Results
- Topic: Linguistics
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
2004 Softcover 4to, 114pp. Near fine but for sunning to the spine. From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
1985 Softcover 8vo, 386pp. VG+ with sunning to the spine, gentle shelfwear. From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $20.00
1974 Softcover 8vo, 103pp. VG+ with light sunning and shelfwear to wrappers. From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $14.50
1988 Softcover large 8vo, 260pp. VG+ with light general shelfwear. From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Text in English. ... more
Price: $20.00
1987, First Edition. 445 pp. Hardcover, red cloth. A Fine, sharp, clean copy in a Good dust jacket; the DJ's spine has sunned, and there is some tearing and chipping to the head of the spine. ... more
Price: $26.50
1973 Softcover 4to, 73+10p. Near fine with fading to the wrappers, price sticker on cover. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
1988 Softcover 8vo. Near fine with sunning to the spine. From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $20.00
1988, First Edition. 706 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy: clean, bright and unmarked; strong binding. Though unstated, this book came from the collection of the noted linguist Paul Hopper, who, in addition to his other scholarly work, was one of the editors of the Typological Studies in Language series. ... more
Price: $80.00
1994, Finnish text, Softcover. 265 pp. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear to the covers; clean contents. ... more
Price: $50.00
March 1930 issue of this phonetic journal. Hardcover, bound in navy buckram. 73 pp. Light soil to a few pages, and red pencil marks to a few pages as well. Overall Very Good. ... more
Price: $25.00
1985, third printing, Softcover, 422 pp. Very Good+ copy: faint creasing to the wraps; small remainder mark ont he foredge text-block; otherwise a bright, clean copy. Though unmarked, this book came from the collection of the noted linguistics scholar Paul Hopper. ... more
Price: $30.00
2004, First Edition. 526 pp. Hardcover, black cloth. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. LIKE NEW. Tight, clean and unmarked. Though unstated, this book came from the collection of the noted linguistics scholar Paul Hopper. ... more
Price: $90.00
2008, First Edition. 422 pp. Hardcover, glossy covers. Fine copy, like new. No dust jacket. Though unmarked, this book came from the collection of the noted linguist Paul Hopper, who, in addition to his other scholarly work, was one of the editors of the Typological Studies in Language series. ... more
Price: $80.00
2006, First Edition. 553 pp. Hardcover, glossy covers. Fine copy, like new. No dust jacket. Though unmarked, this book came from the collection of the noted linguist Paul Hopper, who, in addition to his other scholarly work, was one of the editors of the Typological Studies in Language series. ... more
Price: $60.00
1983, Dissertation for Ph.D. from the Univ. of Florida. 1983. Hardcover. 244 pp. Fine, clean copy. Price-sticker on front cover. ... more
Price: $25.00
1990, Softcover. 365 pp. Very Good copy: light creasing to the covers. Though unstated, this copy is from the collection of the noted linguist Paul Hopper, and his pencil notes appear on about 15 pages. ... more
Price: $25.00
Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. Pages: 189 8vo. Cloth. ... more
Price: $11.00
2003, First Edition. 347 pp. Hardcover, brown cloth covers. Fine copy. No dust jacket. Though unmarked, this book came from the collection of the noted linguist Paul Hopper, who, in addition to his other scholarly work, was one of the editors of the Typological Studies in Language series. ... more
Price: $80.00
Paperback, 1970, octavo, 267pp., not illustrated. Book VG with heavy sun to spine, mild rubbing and edge wear to wraps, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $12.00
1980, Softcover, Spanish text, 256 pp. Very Good copy: wraps tanned and show light soil; small pencil notes on top edge of front wrap; contents toned, but clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $40.00

















