410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Latin America

Matches 1-20 of 23

Middle Atlantic Council for Latin American Studies, 1988.

First edition, 1988. Softcover, 204 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soil and discoloration to the outer pages and the covers, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers including creasing to the rear wrap. Uncommon. ... more

Price: $24.00

Buenos Aires: Editorial Columba, 1970.

First edition, 1970. Softcovers, 365 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soil/discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, light rubbing and wear to the covers at the tips and edges including creasing and a bit of tearing to the tips. Text in Spanish. ... more

Price: $22.00

Buenos Aires: Editorial Columba, 1970.

First edition, 1970. Softcovers, 365 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soil/discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, light rubbing and wear to the covers at the tips and edges including creasing and a bit of tearing to the tips. Text in Spanish. ... more

Price: $22.00

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1872.

Cloth hardbound with gilt titles and design, 299 pp. + ads., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, a couple of pages of the text with wear to the page-edges, minor rubbing/wear to tips and edges of the covers (especially the spine-ends)... more

Price: $28.00

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1984.

Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 290 pp., Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, light foxing/discoloration to the page-edges, soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with minor rubbing and creasing to the tips and edges. ... more

Price: $20.00

Los Angeles: University of California, 1991.

Softbound, 503 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, a bit of soil or rubbing to the covers. ... more

Price: $11.00

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1989.

Softbound, 486 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, a bit of soil to the page-edges, light rubbing to the covers, also minor creasing at the spine. ... more

Price: $12.00

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1994.

Softcover, 303 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light soil/discoloration to the page-edges and the covers, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers. ... more

Price: $15.00

Mexico City: Officina Tip. de la Secretaria de Fomento, 1884.

First printing, 1884. Tall 8vo, rebound in old papercovered boards, 474 (7) pp., two folding charts, Aztec calendar plate and map plate at p. 353, collated complete. Good copy, boards moderately edgeworn, the flimsy papercovered spine has some cracks as well, pages tanning. ... more

Price: $120.00

Boston: Hilliard Gray & Co., 1841.

Fourth edition "Editio Quarta Americana, Ex Auctoribus Correcta." Full leather, pp. XVI + 364 + 170 + viii, about a Good copy, marked up throughout with pencil, ink inscriptions on the first couple pages, a bit of straining to the inner hinges, soil and discoloration to the pages of the... more

Price: $30.00

Mendoza, Argentina: Universidad Nacional de Cuyo, Mendoza, 1965.

First edition, 1965. Softcover small 4to, 149pp, In very good condition with two tears to the spine, soil to the spine and wrappers. Contents remain bright and clean, with folding map of the world in excellent condition. Text in Spanish. ... more

Price: $25.00

Barcelona: Editorial Critica / Grupo Editorial Grijalbo, 1988.

First edition, 1988. Softcover, 692 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, a bit of light wear to the edges of a few pages, light soil or discoloration to the covers, light rubbing/wear to the tips/edges... more

Price: $50.00

Madrid: Aguilar, 1959.

1959 Softcover 8vo, 331pp. Near fine with gentle shelfwear dusting. Contents are clean and unmarked. Text in Spanish. ... more

Price: $22.00

London: Macmillan Press, 1998.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 237 pp., pencil-notes to the chapter headings and label taped to dust jacket's spine, else Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. ... more

Price: $18.00

Habana, Cuba: Letras Cubanas, 1982.

First Edition. c.1982. Hardcover. Red cloth. 4to. 691pp. Illus. Text in Spanish. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Some wear to dustjacket, rubbing and mild creasing to edges and spine-ends, sunning to spine, small tears to bottom corners. ... more

Price: $80.00

Buenos Aires: Sociedad Editora Latino Americana, 1967.

Third edition ("Tercera Edicion Ampliada). Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 963 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, a bit of soil or discoloration to the pages of the text and page-edges, light rubbing or bumping to the covers along the edges, soil/discoloration to... more

Price: $80.00

Buenos Aires: Coni, 1940.

1940, Softcover, Spanish text, 460 pp. Illustrated. Good copy: wraps soiled; small piece missing from rear wrap; light tearing to spine ends. Text is bright and unmarked; most top edges uncut. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Phillips & Hunt, 1886.

Hardcover, 1886, octavo, 288pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated. Book good with some soil and staining to boards, rubbing, light edge wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, front flyleaf removed, previous owner's signature to front end paper, text has some light soil and toning. No DJ. ... more

Price: $10.00

Washington: The Catholic University of America, 1963.

Quarto, cloth hardbound, 227 pp., Very Good copy, some notations to the text in ink or pencil, owner's signature to the front flyleaf, rubbing to the covers. ... more

Price: $30.00

Guatemala: Tipografía Sánchez & de Guise, 1934.

Fourth edition, 1934 ("Cuarta Edicion"). Softcover, 280 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, creasing to the corners of some pages, some soiling/discoloration to the covers, a bit of rubbing and wear to the tips/edges of the covers including some creasing, bumping, and light tearing. Text in Spanish. Uncommon. ... more

Price: $50.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB