410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Horticulture & Gardening

Matches 1-20 of 136

Oxford: Blackwell 1985, 1985.

Hardcover, Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo (8'' tall), 349 pages. ''Lavishly illustrated with pictures of fruits, their grafting and harvesting, from sources as diverse as Roman mosaics and woodcuts from sixteenth- and seventeenth century herbals..." ... more

Price: $35.00

San Francisco: Passenger Department / Southern Pacific Co., 1914.

1914, Softcover, in original tan wraps with green and brown illustrations. 32 pp. Illustrated throughout with green tinted photos. Very Good copy. Chipping along the edges of the wraps; Fine, clean contents, sound binding. ... more

Price: $25.00

Kyoto: np, c. 1910.

2 volumes. No date (c. 1910). Hardcover, oblong folios, green cloth boards with gilt titles, stringbound. An interesting set on Japanese gardens. Both books are profusely illustrated with full-page black and white plates, and tissue guards with descriptive text in facing English and Japanese. Prefatory material in Japanese. One volume... more

Price: $300.00

New York: German Kali Works, ca. 1900.

ca. 1900 Softcover 12mo, 32pp. Lovely red pictorial wrappers with light pencilling to the rear panel. Contents illustrated and in very good condition, light shelfwear to exterior. A charming book about growing strawberries. ... more

Price: $40.00

Oxford: Oxford Univ. Pr, 1987.

1987, second printing. 635 pp. Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth Illustrated throughout. Very Good copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Previous owner's name has been covered with white-out on the fly leaf; very faint foxing to the upper text-block. Clean and unmarked text. The DJ shows absolutely minor signs of... more

Price: $35.00

St. Augustine, Trinidad: University of the West Indies, 1970.

1970 (corrected from 1968 by errata). 139 pp. Hardcover, illustrated. Blue covers with red tape binding. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Contents are clean and unmarked; binding a bit strained, but holding and sound. ... more

Price: $12.80

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1998.

1998, edition not stated. Hardcover, 4to/quarto (10 x 12.5 inches) in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $18.00

Eugene, OR: University of Oregon, 1957.

First printing, 1957, paperback (taped spine), small quarto, 30pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with ink and price written on bottom of front panel, light edge wear, faint crease to rear top corner, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $11.20

Washington DC: United Stated Department of Agriculture, 1976.

1976, Softcover in Very Good condition. ... more

Price: $12.00

London: B.T. Batsford, 1993.

First edition, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, illustrated in color, 192 pp., clean unmarked text, book fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $10.80

New York: Viking Adult, 1990.

1990 Hardcover in Fine condition, with an owner name, neatly done, to the front free end paper. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. ... more

Price: $12.00

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963.

First Edition. c.1963. Hardcover. 296pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mild general soil. Contents unmarked. Inscribed on bookplate by Wilfrid Blunt to John Brindle, frequent writer on botanical subjects. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: A. O. Moore, 1858.

1858, later printing. 216 pp., plus ads. Hardcover, original green cloth binding with gilt title and design. 25 illustrations. A Very Good copy. Light wear and fading to the spine. Clean contents; though pages are starting to fade. Sound binding. ... more

Price: $40.00

Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1964.

161 pp. A near fine copy in green cloth. Dust jacket is very good+. Minor corner and edgewear of boards. Upper edge of front DJ shows some water staining. Also edgewear, including chipping at head and foot of DJ spine, and light soil of DJ. DJ is price-clipped. Insides fine;... more

Price: $10.00

LondonLondon: The Studio, 1926,

Good. Quarto, cloth, exlibrary with rebinding in library buckram, moderate general binding soil, numbering on spine, bookplate on flyleaf, stamps to first blank and title page including perforated stamp on title page, text clean and unmarked, no pocket or slip. Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $10.80

New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1955.

First Edition. c.1955. Hardcover. Cloth. Folio. 248pp. Illus. Very Good in Good dustjacket. A few dings to top edges of boards with some loss to cloth, mild soil. Moderate chipping to edges of dustjacket with some loss, general soil. ... more

Price: $60.00

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1966.

Revised edition. Cloth hardbound, 252 pp., illustrated, Very Good ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, bookplate, call number on spine, etc.), clean unmarked text, soil/discoloration to the page-edges and to some pages of the text, minor rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the cloth covers. ... more

Price: $16.00

New York: American Tract Society, 1846.

First Edition. c.1846. Hardcover. Cloth. Embossed boards, gilt spine titles. 16mo. Frontis with tissue guard. 120pp. Very Good. Moderate wear to spine with mild loss / detaching of cloth, corners lightly bumped, gift inscription on flyleaf, two newspaper clippings pasted in rear, mild occasional foxing. Scarce! ... more

Price: $35.00

London, United KingdomLondon, United Kingdom: Ward Lock, 1992,

First printing, quarto, cloth hardback in dust jacket, illustrated in color, 224 pp., clean unmarked text, owner's stamp to front flyleaf, fine in fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $10.20

New York: Macmillan, 1958.

230 pp. VG+ copy in green cloth, gilt titles on spine. Dust Jacket is Good. Cloth shows minor bumping of corners and edges of spine. Insides had faded slightly due to age, but contents remain bright and clean; text is unmarked. DJ shows shallow tears at corners, head of spine,... more

Price: $20.40



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB