410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


12 Matches Found.

North Chicago: Abbott Laboratories, 1952.

1952 Softcover 4to, 12.5 x 9.75 inches. Includes illustrations by Picasso and Roualt, literature by Ogden Nash and more. Highlights are the medical-related articles inserted between the cheery seasonal features, including "Leukemia: A Physician's Risk," "Stopgap in Ocular Inflammation (Illustrated)", and "Continuous Bladder Irrigation". VG+ with light wear to wrappers.... more

Price: $20.00

Published by the author, ca. 1960s-1980s.

Lot of 7 Christmas greeting cards handmade by sculptor Judith brown. With the exception of one reprinted watercolor, the cards feature blind embossed 'Noel' figures in Brown's loose, impressionistic style. Two are dated '66 and '88, and several are signed by Brown. Generally all in fine/near fine condition, with excellent,... more

Price: $95.00

New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1947.

Hardcover, 1947, squarish octavo, 175pp., illustrated in b&w. Book good with rubbing and toning to boards and spine, mild wear to corners, binding tight, front flyleaf removed, text clean unmarked and toned throughout with rear quarter of text showing some dampstaining around edges of text. No DJ. ... more

Price: $35.00

n/a: 1951.

Square 8vo, bound with two metal rings. A beautiful hand-painted gift book with each stanza of the 12 Days of Christmas typed on heavy cardstock and illustrated in rich, textured gouache with a distinctive late 1940s/early 1950s advertising design aesthetic. The cover is dated '1951' at the top, and the... more

Price: $250.00

Baltimore: D. W. Glass & Co., 1885.

1885. Oblong 4to, 37pp. Bound in cushioned red velvet with rubbon tie. With color lithographs illustrating seasonal Christmas and winter poems. Some impressions to the velvet and balding to edges. Contents remain very good, though seeral pages are loose from the string binding (common with this style). A very handsome,... more

Price: $100.00

London: Pickering & Co., 1879.

1879, First Edition. 151 pp. + 16 pages of ads. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title and design, 8vo. Tissue-covered frontis + other b&w plates showing boats. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light wear to corners; spine faded; light bumping to head and foot of spine. One small spot at... more

Price: $112.00

London: Ingram, Cooke & Co., 1882.

1882 Hardcover folio, 227pp. 15.75 x 11 inches. With beautiful color lithograph title page and frontispiece, profusely illustrated throughout in black and white. Bound in maroon library buckram, with mild ex-library markings including bookplate to pastedown and perforated stamp to the title pages. Binding very good with wear to front... more

Price: $75.00

London: Macmillan, 1886.

1886, later edition. 337 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 4to., gilt title. Very Good copy. 2-inch tear to the cloth at the rear outer hinge; browning to endpapers; small bookplate on the front pastedown. Illustrated throughout by Randolph Caldecott, the namesake of the award for illustrators. ... more

Price: $65.00

London: Macmillan, 1925.

Reprint, 1925, hardcover, octavo, 165pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with touch of wear to spine ends and corners, handsome gilt decoration to spine and front board, binding tight, previous seller's small stickers to pastedowns, otherwise text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout. No DJ. ... more

Price: $22.50

Montgomery Ward, 1939.

First edition, 1939. Softcover pictorial wrappers, 4to, np. Apparently the first appearance of Rudolph's character, issued as a promotional Christmas gift by Montgomery Ward. First state with 3-propeller airplane on p9, elves on p6. A good + copy with light chipping to edges, small sticker abrasion to lower corner of... more

Price: $350.00

Philadelphia: J. and J. L. Cihon, 1852.

1852, First Edition. 260 pp. Hardcover original red leather with gilt design. Each page has a decorated border, plus there are 9 tissue-covered plates. Very Good copy: light foxing throughout; previous owner's gift inscription ont he fly leaf; minor rubbing to the leather. ... more

Price: $50.00

London: The British Travel and Holidays Association, 1951.

Softcover. c.1951. Illustrated wraps. 12mo. 65pp. Near Fine. Very mild soil to wraps. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $9.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB