410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 46

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1985.

1985, First Edition. 272 pp. Hardcover, brown cloth. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Sharp and unmarked. ... more

Price: $22.00

London: Jane's, 1979.

First UK edition, 1979, hardcover, octavo, 284pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with mild rubbing. ... more

Price: $12.50

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1969.

Reprint, 1969, hardcover, thick octavo, 732pp., sparsely illustrated with b&w maps. Book VG+ with mild rubbing and general soil to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $20.00

Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, 1992.

First edition, 1992. Paperback, 329 pp. A near fine copy. ... more

Price: $13.00

London: Henry Colburn, 1851.

Second edition, 1851. 2 volumes, rebound in half tan crushed calf with patterned boards, ca. 1920. With ornately gilt spine compartments, red and black leather spine labels. Near fine with minor shelfwear; contents are bright an clean. From the collection of Baron Julius Hope Szilassy (1870-1935), an Austro-Hungarian diplomat serving... more

Price: $250.00

New York: Columbia University Press, 1990.

Second printing, 1990. Paperback, 356 pp. A near fine copy. ... more

Price: $14.00

Berlin: Frankfurter Verlags-Anstalt, 1926.

1926 Hardcover, in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear and handling soil to the boards and to the edge of the text block. 123 illustrations of death masks, most of these being full page B&W photographs. Several of these photographs show light abrasions. The text is in German. 176... more

Price: $18.00

Oxford University Press, 1984.

Softcover. c.1984. 8vo. 300pp. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear. ... more

Price: $30.00

Berlin: Puttkammer & Muhlbrecht, 1895.

1895 Small 4to, 432pp. With 51 charts and embellishments, and a large color folding map at rear (approx. 17"x27"). Bound in quarter brown morocco with French marbled boards. Spine with three asymmetric raised bands in an art deco style, ruled and titled in gilt, gilt upper edge. Binding is VG+... more

Price: $120.00

Darmstadt: Kommissionsverlag A. Reichert, 1920.

Square quarto, hardcover, 200 pp., heavily illustrated (with drawings and maps), clean unmarked text, Good copy, owner's ink inscription on the front flyleaf, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text (including off-setting to the endpapers) and to the page-edges, straining to the front inner hinge, covers with rubbing or wear... more

Price: $42.50

New York: Harper & Row, 1974.

First edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 254pp., not illustrated. Book VG with spot of rubbing to spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, mild underlining in lead, age-toning to pages. DJ VG+ with rubbing. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Charles Scribner, 1934.

First printing, 1934, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO Pittsburgh's ketchup king, H. J. Heinz II, in 1935, "with sincere good wishes" VG, no jacket, minor scratch/abrasion to front cover. Book is an account of the author's observations in Russia, Germany and Austria. H. J. Heinz II (1908-1987) known as Jack Heinz... more

Price: $45.00

Boston: Routledge, 1990.

1990 Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with lightest shelf wear and handling soil, and the corners are lightly bumped. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. Pages: 198 ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Gallery Books, 1979.

First printing, 1979, hardcover, quarto, 208pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine. ... more

Price: $25.00

Berlin: Jean Neaulme, 1751.

1751. Quarto, original leather, frontispiece, engraved "Advertisement," 2 large folding maps, 2 folding tables, numerous engraved head and tail pieces, paginated to p. 385. We've seen other copies in libraries that paginate to 405 but most catalogued copies conform to our pagination; we don't know the difference, ours appears to... more

Price: $450.00

Frankfurt and Leipzig: NP, 1785.

Apparently first printing, 1785, second volume only, in original leather backed and cornered plain cream paper covered boards, frontispiece, 393 pp., very good copy with light general wear. RARE. Second Volume ONLY. ... more

Price: $25.00

Berlin: Deutsches Verlagshaus Bong & Co., 1916.

1916. 4to, original pictorial dark blue cloth gilt, 472 pp., heavily illustrated including plates, some in color. Good copy with wear to joints and inner hinges, pages tanning and some edgwear to a few pages, generally the contents are in very good condition. RARE WWI book from German viewpoint. ... more

Price: $45.00

London: Longman Publishing Group, 1991.

1991 Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Pages: 453 ... more

Price: $12.00

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1998.

First edition, 1998. Softcover, 240 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy. ... more

Price: $20.00

Bonn, 1953.

1953 Softcover 4to, np. (approx. 50p). Primarily composed of black and white photographs with intermittent text, written in English. In about very good condition with two small chips to the foredge and corner of the front wrapper, other general edge and shelfwear to wraps. Contents are lightly tanned, but remain... more

Price: $50.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB