410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Literary First Editions

13 Matches Found.

New York: Modern Editions Press, 1932.

Includes 5 of the 6 signed and numbered pamphlets in a worn original slipcase. Original Wraps. c.1932. 8vo. Includes - Pamphlet One. Two Poems by Dudley Fitts, Decoration by Stuart Davis. #24/100. Signed by Dudley Fitts; Pamphlet Two. Two Stories by John Kemmerer, Decoration by Isami Doi. #24/110. Signed by... more

Price: $400.00

Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Torch Press, 1941.

True first edition, 1941. Blue card wrappers, staplebound, 16pp. Gifford read this poem before the Chicago Literary Club, who republished it in a more popular edition. In very good + condition with slight discoloration around the edges of the wrapper, slight horizontal crease toward the lower edge. With frontis portrait... more

Price: $45.00

London: Macmillan, 1886.

First edition, 1886. 3 Hardcover 12mo's. Recently bound in full deep green leather, with gilt titles to the covers and spine. Housed in custom green linen slipcase. Fine copies with the most subtle sunning to the spines. One of only 750 copies printed, complete with printer's advertisement tipped-in opposite Chapter... more

Price: $600.00

New York: Viking Press, 1939 / 1945.

1939, First American printing, together with 16pp 'Corrections' pamphlet issued in 1945. Both pamphlet and book about very good, book is tall 8vo, black cloth gilt, very good binding, slightest effacement of the gilt on spine, minor soil to endpapers, owner's name to flyleaf; foredge and top edge of text... more

Price: $200.00

New York: Viking Press, 1986.

1986, First Edition, First Printing. 1138 pp. Hardcover, thick 8vo., cloth-backed boards with titles and initials in red. Very Good copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Minor shelfwear to the covers; small stain on the fly leaf; light soil to the text-blocks; the contents are clean, bright and unmarked.... more

Price: $45.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924.

First American Edition. c.1924. Complete in Two Volumes. Hardcover. Black cloth, red titles. 8vo. 389pp. / 359pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, faded spine, mild soil. ... more

Price: $60.00

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971.

Stated First Printing. c.1971. Author's second book. Hardcover. Brown cloth. 8vo. 220pp. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light soil to top edge, former owner's signature on flyleaf. Light soil to dustjacket, spine darkened. ... more

Price: $65.00

London: Walter Scott, 1894.

1894, First Edition, presumed Second Issue (gilt floral design on front board, maroon endpapers). 377 pp. + ads. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title. Very Good copy: Light wear to spine and corners. Gutter tender at the title page. Small dent to foredge of the rear board. Bright and unmarked text.... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Random House Publishing Group, 2002.

Advance Uncorrected Proof. c.2002. Softcover. 8vo. 121pp. Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co.; Atlantic Monthly Press, 1979.

Stated first printing/first edition. Advance uncorrected proofs in yellow wrappers. 8vo, 162pp. Very Good + with light soil to wrappers, sunning to spine. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $16.50

New York: Harper Brothers, 1909.

1909, First American edition. 376 pp. Hardcover, mint cloth, with gilt title and paper title label. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Faint foxing to title label and text-blocks; clean contents. a square, unmarked copy. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: McLure, Phillips, 1903.

Inscribed by the author on the fly leaf, "To Mr. George Lockwood, None Genuine without the signature, ". 1903, First Edition. 260 pp. + ads. Hardcover, green cloth with tree motif, gilt titles. Spine sunned ever so slightly, otherwise a Fine copy, with clean and unmarked contents. Strong, square binding.... more

Price: $150.00

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1962.

1962, First Edition, First Printing. 315 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Very Good+ copy in a Good dust jacket. Faint sunning to spine ends; previous owner's signature on the front pastedown and fly leaf; the pages have started to brown, but the text has remained bold and unmarked. The DJ has... more

Price: $120.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB