Results
- Topic: Mystery
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First Edition. c.1944. Hardcover. Light blue cloth. 8vo. 250pp. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, fading to cloth, mild tanning to endpapers. Some wear to dustjacket, loss to 1/4 of rear panel. light chipping/small tears along edges and spine-ends. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $25.00
1941, First Edition, 283 pp. Hardcover, gray cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Minor wear to spine; otherwise a tight, clean and unmarked copy. DJ shows two inch deep chips: one to the head of the spine and the other to the top right corner of... more
Price: $50.00
First Edition. c.1949. Hardcover. Red cloth. 8vo. 252pp. Very Good in very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to spine-ends, former owner's stamp on bottom edge and bookplate on front pastedown. Some wear to dustjacket, light chipping to edges and spine-ends, rubbing, light soil, in mylar dj protector. ... more
Price: $30.00
Stated First Printing. c.1942. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 213pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, light soiling to edges, ever so slight cocking to the spine. Mild wear to dustjacket, occasional light chipping/creasing to edges and spine-ends, mild soiling. Gift inscription on flyleaf otherwise contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $93.75
First Printing. c.1953. A Crime Club Selection. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 8vo. 189pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, tanning to contents. ... more
Price: $40.00
Stated First Edition. c.1962. A Crime Club Selection. Hardcover. Green cloth. 8vo. 187pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild wear, light soil to top edge. Light wear to dustjacket, rubbing to edges. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $20.00
Stated First Edition. c.1946. A Crime Club Selection. Hardcover. Red cloth. 8vo. 249pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, light soil to top edge. Moderate rubbing to dustjacket, occasional chipping to edges. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
Hardcover. No date. ca.1850. Dark green decorative cloth, gilt titles. 16mo. 252pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, bumping to corners, light soil, inscription on front pastedown. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $33.75
First edition, 1948, hardcover, octavo, 256pp., not illustrated. Book VG with light wear to edges, rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean with an ink mark to first page of text, otherwise unmarked and age-toned. No DJ. ... more
Price: $40.00
First edition. Blue cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 204 + 211 + 210 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, a bit of soil/discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, light crease to the last page of the text, minor soiling/discoloration to the dust... more
Price: $60.00
Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. First Trade Edition. The 1908 First Edition was limited to 440 copies. Green cloth. 8vo. 249pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild rubbing to corners and spine-ends, darkening to spine, light soil. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $350.00
Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. c.1910. Hardcover. Green cloth. 8vo. 249pp. Near Fine. Rubbing to publisher's name at foot of spine, mild rubbing to edges and corners, "Book Sale" stamp and date on flyleaf, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $350.00
First Edition. c.1966. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 8vo. 149pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, mild soil to edge, light sunning to dustjacket spine, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $20.00
First printing, 1931. Green cloth in dust jacket. Book near fine, jacket good at best, both front and back panels largely complete, flaps present but at least a third of the spine is gone. The seal at p. 198 has been broken, as usual (those who did not break the... more
Price: $100.00
1923, First American edition, 319 pp. Frontis by Gage. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo. Good copy, no dust jacket. Edges of boards soiled; light fading to endpapers; clean and unmarked text. ... more
Price: $14.50
First ed., first printing 1994. Hardcover 8vo, 266pp. INSCRIBED/SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Fine/fine. Clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $10.50
First edition, 1923. Yellow cloth 8vo, 287pp. With patterned flyleafs and 2 untrimmed edges (top is inked in blue). In VG+ condition with some faint darkening to the edges and minor bumping to the spine ends. In a VG+dustjacke twith light shelfwear and edgewear, most notably a small 1/4" loss... more
Price: $375.00
3 Titles by Old Sleuth - Pawnee Tom; or, Adrift in New York (1896), 94pp. Fire Bomb Jack; or, Freaks of a Mystery Man (1898), 82pp. Red Cecil the Detective; or, A Steady Pursuit (1898), 82pp. Original illustrated wraps. 12mo. Fair. Moderate to heavy shelfwear, occasional loss to edges of... more
Price: $35.00
Stated first edition, 1942, hardcover, octavo, 278pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light soil to endpapers, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with small abrasion to front panel, some edge wear that includes small closed tears to panels and chipping to spine ends, light rubbing and... more
Price: $100.00
First printing, 1987. Hardcover in dust jacket, inscribed TO ARTIE SHAW FROM TOM PERRY. Near fine in jacket, slightest lean to the spine. Author's fourth book, a thriller set in a mythical island in the Caribbean that swindlers turn into an offshore money-laundering bonanza, until the Mafia look into it...... more
Price: $112.50

















