Results
- Topic: Middle East
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First printing, 1973. Hardcover, in a dust jacket and mylar, 198 pp. A near fine copy in a very good + jacket. ... more
Price: $20.00
No date, c. 1920. Stringbound pamphlet (5 inches wide x 8 tall). Pasted-on illustration of a camel infront of the pyramids on the front wrap, and a map of Egypt on the rear wrap. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos and drawings; mounted portrait of the sultan of Egypt, and a... more
Price: $30.00
1970, Second Edition, but the First in English. Over 300 pages. Hardcover, folio (measures 14x19 inches (35x48 cm)). Illustrated throughout in color with numerous maps and charts. Spine head bumped; Signature of the former owner, the late Smithsonian archaeologist Gus van Beek, on the fly leaf; otherwise a Fine, clean... more
Price: $95.00
1973. Softcover. 52 pp. Very Good copy. Small red ink mark on the front wrap; clean text. Issues focused on Iran. ... more
Price: $20.00
1949, Softcover. Staplebound tan wraps. 10 pp. Very Good copy: light soil to wraps; clean contents. ... more
Price: $75.00
1957 Softcover 8vo, 249pp. With black and white photograph reproductions. In color pictorial wrappers. In near fine condition with minor shelfwear. Contents remain bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $18.00
Five issues of The Jerusalem Post. c.1955. Headlines include - "Tito Repels Soviet Offer To Join East European Bloc", "Egyptians Shell Two Negev Settlements Near Gaza", "Vietnam Fighting Now Full-Scale Guerrilla War", "Big Power Pact Aid To Israel Peace - Sharett", "US To Help Israel Build Reactor For Nuclear Research".... more
Price: $60.00
1960, First Edition. 135 pp. Hardcover, copper cloth. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf; clean contents. The DJ is lightly soiled and edgeworn. ... more
Price: $20.00
1961. Softcover. French text. 46 pp. + fold-out map of Iraq in the rear. Very Good copy: light soil to covers; clean and unmarked contents. A pamphlet produced by the Iraqi government to showcase the landscape, industry and people of its country. Image of the Republic of Iraq national flag... more
Price: $45.00
2000, 1st printing, Softcover, 378 pp. Fine copy; remainder mark on bottom text-block. ... more
Price: $10.00
1952, First Edition. A book of political cartoons by Joseph Bass, with captions in Hebrew, English and French. Hardcover, oblong 4to., burgundy cloth, gilt title. 107 pp. Very Good copy: light rubbing and scuffing to the covers; clean and unmarked text. Book reads right to left. Scarce. ... more
Price: $40.00
First edition, 1957, hardcover, octavo, 108pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with mild wear to spine ends, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with mild edge wear and rubbing. ... more
Price: $15.00
Second edition, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 203pp., illustrated in b&w + fold out map at front. Book near fine with lightest wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $12.00
1979. Hardcover, green cloth. 287 pp. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf. Otherwise a Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more
Price: $30.00
First English language edition, 1971. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 259 pp. A near fine copy in a very good + jacket. ... more
Price: $18.00
First edition, 1976, hardcover, octavo, 648pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light rubbing to rear board, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some edge wear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing and... more
Price: $36.00
1906 Green cloth 8vo, 337pp. VG+ with light shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $25.00
1922, First American edition. 416 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, paper title label. Near Fine copy. Light yellowing to the edges of the boards; light wear to the spine ends. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf, otherwise the contents are in phenomenal condition. Tissue-covered frontis. Preface by the author. Extra... more
Price: $30.00
1998 Softcover 4to, np (approx 80p). Illustrated in color, with letters testimonials and notes. Near fine with minor shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. Scarce. ... more
Price: $20.00


















