410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 179

New York: Macmillan, 1983.

First edition, 1983. Black hardcover with gilt lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 333 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, with owner's name to front fly leaf, sticker to back cover, in a very good + jacket, light toning to jacket spine.... more

Price: $15.00

2007.

200 pp. Thoroughly and brightly illustrated. Softcover. Near fine copy in blue wraps; wraps slightly soiled. Insides fine; text and images unmarked. ... more

Price: $22.50

New York: Harper, 1936.

Inscribed by the author at the fly leaf. 1936, stated First Edition. Good+ copy, no dust jacket: covers stained, spine has faded. Soiling to the front pastedown and fly leaf; the inscription is affected, but Adamic's signature is clean and bold. The text has remained bright and unmarked. Sound binding.... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Harper Brothers, 1938.

Inscribed by the author to Harold Ruttenberg, who is mentioned twice in this book. Though the inscription is only "For Harold / Louis, 1938" we received Mr. Ruttenberg's collection after his death in 1998. Further, numerous articles on Adamic and this book are laid-in from the year of publication; a... more

Price: $50.00

Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania, 1918.

Volume XX, non-sequential pagination, but a thick volume, about 500 pages; illustrated with many b&w plates. Very Good copy: covers show soil and tearing; contents are clean and unmarked. Articles on science, genetics, entomology, etc.. ... more

Price: $25.00

Glasgow: Anti-Parliamentary Communist Federation, ca. 1935.

Softcover staplebound 12mo, 30pp. Originally issued as "Theses on Bolshevism", reprinted with revised title to more definitely challenge the Communist Party of Britain. Deep red wrappers with slight offsetting and age mellowing, otherwise near fine with square corners, clean unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $16.00

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1971.

Inscribed by Arkus, first edition, 1971, hardcover, quarto, 343 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG- with sun to spine, edge wear that includes a small closed tear to back panel, light rubbing. "One of the most important American painters of the twentieth century,... more

Price: $25.00

United Kingdom: Strong Words, 1977.

First printing, 1977, paperback, octavo, 91pp., illustrated in b&w. Book good with soil to front and rear panels, binding tight, red staining to front endpapers, text otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948.

First edition, 1948, hardcover, octavo, 219pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with some light wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG- with some edge wear that includes tears and their related creases, rubbing. "Over one of the most dangerous roads in the... more

Price: $10.00

Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 1993.

1993, Softcover, First Edition. 388 pp. Fine copy. ... more

Price: $15.00

New Delhi: Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1965.

1965, First Edition. 360 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. A scarce title, appears to have only been published in India. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear to the wraps; clean and unmarked contents. Includes contributions from many important scientists, including Francis Crick, Charles Heidelberger, Obaid Siddiqui, Heinz-Günter Wittmann, Alexander Rich and Gerhard... more

Price: $175.00

Armonk, New York, U.S.A.: M E Sharpe Inc, 1996.

261 pp. A very good+ soft cover copy. Very slight scuff marks on back cover. Paper label taped to spine tail and pencil markings on chapter headings. Textblock and interior otherwise clean. ... more

Price: $18.75

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge &Kegan Paul, 2002.

This was a copy sent for review to the Journal of Economic Literature. They put a small sticker on the front cover, as well as scotch-taped a few stickers to the spine. These can be easily removed. Additionally, at the heading of each chapter there are minor, penciled, numerical notations.... more

Price: $45.00

Bonn, Germany: J. H. W. Dietz, 1992.

Hardbound in pictorial paper; clean unmarked text; illus in b&w, 685 pp, incldg bibliog and index; German lang text. Copy is Near Fine Minus; light shelf wear and soil; some bumping and bending to edges, corners, and spine head&foot; finger soil to bottom corner of text block. 8vo (6.5" X... more

Price: $37.50

St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Pr, 1982.

Navy blue hard back with silver gilt lettering. Inside, owner's inscription scribbled out on pastedowns. Pages perfectly clean and text unmarked. A very sound copy. 297 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $8.00

New York: P. J. Kenedy, 1925.

257 pp. A very good+ copy in green cloth. No dust jacket. Slight rubbing and discoloration of cloth. Slight edgewear and cornerwear. Slight fading/discoloration of page outsides due to age. Contents of book are clean with bright, unmarked text. Church's stamp on rear pastedown and title page. ... more

Price: $24.37

New York: Arno, 1969.

1969 reprint. 292 pp. Hardcover, illustrated, fold-out frontis, olive cloth, 8vo., no dust jacket. Near Fine copy: Page borders and text blocks have tanned lightly. Contents remain bright and clean; unmarked text. Tight copy. Crisp, clean frontis. 8vo. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory of Quantitative Biology, 1966.

Presumed first edition, 1966, hardcover, octavo, 340pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with some light wear to spine ends and corners, Harvard University library plate to front pastedown, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $35.00

Durham, NC Camille Dreyfus Laboratory 1965.,

4to, green cloth, many diagrams. Near Fine, no dust jacket; slight soil to front cover. ... more

Price: $18.00

Franklin, PA: 1905.

Second enlarged and illustrated edition. Hardcover, red cloth, 8vo., no jacket; illustrated with b&w plates and engravings; 75 pp; clean, unmarked text. Very Good copy, shows light scratch and rub of boards. Gilted endpapers; bright, clean contents. Sound binding. Protected in mylar cover. 8vo. ... more

Price: $50.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB