410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 60

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1887.

Fourth Series. Oblong quarto, cloth hardbound with gilt decorations, gilt edges, clean unmarked text, 64 pp., illustrated, Very Good copy with some soil to covers, minor rubbing and wear to the covers (especially the tips and edges), some minor soiling/discoloration to the contents. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Putnam, 1853.

1853, later edition, 182 pp. + ads. Illustrated. Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth. Good copy: Soil to endpapers; text shows some foxing. Covers soiled; chipping to spine ends. ... more

Price: $20.00

London: Eyre Methuen, c. 1972.

c. 1972. Believed to be the First Edition. There is no mention of exact publication details, but this copy does not have an ISBN and has the price of 99p on the rear cover (all other copies I have seen have either an ISBN or publisher's info on the rear... more

Price: $85.00

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1974.

First edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 153pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine with touch of sun to top of spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with sun to spine and edges of panels, light rubbing. ... more

Price: $11.00

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938.

First Edition. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 271 pp., illustrated, Very Good copy, light rubbing/wear to the covers, minor discoloration to the cloth covers (especially at the spine), light soil/discoloration to the pages of the text (especially the outer pages), no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

Lynbrook, NY: Bull's Eye Publications, 1988-1989.

Four volumes, first printings, 1988-1989, paperbacks, quartos, 41, 41, 47, and 48pp., illustrated in b&w. Books fine, stapled bindings tight, texts clean bright and unmarked. No DJs. ... more

Price: $30.00

Zurich: Diogenes, 1972.

Original wraps. c.1972. Illustrated covers. Bound with silk thread. 6 3/4" x 7". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine. ... more

Price: $35.00

Fantod Press, 1990.

First Edition. c.1990. #108 of 500 copies signed by Edward Gorey as Mrs. Regera Dowdy. Softcover. Staple-Bound. 5" x 6". Fine. ... more

Price: $250.00

London: Henry Washbourne, 1847.

New edition, 1847. 8vo's, 259 + 305pp. Half dark green grained morocco with marble patterned boards. Extensively illustrated with engravings and vignettes. In very good+ condition with five raised spine bands and gilt tooling to the spine compartments. Previous owner's bookplate on each pastedown, else bright, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $65.00

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972-1983.

Edward Gorey's three omnibus Amphigorey collections. All First Editions. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. c.1972 / 1975 / 1983. All vols. Near Fine-Fine. Chipping to dustjackets with light loss to heads of spines on first two volumes, else dustjackets are Fine. ... more

Price: $350.00

Zürich: Diogenes, 1972.

Originally printed in 1970, this is the 1972 edition. Softcover. Illustrated Wraps. 6 3/4" x 7". Bound with silk thread. Unpaginated. Light tanning to endpapers at spine, else Fine. ... more

Price: $60.00

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1958.

First Edition. c.1958. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6" x 8 3/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Good dustjacket. Rubbing to dustjacket, light chipping to spine-ends, rear edge chipped with 1-inch loss, moderate soil with stain to front panel. ... more

Price: $95.00

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974.

First Edition. c.1974. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 3/4" x 7 1/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Very light rubbing to spine-ends, light rubbing to dustjacket foredge, else Fine. ... more

Price: $85.00

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968.

Stated First Printing. c.1968. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 3/4" x 7". Fine /Very Good+. Slight toning to dustjacket edges, tiny tear to front panel. ... more

Price: $65.00

New York: Meredith Press, 1967.

First Edition. c.1967. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 3/4" x 7". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Some soil / darkening to dustjacket. Small ownership label on front pastedown. ... more

Price: $85.00

New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1963.

First Edition. c.1963. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 5 1/4" x 6". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Only the lightest soil to dustjacket. ... more

Price: $175.00

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965.

Stated First Printing. c.1965. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated covers. 6 1/4" x 7". Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Only the lightest soil to dustjacket, small ownership label on front pastedown ... more

Price: $85.00

New York: Congdon & Weed, 1982.

Stated First Edition. c.1982. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 1/4" x 7 1/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Only the lightest soil to dustjacket. ... more

Price: $45.00

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966.

Stated First Printing. c.1966. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 1/4" x 7 1/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Mild rubbing to bottom corners. Mild rubbing to dustjacket edges, mild tanning to dj spine. Includes 4pp. "Edward Gorey Presents..." advertisement laid-in. ... more

Price: $150.00

New York: Beaufort Books, 1987.

First Beaufort Edition. c.1987. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 3/4" x 8 3/4". Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild toning to dustjacket and spine. ... more

Price: $50.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB