Results
- Topic: Music
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition, 1972. Cloth 8vo, 261pp. Near fine in a VG dust jacket with light shelfwear/soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $12.50
Two Volumes. c.1949-1951. Illustrated Wraps. Staple-Bound. 4to. 48pp. each. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to spines and wraps, light soil. ... more
Price: $35.00
1961. Softcover. Spanish text; some musical examples. Writing and fading on front wrap; clean contents. ... more
Price: $25.00
Single issue of "Jazz Information: magazine. Sept. 6, 1940. Softcover, staplebound. Good copy: Shallow tearing to bottom corner; light creasing to covers; clean and unmarked contents. Volume 2, No. 4 of this magazine. Features "Life of Ma Rainey," by her brother, "A Ma Rainey Discography" by W. C. Love, and... more
Price: $25.00
2 books: Mozart's Thematic Catalogue: A Facsimile AND Mozart: Prodigy of Nature. Both Fine hardcovers. Housed in folding clamshell box/slipcase. Both books like New. Box shows light wear and bumping along edges. A nice set. ... more
Price: $50.00
2006. Includes illustrated booklet and 4 CDs, housed in a 2-piece red velvet slipcase. All contents Fine. CDs are unused. ... more
Price: $75.00
Seventh/Second edition. Softbound, clean unmarked text, 545 pp., Very Good+ copy, light creasing to the spine, minor soil/discoloration to the wraps, very minor rubbing to the tips and edges. ... more
Price: $13.00
Softcover, 96 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, stamp to halftitle, light soil or discoloration to the page-edges and the covers, minor wear to the covers including creasing and a bit of rubbing. ... more
Price: $10.20
1935 Softcover 4to, 81pp. Colorful printed wrappers including photos of Bernard in and out of blackface. Book of lyrics and musical score to Bernard's minstrel numbers. In VG+ condition with old music seller's stamp on the cover along with a previous owner's signature. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $30.00
Printed paper wraps, 382 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, small bookplate to the verso of the front wrap, some soil and discoloration to the covers and to some pages of the text, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including significant creasing at spine,... more
Price: $24.00
Hardcover. Black cloth 8vo, 285pp. With black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
Softbound, 63 pp., clean unmarked text, illustrtated (including fold-outs), Very Good copy, owner's signature and stamp on the half-title, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, significant soiling to the covers, covers also with some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges including some creasing, chipping, and tearing.... more
Price: $16.00
First American edition, 1993, hardcover, octavo, 493pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with light sun and rubbing to panels. ... more
Price: $10.00
First edition, 2002. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 467 pp. A near fine copy in a fine jacket, with owner signature to front paste-down. ... more
Price: $18.00
First edition, 1993. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 493 pp. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket, with owner signature to front paste-down. ... more
Price: $14.00
Softbound, clean unmarked text, 393 pp., Very Good+ copy, small bookplate on the verso of the front wrap, minor rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers, small closed tear to the top outer corner of the front wrap, light discoloration to some pages of the text. Text in... more
Price: $30.00
First Edition. c,1936. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 87pp. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, offsetting to endpapers. Rubbing to dustjacket, light creasing, occasional chipping with light loss to head of spine, moderate soil to rear panel. ... more
Price: $35.00
1953, fifth edition, 464 pp., plus appendix. Hardcover, green cloth. Near Fine copy. Clean text. Signature of the late musicologist Barton Hudson on the fly leaf. ... more
Price: $22.00
1967, First Edition, German text, 784 pp. Hardcover, thick 8vo., copper cloth. Previous owner's namestamp on the upper text-block and signature on the fly leaf; otherwise a clean, sharp copy, in a Very Good dust jacket that shows light edgewear and soil. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap. ... more
Price: $75.00
Sprial-bound softcover, 319 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light soiling to the covers and page-edges. ... more
Price: $30.00





















