Results
- Topic: Humor
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Fourth Series. Oblong quarto, cloth hardbound with gilt decorations, gilt edges, clean unmarked text, 64 pp., illustrated, Very Good copy with some soil to covers, minor rubbing and wear to the covers (especially the tips and edges), some minor soiling/discoloration to the contents. ... more
Price: $24.00
Second printing, 1884. Softcover short 12mo 5.75 x 4.5 inches (14.5 x 11 cm). 60pp + adverts. In good+ condition with light shelfwear. Rebacked with contemporary paper, now housed in mylar wrapper. Contents are clean and unmarked. A great early copy of this much-loved book. ... more
Price: $75.00
1853, later edition, 182 pp. + ads. Illustrated. Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth. Good copy: Soil to endpapers; text shows some foxing. Covers soiled; chipping to spine ends. ... more
Price: $20.00
c. 1972. Believed to be the First Edition. There is no mention of exact publication details, but this copy does not have an ISBN and has the price of 99p on the rear cover (all other copies I have seen have either an ISBN or publisher's info on the rear... more
Price: $85.00
Second printing, 1977, hardcover, octavo, 160pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with mild wear to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ near fine with mild rubbing to panels, small sticker to front flap. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 153pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine with touch of sun to top of spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with sun to spine and edges of panels, light rubbing. ... more
Price: $11.00
First Edition. c.1953. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 138pp. Illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, light rubbing at corners and spine-ends. Light edgewear to dustjacket, mild soil. Gift inscription on title page. ... more
Price: $25.00
Revised edition, 1960. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 105 pp. A very good + copy in a good + jacket. ... more
Price: $25.00
Hardcover, 1869, octavo, 376pp., illustrated in b&w. Book good- with wear to spine ends and corners, binding tender with heavy wear to inner hinges (cracked, webbing showing), previous owner's plate to front pastedown, first signature loose, text otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good reading copy. ... more
Price: $30.00
First Edition. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 271 pp., illustrated, Very Good copy, light rubbing/wear to the covers, minor discoloration to the cloth covers (especially at the spine), light soil/discoloration to the pages of the text (especially the outer pages), no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $15.00
Four volumes, first printings, 1988-1989, paperbacks, quartos, 41, 41, 47, and 48pp., illustrated in b&w. Books fine, stapled bindings tight, texts clean bright and unmarked. No DJs. ... more
Price: $24.00
First printing, 1969, hardcover, octavo, 177pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with edge wear that includes a small closed tear to rear top panel, rubbing, toning, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. Great find!... more
Price: $40.00
Red wraps. c.1945. 8vo. Unpaginated. Illus. Good. Moderate wear to spine and edges of wraps, rubbing with abrasion to spine, tan stain on verso of last page and inside rear wraps from glue, gift inscription on p.5. Rare! ... more
Price: $45.00
New edition, 1847. 8vo's, 259 + 305pp. Half dark green grained morocco with marble patterned boards. Extensively illustrated with engravings and vignettes. In very good+ condition with five raised spine bands and gilt tooling to the spine compartments. Previous owner's bookplate on each pastedown, else bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $65.00
Hardcover, 1970, octavo, 136pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with mild toning to boards, binding tight, pencil marks to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with edge wear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, mild rubbing. ... more
Price: $15.00
First edition, 1972. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, age-toning or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, light rubbing or wear to the edges of the covers of the book, dust jacket with some soil or... more
Price: $35.00
First edition, 1964, hardcover, oblong octavo, 111pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with edgewear and toning to boards and spine ends, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ good with moderate rubbing, toning, edgewear, looking better in protective mylar wrap. Text in Italian. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1984. Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 236 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, minor soiling to the dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1984. Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 236 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, minor soiling to the dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition thus, 1971. Tan hardcover edition, in dust jacket, 576 pp. Book in near fine condition, in a very good jacket. ... more
Price: $11.00




















