410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Math & Logic

Matches 1-20 of 1273

Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society, 1952.

Complete set in 2 vols. 1952, First Edition. hardcover, maroon cloth. Fine, clean copies. No DJs. Large 2 volume set. ... more

Price: $25.00

np: Institute for Defense Analyses, 1960.

1960, Second Edition. 427 pp. Hardcover, flexible boards. Collection of papers. Very Good copy: light wear to covers. Initials of the previous owner, logician Nuel Belnap, on the fly leaf. ... more

Price: $70.00

Heidelberg: Springr-Verlag, 1991.

422 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. LNCS 505. Pages have tanned. 8vo. ... more

Price: $12.50

Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 1975.

Cloth hardback with dust jacket, 178 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's signature to front flyleaf, dust jacket with slight soil/discoloration, light rubbing to tips and edges of the dust jacket, small closed tear to dust jacket at spine-head. ... more

Price: $55.00

New York: W. A. Benjamin, 1967.

1967, First Edition. 296 pp. Hardcover, olive cloth. illustrated. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Tight, clean and unmarked copy. The DJ is rubbed; dime-sized abrasion to the top right corner of the front panel; and shows shallow chipping and loss to spine ends and corners. The DJ... more

Price: $45.00

Berlin - Heidelberg: Springer, 1991.

482 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. LNCS 494. Volume II. Pages have tanned. 8vo. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 2001.,

8vo, softbound, 429 pp. Fine. ... more

Price: $12.50

Berlin - Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag, 1991.

455 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. LNCS 493. 8vo. ... more

Price: $15.00

Brookline: Math Sci Press, 1976.

First edition, 1976. Softcover, clean unmarked text, 273 pp., Near Fine copy, light soil/discoloration to the page-edges, minor rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers. ... more

Price: $15.00

PrincetonPrinceton Univ Press,

Near Fine. Hardbound, 259 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy. Review copy with review slip taped to front flyleaf. Binding is Hard Cover. ... more

Price: $16.80

New York: The John Day Company, 1967.

First edition. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 274 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, a bit of discoloration to the page-edges, light rubbing to the covers at the tips, minor soil/discoloration to the dust jacket (especially at the dust jacket's spine), light rubbing... more

Price: $100.00

Denver: IEEE Computer Society Press, 1984.

Near Fine book with no dust jacket. Wraps show minor shelfwear, some bumping, crease to spine. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong spine. 665 pp. Large Octavo. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962.

First edition, 1962. Cloth hardcover, 738 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light soil/discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, soiling to the covers, some rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966.

Second edition, 1966. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 317 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, a bit of discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing and... more

Price: $30.00

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1966.

Paperback, 1966, octavo, 146pp., not illustrated. Book VG with some light rubbing, toning, and edge wear to panels and spine, binding tight, text clean unmarked and slightly age-toned. No DJ. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1997.,

Large 8vo, softbound, 254 pp. Near Fine. ... more

Price: $7.50

Heidelberg: Springer Verlag, 2004.

LNCS 2757. Fine copy still in publisher's shrinkwrap. There are a few small tears in the shrinkwrap, but wraps have remained in fine condition. Contents clean, bright and unmarked. 8vo. ... more

Price: $19.00

New York: Blaisdell Publishing Company / Random House, 1962.

First edition, 1962. Blue cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 247 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, a bit of soiling to the page-edges and to some pages of the text, light soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, rubbing and light wear to the dust jacket... more

Price: $35.00

Heidelberg: Springer Verlag, 2001.

Published in 2001 by Springer-Verlag. Near fine soft back book with no dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Clean wraps with minor bumping to corners. Tight spine. Excellent copy. 380 pp. Ocatvo. ... more

Price: $12.50

Chicago: University of Chicago, 1948.

6th impression, 1948. Red cloth 8vo, 319pp. VG+ with light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some offsetting to the endpapers. In a VG, darkened dustjacket with a quarter inch loss to the spinehead, a one inch tear to the forward joint. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $16.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB