410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Geography

Matches 1-20 of 49

Harvard University Press, 1969.

Second Printing. c.1969. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 236pp. Very Good+ in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Very light shelfwear, mild soil, former owner's personal stamp and sticker on flyleaf. ... more

Price: $35.00

Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday-School Union, 1830.

180 pp. A very good- copy in full brown leather, gilt borders and spine, marbled page outsides and endpapers. No dust jacket, but book comes in mylar wrap. Water stain at upper edge of front board, rubbing and edgewear of leather. Spine shows rubbing but gilt looks good, chipping at... more

Price: $63.75

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1998.

Near Fine book with Near Fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong, tight spine. 346 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $18.00

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1968.

Published in 1968 by Yale Univ. Press . Near fine hard back book with a very good dust jacket. Minor bumping, rubbing and discoloration to dust jacket. Spine faded. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Clean boards. Tight spine. 179 pp. Very nice copy. Octavo. ... more

Price: $48.00

Montrose: D. Buchanan, 1801.

1801, the Twelfth Edition, with considerable additions and improvements. From Aa to Zytomierz. Hardcover, full leather, 8vo. Good copy: front board is missing. Spine shows gilt title on leather label, 4 gilt bands; label and spine show some cracking and drying, but gilt is nice and complete. Small shadow at... more

Price: $175.00

London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861.

First Edition. c.1861. Hardcover. Dark green pebbled cloth, gilt spine titles and cover decoration. 8vo. 707pp. Expert repair/strengthening to spine, with new endpapers of complimentary date, light foxing to eps and especially to plates, fold-out map with a couple of corner folds. Very Good. ... more

Price: $750.00

New York, New York: Columbia University Press, 1969.

First edition. Cloth hardbound octavo; 257 pp; clean, unmarked text. Copy is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; light soil, especially at edges; little bumping and bending at spine head and foot. Clipped dust jacket shows light soil, discoloration, and wear along edges. Owner stamp on front endpaper and... more

Price: $8.00

London The Sheldon Press 1930.,

In Swahili. 8vo., paperback, 154 pp., illustrated. VG. ... more

Price: $7.50

NY: A.S. Barnes & Co., c. 1966.,

First American edition. Small 4vo, illustrated. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. ... more

Price: $6.00

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1997.

White soft back edition. Near Fine, with little signs of handling or use. Pages clean, text untouched. 292 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $21.00

Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1821.

1821 Softcover 4to, np. 8 double-plate colored maps of continents, as well as a view of the world with two folding half-sheet panels. In very good condition with expected rubbing wear to the spine and corners, some dogearring to the lower right corners. Contents are tanned, but clean and unmarked.... more

Price: $200.00

Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, ca. 1813.

ca. 1813 Softcover 4to, np. 8 double-plate colored maps of continents, as well as a view of the world with two folding half-sheet panels. In good only condition with old paper reinforcements to the folding edges of the large plates, and to the spine, which is additionally hand-stitched. Wear to... more

Price: $200.00

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836.

VOLUME I ONLY. Brown cloth hard back, octavo. VG+, with area of dulling to front cover, white stain. Rubbing to edges and corners, with open chip to head of spine. Inside, foxing to endpapers. Vertical clipping to flyleaf. Some intermittent foxing throughout. Text unmarked. 262 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $37.50

New York: Oxford Univ. Pr, 1985.

1985, First Edition, 367 pp. Hardcover. Near Fine copy: price-sticker and previous owner's signature on the fly leaf. Otherwise a tight, clean copy. ... more

Price: $20.00

Philadelphia: The Geographical Society of Philadelphia, 1917.

Printed paper wraps, 47 pp., vastly illustrated (including a fold-out map), very good copy, slight rubbing/soil to wraps, most minor wear to spine with slightest loss. ... more

Price: $51.00

LondonLongmans, Green, and Co.,

Very Good. Two volumes. Cloth hardbounds, illustrated, 604 + LXIV pp., clean unmarked texts, very good+ copies with slight rubbing/soil to covers, bookplates to front pastedowns. Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $33.00

University of Pittsburgh Press,

Very Good +. Mustard hard back, no dust jacket. Some scuffing on front cover, but otherwise, clean on inside and fine. 245 pp. Binding is Hard Cover. ... more

Price: $7.00

New York - London - Sydney - T: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1945.

First edition. Hardbound duodecimo; illustrated with maps (one fold-out), b&w plates, and frontispiece; 204 pp. Near Fine copy in near fine dust jacket; little bumping and bending to corners and spine head & foot; strong and tight; clean, unmarked text . Dust jacket shows shelf wear and soil; rubbing along... more

Price: $6.50

FloridaFlorida State Geological Survey,

Very Good. Softbound, 168 pp., clean unmarked text, very good+ copy with slight soil/rubbing to covers, a couple of name-stamps. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more

Price: $12.00

Pittsburgh: Self Published, 1963.

Inscribed by the author on a front blank. 1963, First Edition, spiral-bound. 307 pp. Clean and unmarked text. Lots of illustrations. The top and bottomost spirals are starting to loosed; else, Fine. A thorough look at the history, placement and geography of Pittsburgh's neighborhoods and landmarks. Signed. Self-published. ... more

Price: $75.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB