Results
- Topic: Hunting & Fishing
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. No date. Fourth edition (New & Revised). Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, 266 pp., clean unmarked copy, near fine copy with near fine price- clipped dust jacket, slightest soil to dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. ... more
Price: $9.00
First American edition, 1967, hardcover, octavo, 219pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with spot of edgewear to bottom of front board, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing and mild general soil. ... more
Price: $35.00
Rare. 26 pp. Color plates on thick stock. White cloth with green boards. Good+ / Good. Bumping at corners; light rubbing/ soil at edges and borders; spine sunned. Endpapers faded and offset, light foxing of endpapers and borders of contents; text and plates are bright, unmarked and free of foxing.... more
Price: $102.00
1949 Blue cloth 8vo, 773pp. Ex-library with a stamp to the copyright page, front endpapers. Otherwise in VG+ condition with only light wear to the boards, most noticeably minor bumping to the lower spine ends. Text is clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $14.08
1863, Volume I of Ballantyne's Miscellany. 124 pp. Hardcover, 12mo., green pebbled cloth, gilt title. Illustrated with 4 color plates. Very Good- copy: Cloth worn at spine corners; rubbed; light wear to spine ends; two small punctures to rear outer hinge. Owner's signature to front blank; mild soil throughout; rear... more
Price: $96.00
1987. Hardcover. 157 pp. Illustrated. Fine copy, like New. ... more
Price: $15.00
265 pp. Softcover. English text. 1998. Near Fine copy: light shelfwear to wraps. Clean contents. ... more
Price: $40.00
First edition, 1970, hardcover, large octavo, 288pp., illustrated in color and b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with edge wear that includes tears to every top hinge, rubbing, creasing, a small closed tear to top back panel. "Here is a presentation of North American... more
Price: $9.60
First edition. Blue cloth hardbound with gilt titles and decorations in dust jacket, 436 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Good dust jacket, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, light bumping or rubbing to the tips of the covers,... more
Price: $20.40
1966. Later printing of the Eleventh edition, with 2 addenda. Hardcover, green cloth. Illustrated throughout. Near Fine copy: There is a pinhole sized puncture to the first 7 pages; otherwise, a sharp, clean copy. ... more
Price: $40.00
1986, First Edition, 400 pp. Hardcover, cloth, large 4to. illustrated. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Front board just slightly bowed; otherwise a Fine, clean copy. The DJ shows light wear along the edges and corners; light staining to the rear panel. ... more
Price: $35.00
Fourth Edition with Great Improvements, 1774. Small 8vo, old late 18th century brown calf, raised bands on spine with gilt rules, but no spine label or lettering, 304 pp., illustrated throughout with vignette woodcuts of various kinds of fish, copperplate frontispiece of various flies and a couple fishermen plying a... more
Price: $180.00
Near Fine. in Good dj. Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, illustrated, 189 pp., clean unmarked copy, near fine copy with good dust jacket, rubbing/soil to dust jacket, a few small tears to tips and edges of dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. ... more
Price: $9.00
1889, First Edition. 292 pp. + 40 pp. of ads. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title and image of boar hunt, 8vo. Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Small dampstain to both boards; spine tanned; wear and tear, including chipping, to spine ends, but titles unaffected. Uncut top edges, have left the... more
Price: $80.00
Quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 218 pp., clean unmarked text, illustrated. Near fine copy in good clipped dust jacket, lightest soil to cloth, minor discoloration to endpapers, front inner flap of dust jacket is clipped, dust jacket has rubbing, soil, and some edgewear with creasing, closed tears, and a... more
Price: $35.20
218 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth. Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket. Cloth shows minimal signs of handling; insides clean, contents bright and unmarked. Jacket shows minimal creasing at edges and inner flaps; housed in mylar wrap. ... more
Price: $25.50
Presumed first edition, 1973, paperback, octavo, 102pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some sun to spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in German. ... more
Price: $10.00
Softcover. c.1992. 8vo. 225pp. Rippling to book, mild soil, else Very Good. ... more
Price: $20.00
First UK edition, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 196pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with hint of shelfwear to edges, binding tight, previous seller's sticker to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with toning, rubbing, edgewear. ... more
Price: $10.00
First edition, 1935, hardcover, octavo, 259pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some light rubbing to boards, binding tight, plate to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG- with rubbing, soil, toning, edge wear to spine ends, and scuffs to back panel. "The most complete and up-to-date book for... more
Price: $16.00


















