Results
- Topic: Literary Criticism & Theory
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
1986 Black cloth 8vo, 197pp. Fine in fine dustjacket. ... more
Price: $14.00
First edition, 1970. Cloth 8vo, 66pp + folding facsimile at rear. Near fine in glassine wrapper. Inscribed by the editor to his colleague, Joseph Katz, with whom Bruccoli edited the Merrill American Literature series, "Joe- / MJB / 12 April, 1970." From the library of editor Matthew J. Bruccoli. Matthew... more
Price: $150.00
1970 Green cloth hardcover 8vo, 421pp. Near fine in a generally very good dust jacket with rubbing wear to extremeties, some edgewear. Inscribed by general editor of the series Matthey Bruccoli to fellow editor of the series, Joseph Kat. From Bruccoli's collection. Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (1931-2008) was the foremost F.... more
Price: $35.00
1971, edition not stated. Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear, as well as light sunning to the jacket spine. Pages: 217 ... more
Price: $12.00
1970 Softcover 4to, 70pp. VG+ with light abrasion to cover, articles on Hemingway. Contents are clean and unmarked. From the collection of Matthew J. Bruccoli. Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (1931-2008) was the foremost F. Scott Fitzgerald scholar and bibliographer of his time. Additionally, he wrote on, and edited critical editions of Hemingway,... more
Price: $16.50
1970 Softcover 4to, 70pp. Near fine with minor shelfwear soil. Articles on Hemingway. Contents are clean and unmarked. From the collection of Matthew J. Bruccoli. Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (1931-2008) was the foremost F. Scott Fitzgerald scholar and bibliographer of his time. Additionally, he wrote on, and edited critical editions of Hemingway,... more
Price: $20.00
1942, First Edition, 147 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. Library marks on the front cover and pastedown; clean text; strong binding. Includes speeches by Otto, Miller, Cameron, Dewey, Bode and Bixler. ... more
Price: $15.00
First edition, 1935. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 322 pp., illustrated, Very Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, previous owner's erasable pencil-notations to some pages, some discoloration to the page-edges, soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including tearing... more
Price: $50.00
First edition, 1973. Hardcover in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, a bit of discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges. ... more
Price: $20.00
First printing, 2004, hardcover, quarto, 425pp., illustrated in b&w. Book as new, feels unread. No DJ. Although no ownership marks present, this volume comes from the personal library of Matthew J. Bruccoli, who serves as Editorial Director for this series. ... more
Price: $125.00
1978, Edition not stated. Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Very Good + dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear, as well as a neatly closed .25 inch tear to a rear edge. Pages: 215 ... more
Price: $15.00
First printing, 2002, hardcover, quarto, 380pp., illustrated in b&w. Book as new, feels unread. No DJ. Although unmarked, this volume comes from the personal collection of Matthew J. Bruccoli, who serves as Editorial Director for this series. ... more
Price: $80.00
First printing, 2002, hardcover, quarto, 379pp., illustrated in b&w. Book as new, feels unread. No DJ. Although unmarked, this volume comes from the personal collection of Matthew J. Bruccoli, who serves as Editorial Director for this series. ... more
Price: $80.00
1987, Softcover. 145 pp. Near Fine copy: spine sunned; clean and unmarked contents. ... more
Price: $22.00
First edition, 2009. Cloth hardcover, 391 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy, no dust jacket. No ownership marks, but this was Editorial Director Matthew J. Bruccoli's copy. Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (1931-2008) was the foremost F. Scott Fitzgerald scholar and bibliographer of his time. Additionally, he wrote on, and edited... more
Price: $150.00
First printing, 2006, hardcover, quarto, 490pp., illustrated in b&w. Book as new, feels unread. No DJ. Although no ownership marks present, this volume comes from the personal library of Matthew J. Bruccoli, who serves as Editorial Director for this series. ... more
Price: $80.00
1985, Softcover, Spanish text, 46 pp. Very Good copy, light soil to the wraps; clean contents. ... more
Price: $25.00
Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. 1930, First Edition. Hardcover, white paper spine with decorated orange boards, original orange wraps bound in. Near Fine, with minor wear to the corners of the boards. Text is clean and unmarked. Inscribed by the author to J. Pouterman, editor and translator... more
Price: $100.00
Fine. in Fine dj. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 284 pp., book is fine in fine dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. ... more
Price: $8.10
Revised edition, 1961, hardcover, octavo, 310pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with hint of wear to boards, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with rubbing to hinges, mild edge wear and general soil. ... more
Price: $20.00























