410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Literature

Matches 1-20 of 1537

Heidelberg: F. H. Kerle Verlag, 1939.

Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 193 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, some soiling to the dust jacket, light rubbing or wear to the dust jacket at the tips and edges including some creasing and tearing to... more

Price: $15.30

Chicago: Swallow Press, 1979.

First printing, 1979. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 774 pp. A very good + copy in a very good clipped jacket. ... more

Price: $14.00

London: Bodley Head, 1973.

First edition, first printing, 1973. Blue cloth 8vo, 385pp. Near fine in a VG+ dust jacket with milt shelfwear. Though unstated, this book is from the library of editor Matthew Bruccoli. Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (1931-2008) was the foremost F. Scott Fitzgerald scholar and bibliographer of his time. Additionally, he wrote... more

Price: $45.00

San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1990, 2000.

1990,2000. Softcover 8vos, 144, 329pp. Both copies are signed/inscribed by Finley on the half title pages. Both in near fine condition with minor shelfwear; contents bright, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $35.00

Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1988.

3 volumes, trade paperbacks, all near fine, clean, unmarked. Diaries cover 1953-1966. Volume 2 ISBN: 0810107163, Vol. 3: 0810107198. ... more

Price: $35.00

London: Longman, Hurst..., 1805.

First printing, 1805-07 of the first four volumes of a set that would eventually reach 10 volumes by 1809. 4 volumes, tall 8vo, bound in 1870s half deep red morocco, marbled boards. VG, light rubbing, outer leaves a bit soiled. ... more

Price: $185.00

New York: Richard Scott, 1812.

Early or first American edition, 1812. 12mo, old calf, 2 volumes in one, 200 pp., two title pages. Good copy only, with flyleaf missing, minor wear and loss to title page and first two pages of text, with minor word loss to top outer edge, boards bowed, some wear to... more

Price: $40.00

London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1894.

Hardcover, 1894, octavo, 270pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with light rubbing to decorative boards and spine, mild wear to corners and spine ends, binding tight, mild soil to endpapers, text clean and unmarked with some mild foxing. No DJ. ... more

Price: $20.00

Munich: Langen and Müller, 1956.

First edition thus, 1956. Hardcover, 271 pp. A very good + copy, no jacket. Text in German/auf Deutsch. ... more

Price: $20.00

London: Oxford University Press, 1962.

First English language edition, 1962, hardcover, octavo, 166pp., illustrated with one b&w map. Book VG+ with mild wear to edges and corners, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked. DJ good with scuff to rear panel, rubbing and edgewear. ... more

Price: $15.00

London: Heinemann, 1982.

Inscribed by the author to Canadian literary figure Greg Gatenby on the title page. 1982, later printing, Softcover. 149 pp. Very Good copy. Gatenby's signature appears on the half-title; pages just starting to brown; clean text; sound binding. Original price blacked out on the rear wrap. ... more

Price: $40.00

London: Heinemann, 1986.

Inscribed by the author to Canadian literary figure Greg Gatenby on the title page. 1986, later printing, Softcover. 149 pp. Near Fine copy. Gatenby's signature appears on the half-title; pages just starting to brown; clean text; crisp copy. ... more

Price: $40.00

London: Heinemann, 1986.

Inscribed by the author to Canadian literary figure Greg Gatenby on the title page. 1978, later printing, Softcover. 149 pp. Very Good copy. Light shelfwear and reading creases to the wraps; pages just starting to brown; clean text. ... more

Price: $40.00

London: Heinemann, 1978.

Inscribed by the author on the title page. 1978, later printing, Softcover. 230 pp. Very Good copy. Light shelfwear and reading creases to the wraps; pages just starting to brown; clean text. ... more

Price: $40.00

London: Heinemann, 1988.

Signed by one of the editors, African author Chinua Achebe, on the title page. 1988, Softcover, later printing. 159 pp. Near Fine copy. Signature of the former owner, Canadian literary figure Greg Gatenby, on the half-title; otherwise a clean, sharp copy. ... more

Price: $40.00

Barrytown, NY: Open Book Publications, 1982.

Softcover. c.1982. 8vo. 128pp. Very Good+. Light staining to spine, mild edgewear to front cover. Inscribed by Kathy Acker. From the collection of Greg Gatenby, with Gatenby's signature on flyleaf. Gatenby was the founding artistic director of the International Festival of Authors in Toronto, a hugely successful annual event that... more

Price: $60.00

Philadelphia: E. H. Butler, 1858.

New edition, 1858. Full leather 8vo, 317pp. With engraved illustrations and decorative devices. In finely bound brown leather with gilt tooled design with black stamping, five raised spine bands, scored board edges, aeg. In very good condition with minor rubbing to extremeties. A slight tidemark affects the upper foredge of... more

Price: $150.00

New York: Columbia University Press, 1972.

First edition first, 1972. Cloth edition, in a jacket, 150 pp. A near fine copy in a very good + jacket. ... more

Price: $17.00

New York: G.W. Carleton & Co., 1871.

Hardcover, 1871, octavo, 195pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fair with rubbing and edge wear to boards and spine, binding tender with one signature held in only by top string, text shows some mild soil and foxing, flecks of soil to foredge of text block. No DJ. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Villard Books, 1984.

Second printing, 1984. Hardcover edition, in a dust jacket, 188 pp. A fine copy in a near fine jacket. ... more

Price: $14.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB