410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Literature

Matches 1-20 of 600

Heidelberg: F. H. Kerle Verlag, 1939.

Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 193 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, some soiling to the dust jacket, light rubbing or wear to the dust jacket at the tips and edges including some creasing and tearing to... more

Price: $18.00

San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1990, 2000.

1990,2000. Softcover 8vos, 144, 329pp. Both copies are signed/inscribed by Finley on the half title pages. Both in near fine condition with minor shelfwear; contents bright, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $35.00

London: Longman, Hurst..., 1805.

First printing, 1805-07 of the first four volumes of a set that would eventually reach 10 volumes by 1809. 4 volumes, tall 8vo, bound in 1870s half deep red morocco, marbled boards. VG, light rubbing, outer leaves a bit soiled. ... more

Price: $185.00

London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1894.

Hardcover, 1894, octavo, 270pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with light rubbing to decorative boards and spine, mild wear to corners and spine ends, binding tight, mild soil to endpapers, text clean and unmarked with some mild foxing. No DJ. ... more

Price: $20.00

Nashville: Published by the author, 1945.

First printing. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 184 pp., illustrated, Very Good+ copy in Good+ dust jacket, a bit of rubbing to the cloth covers at the tips and edges, light soil/discoloration to the covers and to some pages of the text, flaps of the dust jacket... more

Price: $45.00

London: Martin Secker, 1929.

1929, First British Edition, and the First Edition anywhere in English. 99 pp. Hardcover, small 8vo., blue cloth. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Faint sunning to spine; otherwise a tight, clean and bright copy. Spine of the DJ has darkened; minor shelfwear to spine ends and... more

Price: $115.00

American Tract Society,

Original Wraps. No date or author stated. 48mo. (9 7/10cm x 6 8/10cm)16pp. illus. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, moderate foxing. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Asia Publishing House, 1961.

First edition. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 228 pp., Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, light rubbing to the cloth covers, a bit of discoloration to some pages of the text (especially the endpapers), some soil/discoloration also to the dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing... more

Price: $35.00

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1973.

First edition. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 173 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light soiling/discoloration to the dust jacket, some rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including minor creasing or tearing. ... more

Price: $13.00

London: Henry G. Bohn, 1858.

Complete set in 2 volumes. 1858, new edition, 528 and 537 pp. Hardcover, small 8vo. Bound in 3/4 green morocco with marbled boards, marbled endpapers and text-blocks, ornate gilt spine, 2 leather spine labels. Tissue-covered frontis in the first volume, and both books illustrated throughout with steel engraved plates. Light... more

Price: $120.00

Caracas: Monte Avila Editores, 1975.

Softcover, 358 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, covers with some soil/discoloration, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including creasing at spine and minor tearing or loss at tips. Text in Spanish. ... more

Price: $20.00

London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1875.

1875, First edition, 394 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., vellum-backed boards, leather and gilt title label on spine, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Binding done by Hatchards, Piccadilly. Very Good copy: Spine shows soil, though title label has been spared and is in great condition. Rear board slightly bowed; further, the cloth... more

Price: $275.00

Havana: Ediciones Union, 1988.

Softbound, 138 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some soil/discoloration to the outer pages and to the covers, light bumping and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including minor creasing or loss at the tips. Signed by the author with an inscription on the half-title. Text... more

Price: $40.00

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1969.

First edition. Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 191 pp., Very Good+ copy in Good dustjacket, some minor wear to the tips of the book's covers, some soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with edgewear including creasing, chipping, and tearing. Signed by both authors and inscribed to... more

Price: $300.00

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1971.

Stated first edition, 1971, hardcover, octavo, 188pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with previous owner's sticker to bottom of front pastedown, binding tight, faint stain to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked, rear inner hinge stressed. DJ VG+ with mild rubbing and hint of edge wear. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.

1927, First Edition, 158 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo. Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Soil and sunning to spine; faint offsetting from frontis, otherwise a clean, sharp copy. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Random House, 1962.

First edition, 1962. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 527 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, light rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket, dust jacket also with a bit of soil or... more

Price: $16.00

Berlin: Union Verlag, 1957.

"1-10. Tausend." Cloth-backed boards in transparent glassine dust jacket, 306 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, light wear to the tips of the dust jacket. Text in German. ... more

Price: $13.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927.

First edition. Cloth hardbound with gilt decorations in dust jacket, 214 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, small old label partially-affixed to the front flyleaf, minor soiling to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, also... more

Price: $90.00

Lanham: University Press of America, 1985.

Softcover, 224 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light rubbing to the tips of the covers. ... more

Price: $18.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB