Results
- Topic: Medicine
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition, 1992. Cloth-backed boards, in a dust jacket, 340 pp., clean unmarked text, inscribed by author. Book in near fine condition, light rubbing to top edges of cover, in a near fine jacket, with minor wear to jacket. ... more
Price: $12.00
Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 343 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light discoloration and wear to the page-edges, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, rubbing and wear to the dust jacket at the tips and edges including some creasing, closed tears, and a... more
Price: $70.00
Third edition. Stapled wraps, 55 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soil/discoloration to some pages and to the covers, light rubbing to the covers at the tips. ... more
Price: $18.00
First edition, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 458pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with hint of wear to corners and spine ends, stamp to verso of flyleaf (with residue on half-title) binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some light edge wear, rubbing, soil, in protective mylar wrap. "...the... more
Price: $15.00
First edition, 1914, hardcover, octavo, 920 pp., illustrated. Book VG+, inner hinge starting to weaken, previous two owners' signature and stamp on pastedown. Contents clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "Pain is universal, and is present in practically every disease, and in most diseases it is the one symptom which... more
Price: $15.00
Inscribed by the author to Storer Lunt, stated first edition, 1966, hardcover, octavo, 326pp., b&w frontispiece otherwise not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. Storer Lunt was a long-time publisher and eventual president of W.W. Norton. ... more
Price: $60.00
Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 208 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, minor soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and the page-edges, soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, some rubbing and wear to tips and edges of the dust jacket including... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1946, hardcover, octavo, 98 pp., frontispiece. Book VG+ with slight rubbing to boards, binding tight. Contents clean and unmarked. DJ shows edge wear, underlining to cover, tearing near spine ends , foxing to back panel, a tear on back edge, rubbing. "One can and must struggle against old... more
Price: $11.25
First Edition. c.1904. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 549pp. + 16pp. ads in rear. Illus. Very Good+. Mild rubbing to edges, spine mildly darkened, light soil to endpapers. ... more
Price: $200.00
First edition, 1981, paperback, octavo, 281pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some rubbing to panels, spine lightly sunned, light edge wear around corners, previous owner's stamp to first blank and top edge, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "The authors of this text combine expertise in... more
Price: $15.00
Volume 2 only. 1930, First Edition. Contains introduction, and 22 facsimile plates with the hieroglyphic transliterations facing the plates. Many of the plates fold-out. Hardcover, folio. Original cloth-backed boards. Ex-library copy: small sticker on spine; bookplate on the front pastedown, and a small pencil note on the copyright page. No... more
Price: $150.00
Third Series" (First was "Surgical Suggestions", second was "500 Surgical Suggestions"), 1909. Cloth hardback, 150 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, some minor soil and rubbing to cloth covers, slight wear to the spine-ends, light soil/foxing to endpapers. ... more
Price: $18.00
Later printing, 1971. Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 345 pp., illustrated in black and white, clean unmarked text. Book is good+, light soil to bottom edge of some pages, some toning to spine, owner's name on fly leaf, cover is good, some cracking and wear to cover. ... more
Price: $11.00
First edition, 1981. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 125 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light soil/discoloration to the page-edges, dust jacket with minor soil and discoloration, a bit of rubbing/wear to the dust jacket's tips and edges including minor loss. Signed by the... more
Price: $40.00
Signed by the author at front cover. Very Good copy. Reprint from Archiv fur Protistenkunde, 1907. Pamphlet, 16 pp., illustrated with 3 plates. Soiled, with light edgewear; unmarked text. ... more
Price: $11.25
Cloth hardback in dust jacket, 180 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, minor wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket, dust jacket's spine somewhat faded. 1949. ... more
Price: $15.00
Second edition, 1973, paperback, octavo, 114pp., not illustrated. Book VG with small yellow sticker to front bottom panel, light toning and wear to panels and spine, binding tight, previous owner's name to front endpaper, text clean and bright with one observed mark or marginalia in lead. No DJ. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1995, paperback, octavo, 246pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with price sticker to back panel, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "Many will find in this book a significant contribution to an understanding of what modern hospitals are all about, as they have evolved... more
Price: $15.00
Later Printing. c.1872. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles. 76pp. Illus. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, rubbing to corners and spine-ends with light loss to cloth, tiny tear to margin of p.15, mild tanning to contents. ... more
Price: $50.00
Inscribed by the author to George Wald, stated first edition, 1977, hardcover, thick octavo, 686pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some light toning to tops and bottoms of boards and spine, light edge wear to corners, binding tight, text clean and bright with some light marginalia in lead.... more
Price: $75.00

















