Results
- Topic: Islam
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition, 1997, hardcover, octavo, 124+ pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some light rubbing to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with some light edge wear, lightest rubbing. Text in English and Arabic. ... more
Price: $16.00
1979, edition not stated. Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with very light shelf wear. Pages: 226 ... more
Price: $60.00
Softcover. c.1999 / c.2001. 106pp. / 89pp. Both volumes Fine. ... more
Price: $25.00
1953, First Edition in English. 145 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Minor wear to covers. Clean and unmarked text. Scarce. American Council of Learned Societies Near Eastern Translation Program, Number 5. ... more
Price: $50.00
1995 Paperback 4to, 317pp. With many illustrations. Fine with a bit of shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $8.00
1964 Green cloth 8vo, 408pp. Near fine but for some fading to the spine. No DJ. Previous owner's signature to the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $19.20
Second printing, 1995, paperback, octavo, 352pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light edge wear, sticker ghost to back panel, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front end paper, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. "For everyone interested in the history of Egypt, this book is obligatory reading. It... more
Price: $11.00
First edition, 1976. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 152 pp., illustrated in color and in black and white, clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition, jacket in near fine, light toning to inside of jacket, in archival wrappers. Surveys architecture and other arts throughout... more
Price: $10.00
2007 Blue cloth 8vo, 290pp. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. Highlighting to the introduction, else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $11.20
First edition, 1963, hardcover, octavo, 84pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with soil, toning to spine and front panel, rubbing. ... more
Price: $12.00
Presumed first edition, 1988, hardcover, octavo, 267pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean unmarked and age-toned. DJ near fine with some light rubbing and edge wear. ... more
Price: $40.00
1985 Red cloth 8vo, 198pp. Near fine in a VG+ dustjacket (near fine but for a spot of soil to the front panel). Previous owner's signature to the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $40.00
First printing, 1990, paperback, octavo, 281pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with lightest edge wear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $16.00
New, still in wrap. First edition, 1991, paperback, quarto, 208pp., not illustrated. ... more
Price: $9.60
First American edition, 1994, hardcover, quarto, 288pp., illustrated in color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with mild rubbing. Beautiful book! ... more
Price: $100.00
1994 Paperback 8vo, 367pp. Near fine. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $9.60
First edition, 1962, hardcover, octavo, 369pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some edge wear that includes a small bump to bottom front board that tears paper, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean with a few very light pencil marks. DJ VG- with some toning to spine,... more
Price: $32.00
First edition, 1982, hardcover, octavo, 268pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book near fine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, light rubbing. ... more
Price: $20.00
2004, Spanish text. 639 pp. Hardcover, folio. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Due to the size of this item, extra postage will be required for international orders. ... more
Price: $100.00
RARE! Paperback, 1967, octavo, 351pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with sun to spine, previous owner's small stamp to front panel and front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $45.00



















