410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Medieval & Renaissance Studies

Matches 1-20 of 219

Binghamton: Center for Medieval and Early Renaissance Studies, SUNY of New York, 1991.

1991 Softcover 8vo, 256pp. Near fine with sunning to the spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. ... more

Price: $12.50

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994.

1994, Softcover. 214 pp. Illustrated. Very Good copy: light scratching and creasing to the wraps; small price-sticker on the rear wrap. Clean and unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $15.00

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1980.

1980 beige cloth oblong 8vo, 247pp. Wih numerous halftone photographs and drawing illustrations. Lacking dustjacket, otherwise near fine with a small bump to lower edge of boards. Contents are clean and unmarked. Oblong 8vo. ... more

Price: $18.00

Urbana, IL: Univeristy of Illinois Press, 1949.

First edition. Paperback octavo, 221 pp; illustrated with b&w plates; clean, unmarked text, which has yellowed with age. Book is in Very Good condition, with light edge soil; little bumping and rubbing along edges and spine; reading creases and darkening on spine; owner signature on front cover. From the Robert... more

Price: $37.50

Racine: Johnson Fndtn, 1966.

Wingspread Lectures in the Humanities, I: The Renaissance Looks at Comets, Greek Ideas about Leisure, The Genius of Paul Valery. 55 pp. Softcover, illustrated byGeorge Sueyoka. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight fading and soil. Contents are clean and bright; unmarked text. ... more

Price: $30.00

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1935.

1935, First Edition, 187 pp. Hardcover, brown cloth, gilt title and gilt elephant design on front board. Good copy: nice covers, but foxing throughout. A nice reference copy. Illustrated. ... more

Price: $12.50

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1980.

Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. Pages: unpaginated. 4to. ... more

Price: $10.00

Scotsdale: Herald Press, 1990.

Second printing. Softcover, 201 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, a bit of soil/discoloration to the page-edges and covers, some rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some bumping and creasing. ... more

Price: $25.00

London: Chapman and Hall, n.d..

No date. 234 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., 3/4 red calf with marbled boards, 5 raised bands and gilt title at spine, upper edge gilt. Fine copy, no dust jacket. A tight, clean, unmarked copy. Stiff, sound binding. Pristine text and tissue-covered frontis. ... more

Price: $60.00

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1976.

180 pp. A very good copy in cloth. Very light soiling to boards with some shelfwear to end of spine. Glue stain at edge of rear endpaper. Dust jacket is near fine with yellowing at interior edges and some curling at op edge. Contents of book very clean with bright,... more

Price: $5.00

New York: Macmillan, 1930.

Cloth hardbound, 479 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signature to the front flyleaf, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket. Uncommon. ... more

Price: $100.00

Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1950.

316 pp. Softcover, French text. Book 1 only. Very Good copy: wraps faded, few small stains and pencil marks. Light age-toning and fraying of pages, but text has remained bright and unmarked. Small chip to upper right corner of fly leaf. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Metropolitan Museum and Pierpont Morgan, 1965.

3 volumes. 246, 233 and 443 pp. Dates: 1965, 1967, 1971. All Very Good copies. Softcover. Slight edgewear, soil and fading of wraps. Creasing to spines. All contents clean; text and images bright and unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

University Of Toronto Press, 1971.

First Edition. c.1971. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 178pp. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light shelfwear to dustjacket, occasional mild chipping/small tears to edges. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1925.

Volumes 1-3. First Editions, published 1925, 7 and 8. Hardcover, matching navy cloth, gilt title, teg, 8vos. 36 maps in the set. Fine copies in Very Good dust jackets. Square, clean copies, that show only minor shelfwear to the spine ends. Lovely contents; strong, intact hinges. DJs show light soil,... more

Price: $350.00

Milano: Istituto Editoriale Italiano, 1964.

166 pp., 80 color and b&w plates + b&w supplementary images in rear. Italian text. VG+ copy in tan cloth; Dust Jacket is Good-. Cloth shows light edgewear and fading. Images and text are bright and unmarked, insides very nice. DJ shows general fading and yellowing, shallow tearing at upper... more

Price: $75.00

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1983.

Hardcover in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 282 pp., Very Good+ in Good dust jacket, light foxing/discoloration to the page-edges and covers, most minor rubbing or soil to the tips and edges of the covers, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with rubbing and wear including... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Hacker, 1969.

1969 reprint of the 1928 second edition. 258 pp. Illustrated in b&w. Hardcover, 4to., original blue buckram. Near Fine copy: covers and text-blocks a bit dusty. Clean contents. Reprint. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Putnam, 1975.

1975, First Edition, 328 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo. Fine copy in a Good dust jacket that shows light edgewear and a dime-sized loss at the top edge of the front panel; price-sticker on rear panel. ... more

Price: $20.00

Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini / Sotheby's, 1985.

2 volumes, Italian text. 1985, Hardcovers, cloth-backed boards, 8vo. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine copies, no dust jackets. Small adhesive remainder at foot of spines. Light rub to rear covers; otherwise all copies clean, tight and unmarked. ... more

Price: $75.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB