410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 21

London: Hurst & Blackett, 1935.

Stated first printing, 1935. Yellow paper over boards, 8vo, 383pp. In good condition with slight soil and bow to boards. Mild pen marks in margins/underlining. With numerous illustrations including frontis portrait. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Weatherhill, 1994.

First edition, 1994. Softcover, 160 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light rubbing to the covers. ... more

Price: $13.00

Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1882.

Hardcover. 1882. Red pebbled cloth, gilt titles, illustrated covers, illustrated endpapers. 372pp. Illustrated with many black and white drawings, frontis. Near Fine. Light shelfwear, light bumping to corners, mild rubbing to spine-ends, small chip to crown of spine, light general soil, a few spots of discoloring to bottom front corner.... more

Price: $112.50

Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1988.

Paperback, 1988, octavo, 494pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light rubbing and edge wear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $30.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1910.

1910 Dark green cloth 8vo, 468pp. In very good + condition with slight soil to boards, minor shelfwear. With engraved illustrations. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

Tokyo: Haga Publishing, c. 1950.

No date, c. 1950. One page introduction and illustrations captions in English, otherwise completely Japanese text. 216 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout. Fine copy in its original slipcase. Both the book and slipcase have their original glassine jackets. Slipcase's spine is sunned; otherwise strong and clean. Some tearing to wax jackets.... more

Price: $50.00

Tokyo: The Tokyo News Service, Ltd., 1951-1953.

Three Volumes. c.1951-1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo. 260pp. / 223pp. / 231pp. Volume One in illustrated boards, Volumes Two and Three in dustjackets. Light general shelfwear, chipping and creasing to dustjackets with moderate loss to foot of spine of Volume Two, moderate soil to boards of Volume One. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Columbia University Press,

Fourth printing. Cloth hardcover, 336 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's name-sticker on front pastedown, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $18.00

New York: Columbia University Press,

Cloth hardcover, 213 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $35.00

Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppen-Sha, 1954.

1954 Tan cloth folio, 103pp. Illustrated with rich full-plate black and white photographs. Near fine in a good+ dustjacket with several chips to the upper edge of the front panel. Small previous owner's sticker to the front pastedown, else bright, clean and unmarked. Scarce hardcover. ... more

Price: $100.00

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1994.

Softcover, 237 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light rubbing or creasing to the tips of the covers. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Dial Press, 1971.

First edition, 1971. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 159 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, some soiling to the page-edges, dust jacket with some soiling and discoloration, dust jacket also with rubbing and light wear to the tips.... more

Price: $14.00

New York: Harry N. Abrams / Asia Society, 1965.

Hardcover, 143 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, owner's name-sticker on front pastedown, light rubbing to tips, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $14.00

New York: Putnam, 1905.

1905, tenth edition, 203 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo., gilt title and raised gilt flowers over red rising sun. Some rubbing to cloth; owner's gift inscription on fly leaf; pencil underlining to less than 15 pages. Bright, sharp copy. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Putnams, 1909.

1909, later printing of the first edition, Green cloth 8vo, 203pp. Exterior is near fine with bright red and gilt stamped decoration. Occasional underlining/marginalia throughout text, otherwise bright and clean. ... more

Price: $30.00

Tokyo: Kenkyusha, 1961.

Second edition, 1961. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 209 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front flyleaf, sticker on rear flyleaf, soiling/discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, dust jacket with soiling and discoloration, dust jacket also with significant rubbing... more

Price: $35.00

Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press, 1977.

First edition, 1977. Tan hardcover with red lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 443 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white illustrations. Book in very good + condition, with slight cocking so spine, light soil to covers, in a very good jacket, with minor wear to extremities, several scratches... more

Price: $10.00

Boston: Tuttle Publishing, 2002.

First edition, 2002. Softcover, 742 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers. ... more

Price: $45.00

London: Reaktion Books, 2000.

First edition, 2000. Softcover, 311 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, lightest rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers. ... more

Price: $13.00

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1976.

First edition, 1976. Paperback edition. Book in very good + condition. ... more

Price: $13.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB