Results
- Topic: India
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Hardcover, 2010, octavo, 262pp., illustrated in b&w. Book as new. DJ as new. ... more
Price: $50.00
First edition, 1979. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 318 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, previous owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips. ... more
Price: $20.00
First edition, 1975. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 432 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, previous owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips. ... more
Price: $20.00
1950, French text. Softcover. 79 photographs. Folio. Very Good- copy: top and bottom 1.5-inches missing from the spine; soil and edgewear to covers and jacket. Bright, clean contents. Binding still sound, despite flaws. A large book, international orders will require extra postage. ... more
Price: $80.00
1993, First Edition. 407 pp. Hardcover, cloth. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Tight, clean and unmarked. Feels unread. ... more
Price: $55.00
Quarto, cloth hardcover, 237 pp., illustrated (much in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket. Signed by Nora Fisher on the verso of the front flyleaf. ... more
Price: $50.00
1978, Softcover, 438 pp. Very Good copy. Previous owner's signature on the inside of the front wrap; mild wear and soil to the wraps; clean contents. Printed in India. ... more
Price: $17.00
1895, First Edition, 88 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt title. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Tissue-covered frontis and plates throughout. Light soil and darkening to spine and boards. Frontis and tissue foxed; clean contents; sound binding. Scarce. ... more
Price: $45.00
2001, First thus. 784 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Fine slipcase. Sharp and unmarked. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1989, hardcover, octavo, 265pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with sun to spine and panels, mild rubbing. ... more
Price: $12.50
First edition, 1929. Cloth hardcover, 192 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, about a Very Good copy, previous owner's ink stamp and blindstamp to the front flyleaf and blindstamp to the rear flyleaf, soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, light rubbing or wear to... more
Price: $45.00
1972, First Edition. 333 pp. Hardcover, small 8vo., black cloth, paper title label. Good copy: clean and unmarked text. Paper label peeling off and missing some pieces. Binding mostly cracked at page 14, so the spine has a little play. ... more
Price: $30.00

















