moderate general soiling. Contents unmarked. Inscribed by George Korson. ... more

Price: $75.00

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1989.

1989 Paperback 8vo, 197pp. VG+/ Near fine with some discoloration to the covers. Contents are fine; clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $13.00

New York: Delacorte Press, 1984.

Stated First Printing. c.1984. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, filt spine titles. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. Illus. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light rubbing to dustjacket, mild wear to spine-ends. Contents unmarked. Inscribed by Gerald McDermott. ... more

Price: $55.00

Paris: Desenne, 1792.

3rd edition, 1792. 3 volumes, beautifully bound in contemporary full brown sprinkled calf with gilt decorated spines and dark red spine labels, boards with ornate gilt border rules and framed in darker brown dyed leather borders, marbled endpapers, all edges gilded. 170, 152, 168 pp., numerous copperplate or eau-forte plates... more

Price: $450.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB