410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 2366

Wheeling, VA: David and M'Carty, 1825.

First published in 1824, this is apparently the second printing, 1825. Small 8vo, leather backed papercovered boards, 156 pp. Good copy, spine solid, boards firmly attached, but moderate to heavy rubbing and wear to boards, corners rounded, lacks a good deal of paper covering to the original boards, contents good... more

Price: $125.00

Charleston, SC: Lucas and Richardson for Alex. M. Cochran, 1885.

First printing, 1885. Small 4to, printed tan wraps with red and black lettering (10 x 7.75 inches), ca. 75 unnumbered pages, mainly advertising interspersed with grainy photographs of Charleston scenery, and some of the effects of the Cyclone of 1885, which wreaked havoc on the town. Good+, some chipping and... more

Price: $275.00

Boston: 1789.

Self wraps, 20 (of 24) pp, fair copy only last 2 leaves missing, amateur stitching, tears to pages, loss of half a page to last leaf. ... more

Price: $20.00

Naples: 1900.

Folio, cloth hardbound with gilt titles, 32 plates, Fair ex-library copy with usual ex-library marks (bookplate to front pastedown labels to front cover and spine, stamps, etc.), front board detached but present, wear to spine and to the covers, wear also to the outer pages with some tearing and loss,... more

Price: $375.00

London: The Times Weekly Edition, 1936.

Folio, original color wraps, our copy loosely laid in plain buckram covers, clean unmarked text, xxxi + 48 pp., illustrated, ex-library with minor marks (like stamps, etc.), Good copy, seems like it might be missing a few of the advertisement pages, wear to the wraps and outer pages with some... more

Price: $95.00

London: Sheppard & St. John, 1902.

Cloth hardbound, 399 pp., about a Very Good copy, straining to front inner hinge, pencil notations to a few pages of the text, some of the pages with small tears or wear, some soil or discoloration to the pages of the text, minor rubbing or wear to the covers at... more

Price: $30.00

Chillicothe: Great Council of Ohio, 1898.

Oblong octavo, softbound, unpaginated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, covers with minor wear including creasing to the covers, also a bit of loss to the tips of the covers. Rare item. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $125.00

Frederick: Marken & Bielfeld, 1908.

String-bound wraps, 32 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Good copy, soil/discoloraiton to some pages of the text, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some creasing, chipping, tearing, and loss to the tips. ... more

Price: $30.00

Denver: Lakeside Realty & Amusement Company Owners, 1913.

Pale green envelope with green tinted view of the Denver amusement park, opening to reveal three color postcards, thin, in color, of the casino, the bandstand and the derby raceway. Light soil to envelope, very good. Touted as the Coney Island of the Rockies ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Oxford University Press, 1982.

First printing, 1982. Black hardcover with gilt lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 473 pp., clean unmarked pages. Book in near fine condition, with minor wear to cover, in a near fine jacket, with minor shelf wear to jacket. Book inscribed by author. ... more

Price: $15.00

Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1978.

Stated first printing, 1978. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover, 512 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in very good+ condition, crisp copy, blind stamp on title page, bookplate on front paste-down, previous owner's name across bottom edges of pages. No dust jacket. This is the 1978 installment... more

Price: $10.00

London: Biochemical Society, 1987.

First edition, 1987. Yellow hardcover with black lettering to front and spine, 81 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in fine condition. No jacket. A general overview of the founding and activities of the society. ... more

Price: $12.50

New Haven: Yale University Press (for Paul Mellon Centre For Studies In British Art), 1976.

First edition, 1976. Grey cloth 4to, 347pp. Fine with original silkscreened frontispiece. In near fine dustjacket. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $45.00

Pittsburgh, PA: W.G. Johnston & Co., 1869.

Cloth. 97pp. Very good in brown cloth with gilt titles. With laid in album photo by Dabb's of Herrick Johnson, the pastor of 3rd Presby. from 1862-1867. Some shelfwear, aging, soiling. Interior clean. ... more

Price: $30.00

Pennsylvania: West Penn Oil Company, 1945.

Hardcover. 1/400. 1945 Reprint of 1867 Original. Very Good in red-brown boards with dark green decoration of a book with oil well illustration on front boards. Spotting to bottom edge of boards. Interior unmarked. ... more

Price: $112.50

(London): np, 1642.

1642. Title page vignette. 42 pp. Pages bound together, but lacking covers. Old ink underlining to 3 of the pages; "9" written ink on the top margin of the title page; the catchword has been clipped on the last 10 pages. Bold, readable text. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $375.00

Philadelphia: E. Oswald, 1793.

Volume 1 only. 1793. Hardcover, original full calf binding, 8vo., chipped leather title label on spine. 375 pp. + table of contents and index. Good copy. Faint foxing to about half of the pages; unmarked text. Both the front and rear fly leaf are also detached, but present. The text... more

Price: $625.00

Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1948.

1948, First Edition. 468 pp. Hardcover, large 4to., original maroon buckram. Color frontis of the medal. Illustrated with numerous other photos -- mostly of the men who won the medal. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. For some reason the number "41" has been written in black marker on the... more

Price: $40.00

Wien: K. K. Hof- und Staatsdruckerei, 1918.

1918. German text. 2286 pp. Hardcover, thick 4to. Cloth-backed boards with the possibly original cloth spine. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Clean contents. About two-dozen stiff tabs on foredge text-block. Appears to be a list of soldiers who fought for the Central Powers (or just the Austro-Hungarian Empire)... more

Price: $1,500.00

New York: Privately Printed (The Printing Week Library of Benjamin Franklin Keepsakes), 1970.

1970, First Edition. 61 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title. Fine copy in its original wax paper dust jacket. A tight, clean copy. The wax jacket shows minor edgewear. Inscribed on the fly leaf to the former owners from A.B.C. Press (A. Burton Carnes, presumably). ... more

Price: $25.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB