Results
- Topic: Guns & Weapons
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
1980, First Edition. Auction catalog, one of 2500 copies. Illustrated. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Fine slipcase. Like New. Estimates and prices realized sheets laid-in. ... more
Price: $36.00
1963, staplebound Softcover, 105 pp. Fine, clean copy. ... more
Price: $25.00
1917, First Edition, 765 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Illustrated throughout. Very Good copy: light wear to cloth; ownership stamps on front pastedown, title page and first page of text, as well as the bottom text-block. This copy is otherwise clean and unmarked RARE. Digital images available upon... more
Price: $175.00
1956, First Edition, 154 pp. Hardcover, maroon cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf; otherwise a clean, sharp copy. ... more
Price: $30.00
1696, First appearance of his essay on Queen Elizabeth in English. vi, 167, index, 21, vi, 17-123, index, 3 pages of ads. Hardcover, 8vo., full calf, 5 raised bands, gilt and leather title label. Outer hinges have dried up and shows faint signs of glue repair; both boards securely attached;... more
Price: $300.00
Very Good. Quarto, clothbound hardback, 288 pp., heavily illustrated, priced catalogue, handsomely printed, very good, ownership stamp several times on front and rear endpapers, old ownership notation on flyleaf stating how this was purchased from Bannerman in 1955, text otherwise clean and unmarked, nice clean copy altogether. Guns, pistols, rifles,... more
Price: $60.00
1968 reprint of the 1804 original. Limited Edition: this is one of only 700 numbered copies. 126 pp. + illustrations. Hardcover. Fine copy. Clean, sharp contents. Dust Jacket is Very Good+ and shows only minor edgewear. ... more
Price: $32.50
Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 107 pp., old paper-clip to front flyleaf (with obvious stains), else near fine copy in price-clipped near fine dust jacket, slight rubbing/soil to dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. ... more
Price: $9.00
Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. HARDCOVER. Near Fine, with a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. small pen notation to front pastedown ("169") else clean. Pages: 134. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 4to ... more
Price: $15.00
Quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 206 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, minor soil or discoloration to the page-edges, minor discoloration to the dust jacket too, light rubbing and wear to tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing at... more
Price: $17.00
1971, First Edition thus, 320 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good copy in a Very Good dust jacket. A sharp, clean copy. ... more
Price: $32.00
274 pp. VG- copy in red cloth, black titles and illust. DJ is Fair. Spine slightly cocked; rubbing of edges. Pages have faded slightly, due to age, but contents remain bright and clean; text and images unmarked. DJ shows fading, soil and chipping at head and foot of spine and... more
Price: $26.25
1974, First printing, 37 pp. Softcover, stapled-blue wraps. Illustrated throughout with photos. Near Fine copy: minor fading to covers; clean and unmarked text. ... more
Price: $20.00
1890, First Edition. 166 pp. + ads. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title, small 4to. Illustrated w/ numerous b&w illustrations and photos of San Antonio. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Cloth at spine has faded from blue to green; covers also show light soil and rub; cloth bunching toward bottom... more
Price: $200.00
312 pp. Very good - copy in green cloth. Light shelfwear. Front hinge a little shaken. Small old bookseller sticker on bottom of flyleaf, some offsetting. Contents clean. Illustrated. ... more
Price: $48.75
First edition. 1/2000 (ours is numbered 1161). Black pebbled cloth in dust jacket, 208 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, discoloration to some pages of the text (including off-setting to the endpapers), a bit of rubbing to the cloth at the tips, small... more
Price: $80.00
Fourth edition. Quarto, cloth hardbound in slipcase, 154 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Poor slipcase, small bookseller's sticker to the front pastedown, light soil/discoloration to the endpapers, slipcase with significant wear including tears and loss. ... more
Price: $35.00
470 pp. A Very Good copy in two-tone green cloth. Dust jacket is Very Good-. Mild edgewear of boards; slight foxing and smudging of page outsides, but text is unaffected; contents clean, bright and unmarked. DJ shows foxing and soil; shallow chipping at corners and head and foot of spine.... more
Price: $42.00
50 books from the Franklin Library of Pulitzer Prize Classics, published exclusively for subscribers to the Franklin Library. This set contains all of the books that Franklin reprinted after 1980, plus "Arrowsmith," "Andersonville" and "The Way West," which were printed in 1975, 1976, and 1979 respectively. Each book in the... more
Price: $1,000.00
122 pp. 24 b&w plates. Very good copy in green cloth, gilt titles on spine. Dust jacket is good. Spotting on front board, bumping at extremities. Foxing of pastedowns, pages have faded somewhat; contents bright and unmarked. Price sticker on front paste. DJ shows mild tearing at inner front flap,... more
Price: $15.00

















