410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 165

New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1992.

First edition, 1992. Green cloth tall 4to, 96pp. Replete with color and black and white illlustrations on glossy stick. Fine in a VG+ dustjacket with light shelfwear and two small closed tears to the lower edge. SIGNED by the artist on the title page, with a note of provenence inscribed... more

Price: $50.00

Philadelphia: The Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning,

New Series. 3 volumes (30-32; running from 1939-1942). All volumes in library buckram, all volumes ex-library with typical ex-library marks (stamps, bookplates, etc.), all copies about very good with general wear, soiling to some pages of the volumes. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $75.00

Philadelphia: The Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning,

New Series. 16 volumes (straight run of vols. 1-16; running from 1910-1926). All volumes in library buckram, all volumes ex-library with typical ex-library marks (stamps, perforations, bookplates, markings to spines, etc.), all copies about very good with general wear, some soiling to pages of some volumes, minor wear to spine-ends... more

Price: $325.00

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 2001.

First edition, 2001. Softcover, clean unmarked text, 658 pp., Very Good+ copy, light soiling/discoloration to the page-edges, minor soil/discoloration also to the covers, light rubbing to tips and edges of the covers. ... more

Price: $15.00

Vienna - Wien: Hraschansky - Hrashantski, 1804.

Large folio, old leather, published 1804, 3 volumes of Talmudic Commentary and halakha (Jewish Law), ca. 400-500 pp. each volume. Contents very good, bindings worn and decrepit, would need restoration. His work on the legal codes of Judaism was considered the first major work of halakhic literature, preceeding Rashi's commentary;... more

Price: $262.50

New York: Grove Press / Random House, 1978.

1978, First Edition. 288 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Light discoloration to the covers; one small stain on the front board; clean and unmarked text; tight binding. The DJ is crinkled and has some light soiling as well; there is some water staining... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Unbekant, 1981.

103 pp. Hardcover, illustr., 8vo., brown cloth. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Boards show light rubbing and soil. Insides fine; text and images bright and unmarked. Tight copy. 8vo. ... more

Price: $15.00

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1997.

First edition, 1997, paperback, quarto, 432pp., illustrated in color and b&w. Book near fine with lightest rubbing and edge wear to spine ends, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "...Barron has gathered eighteen prominent European and American scholars and writers to explore the meaning and consequences of... more

Price: $20.00

Chicago: Medical Leaves, 1937.

1937, First Edition. One of 500 copies. Hardcover, 4to., decorated blue cloth, 211 pp. Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Spine sunned; covers scratched; wear to corners and spine ends. There is a small dent on the top edge of either cover. Clean and unmarked contents. A celebration of the intersection... more

Price: $35.00

Philadelphia: The Jewish Chautauqua Society, 1913.

First edition, 1913, hardcover, octavo, 128 pp., not illustrated. Book VG with some general soil, edge wear to spine ends and corners, light bump to bottom front board, rubbing, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $50.00

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951.

First edition, 1951. Navy cloth 8vo, 280pp. Near fine in a VG dustjacket with light edgewear and rubbing to the corners. two small closed tears at the edges. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: The Nation Associates, Inc., 1943.

Original Wraps. Staple-Bound. 38pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, mild toning to wraps, crease to p.38. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $7.50

Macon, GA, U.S.A. Mercer University Press 1985.,

Large 8vo, hardbound, 239 pp. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; dust jacket slightly edgeworn and soiled. Inscribed and signed (twice). ... more

Price: $8.75

Berkeley: Univ. of California Pr, 1986.

1986, Softcover, 188 pp. Near Fine copy: previous owner's signature on the front blank page; small sticker remainder on the rear wrap. Otherwise a sharp, clean copy. ... more

Price: $15.00

Philadelphia: Maurice Jacobs, 1950.

First edition, 1950. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 104 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Good clipped dust jacket, gift inscription on the front flyleaf, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers,... more

Price: $50.00

Praze (Prague): Cyrillo-Methodejska Knihtiskarna a Nakladatelstvi v. Kotrba, 1903.

1903. Softcover, bound in original green wraps, with white title and gilt floral decoration. 330 pp. Czech text. Very Good copy: light edgewear to wraps; some creasing to spine; one small snag to the head of the spine. Paper has started to age-tone, but the text is clean and unmarked.... more

Price: $125.00

New York: Horizon Press, 1958.

Paperback octavo; 256 pp; clean, unmarked text. Copy is Very Good with mild soil and wear; light curling of covers and reading creases; few stray marks to covers. Owner signature inside front cover. ... more

Price: $7.00

Edinburgh: T. and T. Clark, 1944.

1944, Third Printing. Softcover. 119 pp. Near Fine copy: Clean, tight covers. Small ink and pencil note at page 110, else, an unmarked copy. ... more

Price: $30.00

Indianapolis: American Trust Publications, 1979.

1979, Softcover, 253 pp. Near Fine copy: clean and unmarked text. ... more

Price: $10.00

Philadelphia: James Challen & Sons, No Date.

Hardcover. Dark brown blindstamped cloth, gilt spine titles. 16mo. 133pp. Good. Ex-Library with occasional stamps throughout and a presentation bookplate on front pastedown. Moderate shelfwear, mild bumping to corners, rubbing to spine-ends, pencil tracing along some of the blindstamped decoration, some pencil marks to endpapers, foxing throughout. Scarce! ... more

Price: $93.75



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB