410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Ireland, Scotland, & Wales

Matches 1-20 of 187

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968.

Second edition, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 417pp., not illustrated. Book fine with a few flecks of soil to front endpapers, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some edge wear that includes a couple small closed tears to top of front panel, light rubbing and toning. ... more

Price: $13.00

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1919.

Second and enlarged edition, 1919. Green cloth 8vo, 148pp. VG with faint tidemark to lower edge, some wear to corners. Light abrasions to pastedowns where bookplates were removed, ink mark on spine. Text is clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $25.00

Belfast: Publication Board, Presbyterian Church in Ireland, Church House,

First Edition. No Date. ca.1959. Stiff Boards. 138pp. Good. Mild shelfwear, light general soiling to boards, binding is loose but still attached. Occasional marks to margins of text. ... more

Price: $11.25

New York: Humanities Press, 1971.

Reprint, 1971, hardcover, thick octavo, 533pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, small tear to side of front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with sticker to back panel, light edge wear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing. ... more

Price: $85.00

Dublin: Graisberry, 1828.

Extracted from vol. XV of the Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy. Large quarto, bound in recent quarter brown calf and plain green boards, red spine labels, paginated (1) 102-242, with fifteen magnificent lithographed plates. Text largely unopened and uncut; fine. Plates show some of Ireland's oldest and most compelling... more

Price: $325.00

London: Elliot Stock, 1880.

Facsimile Reproduction of the original 1496 edition. Vellum over heavy boards. 4to. Moderate to heavy soil to boards, tanning to endpapers, former owner's signature on front pastedown, bookplate on title verso belonging to George L. Adlercron of Killiney Co. Dublin, a renowned fishing enthusiast. Very Good. ... more

Price: $85.00

Dublin: Stationery Office, 1941.

First edition, 1941. Blue quarter cloth 8vo, 109pp. In VG+ condition with some general rubbing/wear to extremeties, offsetting to endpapers. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf, sporadic pencil markings, but generally clean. Text in English and Gaelic. Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series Volume XI. ... more

Price: $45.00

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1877.

Fifteenth edition, 1877. Green cloth 12mo, 423pp. With numerous folding maps of major cities and overviews. Exterior is in near fine condition with gentle rubbing to the extremeties. Internally good with some amateur repairs, mostly the attempt to strenthen hinge by pasting flyleafs (at the rear, this has resulted in... more

Price: $85.00

Dublin: Dollard, Printinghouse, 1899.

Original Wraps. c.1899. Staple-Bound. 24pp. Good+. Wraps torn up center of spine but still attached, moderate toning to wraps. Contents unmarked but for small bookseller notation in upper righthand corner of title page. ... more

Price: $26.25

Boston: Bacon and Brown, 1910.

First Edition. c.1910. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt spine titles. 398pp. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mild soil to cloth, bookplate on front pastedown. Some wear to dustjacket, chipping with some loss to corners and spine-ends, occasional creasing, moderate soil. Contents unmarked. Scarce in dustjacket! ... more

Price: $93.75

Dublin: M. H. Gill & Son, Ltd., 1919.

Original Wraps. c.1919. Brown wraps. 12mo. 60pp. Very Good. Light wear to wraps, mild tanning to interior. ... more

Price: $15.00

Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1987.

Presumed first, 1987. Blue cloth 8vo, 188pp. Fine in a near fine heavy card dustjacket with some rubbing to the corners and upper edges. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $40.00

Cork: Cork University Press, 1983.

First edition, 1983. Two-tone leatherette 4to, 201pp. Of an edition limited to 500 copies. Fine with gilt titles to spine. In a VG dustjacket with two small closed tears. Text is in English and Gaelic. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $125.00

New York: Ivan Obolensky, 1962.

1962, First American edition of the author's second novel. 207 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good- copy in a Good- dust jacket. Modest discoloration to the cloth; foxing to text-blocks and endpapers; However the text has remained clean and unmarked; strong square binding. The DJ is heavily soiled and discolored,... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1980.

First American, 1980. Brown cloth 4to, 280pp. With b&w photo illustrations throughout, as well as several color plates. Near fine with light rubbing to spine ends, in a VG++ dustjacket with a small closed tear to the lower edge of the front wrap. Small price sticker to front flap of... more

Price: $13.00

London: Richard Chiswell, 1692.

1692 Original calf 12mo, 487pp. In remarkably good condition given its age. Binding remains tight and firm, with rubbing wear to the corners and fine scratches on the boards. With additional material pasted in, including death notices and an account of Cloughoughter Castle, where Bedell was imprisoned for a time,... more

Price: $300.00

Edinburgh / London: Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier, c. 1900.

No date, c. 1900. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt title. 164 + ads. From the publisher's Famous Scots Series. Very Good copy. Spine sunned a touch; light wear to extremities. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf; light foxing to endpapers; marginalia to about 20 pages. ... more

Price: $30.00

London: Richard Phillips, 1806.

First printing, 1806. Quarto (approx. 9 x 11 inches) bound in mid to late 19th century half maroon cloth and marbled boards, no spine lettering or label, later endpapers, 530pp., with 17 plates (folding frontispiece of Dublin plus 16 plates as called for, including foldout plates, color map of Killarney,... more

Price: $1,125.00

Dublin: Maunsel and Company LTD., 1912.

First Edition. No date believed c.1912. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 173pp. Very Good. Sunning to spine, a bit of rubbing to boards, soil to top edge. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, a few pencil notes on flyleaf, light toning to endpapers. ... more

Price: $30.00

Boston: American Tract Society, 1869.

First Edition. c.1869. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 399pp. Good. Moderate wear, heavy rubbing to edges, corners and spine-ends worn, wear to joints, some dampstaining to interior. Inscribed by Mrs. Jane D. Chaplin. ... more

Price: $63.75



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB