Results
- Topic: Law
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Early perhaps first American edition, 1836 after the UK edition of 1834. 8vo, original full brown calf, old amateur's leather reinforcement to spine, leaving an opening for the single word "Highwaymen" on spine, a charming old farm-style homespun repair, 288 pp., illustrated with crude woodcuts. Good to very good in... more
Price: $150.00
First edition, 1959. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 106 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature in ink on the front flyleaf, soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, light rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket. Dust jacket now... more
Price: $25.00
Three volumes (Vol. I a fifth edition from 1922; Vol. II, Parts I and II fourth editions from 1935). Burgundy cloth hardcovers with gilt tiltes on spines, 443 + 325 + 414 pp., clean unmarked texts, Very Good copies, owner's signature on the titlepages (also on the front flyleaf of... more
Price: $200.00
12mo, original leather boards with crudely repaired leather spine, 308 total pages--306 (2) pp., clean unmarked text, Fair copy, text complete but lacking at least 1 leaf (only 3 pages of the "Books printed for and sold by Joseph Hazard..." catalog at the end of the book), browning and tanning... more
Price: $175.00
Printed paper wraps, 23 pp., portrait frontispiece, clean unmarked text, a Good rather fragile copy, tearing/loss to the last few pages, general soil/discoloration to the pages of the text (mostly in the form of foxing), soiling and discoloraiton to the covers too, covers with rubbing and wear to the tips... more
Price: $35.00
"Republished under the authority of the Legislature". 1806, full tree calf 8vo, 332pp + 93pp. appendix + 63pp index. Volume 6 only. In about very good condition with rear joint starting, rubbing to corners, slight bow to boards. Red leather spine label and nameplate on cover. From the collection of... more
Price: $50.00
First American edition, 1827. 3 volumes, early full law calf, spine labels. Good to very good, a few joints cracked and boards reattached, labels all present, leather generally somewhat dusty dry and rubbed; contents very good overall, somewhat foxed throughout, third volume with some old ink staining to first few... more
Price: $175.00
Three volumes, complete. First edition, 1896. Green cloth hardcovers with gilt tiltes on spines, gilt top edge, 212 + 264 + 334 pp., clean unmarked texts, about Very Good copies, owner's signature on the titlepages (also on the front flyleaf of the first two volumes), some straining to the inner... more
Price: $185.00
Fourth printing, 1937. Blue hardcover with black lettering to spine, 237 pp., clean unmarked pages. Book in very good condition, with minor soil and wear to cover, previous owner's name to front fly leaf, minor soil to text block. No jacket. Examines constitutional questions raised by the New Deal. ... more
Price: $11.00
First edition, 2009. Pictorial hardcover binding, 140 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition, two pages have small crease, otherwise fine. No dust jacket. ... more
Price: $56.00
Second edition, 1914. Cloth hardcover with gilt title on spine, 506 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, owner's signature on the titlepage, bookplate removal on front pastedown, pencil ghost on front flyleaf, front inner hinge starting a bit, soil or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, a bit... more
Price: $24.00
Volume 1 only. 1888, First edition, 332 pp. + ads. Hardcover, olive cloth, gilt title. Good+ copy: Light wear to corners; spine ends chipped. Inner hinges starting; gutter cracked at title page. Clean and unmarked text. Tissue-covered frontis, and illustrations throughout. Vol. 1 only. ... more
Price: $50.00
1890, First edition. 8vo, original cloth, bright gilt spine title, 247 pp. Minor library marks, including bookplate on front pastedown and stamping on about 10 pages, including all plates. else Very Good. ... more
Price: $32.50
1890, First edition. 8vo, original cloth, 247 pp. Spine titles faded. Bright, unmarked contents. Sound binding. Light soil to front board. ... more
Price: $25.00
1967, First Edition, 280 pp. Hardcover, navy cloth. Minor soil to boards; otherwise a Fine, clean copy in a Good dust jacket that is stained along the spine, and has a 1" chunk missing from the rear panel. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap. Scarce 1st edition. ... more
Price: $100.00
Second edition, 1962 ("Corrected from the sheets of the first edition", first published in 1959). Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 454 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, soiling or discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, light rubbing to the tips of the... more
Price: $45.00
Second edition, 1933. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt title on spine, 215 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signature on the titlepage, light soil or discoloration to the pages and to the page-edges (including some foxing), a bit of discoloration to the covers, some rubbing and wear to... more
Price: $75.00
1847. Hardcover, full calf, 8vo., leather title label. 279 pp. Good+ copy: endpapers foxing; occasional foxing throughout text; rear fly leaf clipped along top edge. Mild discoloration to leather; outer hinges starting but binding is still strong and secure. Rare. Digital images available upon request. ... more
Price: $150.00
Second Edition. c.2006. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 1183pp. Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $50.00
First edition, 1875. Cloth hardcover with gilt title on spine, 412 pp. + ads., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signatures on the half-title and titlepage, also an owner's stamp on the titlepage, light soil or discoloration to the pages and to the page-edges, minor wear to the endpapers,... more
Price: $125.00

















