410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Gender Studies

Matches 1-20 of 60

Pittsburgh:

About 2 dozen issues of this newspaper tabloid 32pp format journal/magazine devoted to gay and lesbian issues. Includes Nos. 129 (12-87), 137 (8-88), 141 (12-88) - 146 (5-89), 150-165 (9-89 to 12-90), 169 (4-91), 171 (6-91), 172 (7-91), 173 (8-91), 179 (2-92), PLUS some extras: Planet Queer, Vol. 1, no.... more

Price: $125.00

London: John Churchill, 1857.

1857, First Edition. 189 pp. Hardcover, rebound in green cloth, 8vo. Ex-library copy: worn, plus expected library markings: sticker and gilt stamp on spine, bookplates on front endpapers; envelope on rear endpaper; stamps and ink marks on title page. About 10 pages are loose, but the contents appear to be... more

Price: $35.00

State University of New York Press, 1990.

First Printing. c.1990. Hardcover. 8vo. 255pp. A few light pencil marks to text, else Fine. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: National American Woman Suffrage Association, 1913.

First Edition. c.1913. Hardcover. Cloth. 16mo. 238pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, moderate rubbing and soil to boards, offsetting to endpapers, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Falstaff Press, 1933.

1933. This is #163 of 3000 copies printed for this Special New Limited Edition. 246 pp. + index. Hardcover, brown cloth. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Very slight slant to spine. Clean and unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $55.00

Manchester: Manchester Univ. Pr., 1982.

1982, First Edition. 262 pp. Hardcover. There is a slight lean to the book; otherwise a tight, clean copy, in a Very Good dust jacket that is sunned. ... more

Price: $25.00

Pittsburgh: Cleis Press, 1992.

Signed by the author on the half-title page. 1992, First Printing, Softcover. 157 pp. Near Fine copy. Minor cover wear; clean contents. ... more

Price: $10.00

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 2005.

Softcover. c.2005. 8vo. 202pp. Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Russell Sage Foundation / Charities Publication Committee, 1909.

First Edition. c.1909. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 440pp. Illus. With Lewis Hine photographs. Near Fine. Mild general shelfwear, mild darkening to spine, very mild tanning/spotting to endpapers, nice tight binding. ... more

Price: $175.00

New York: Anthropological Press/ Falstaff Pr., 1933.

1933, First Edition in English. This copy is one of 1,500 signed by the translator, Robert Meadows. 251 pp. + 30 plates. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, 4to. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Minor soil to covers. Fine, unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $30.00

London: Allen & Unwin, 1941.

1941, eighth printing. 175 pp. Hardcover, brown cloth. Near Fine copy. Minor cover wear; clean and unmarked text. Ownership signature of Kurt Baier, the late Austrian philosopher, on the half-title page. No dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1970.

1970, First Edition, 380 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Previous owner's namestamp on top text-block and fly leaf. Else, clean and sharp. ... more

Price: $12.50

New York: W. A. Townsend & Company, 1860.

Hardcover. c.1860. Dark blue pebbled cloth, gilt titles. 12mo. 302pp. Illus. Very Good. Rubbing to boards, mild soil to endpapers. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Parkstone Press, 2004.

2004. Hardcover, folio, glossy boards. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Like New. 254 pp. ... more

Price: $35.00

np: np, 2000.

2 volumes. Facsimile copies with cloth spines. Clean contents. ... more

Price: $45.00

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1990.

Published in 1990 and 1991 by The University of Chicago Press. Near fine four journal issues of soft back books with no dust jackets. Volume I., numbers 1-4. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Wraps clean. Tight binding. Very nice set. 195, 745, 550 and 355 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $15.00

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1994.

Cloth hardbound, 290 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light rubbing to the tips of the cloth covers. Inscribed and signed by Frakes on the half-title. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: G. Arnold Shaw, 1918.

First edition, 1918. Navy cloth 8vo, 308pp. A near fine copy with mild offsetting to endpapers. Illustrated with halftone photographic plates and frontispiece. With an 'about the author' leaflet laid in. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $16.50

New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2002.

First edition, 2002, hardcover, octavo, 214pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with some light wear to top of panels. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Zone Books, 2000.

2000, Softcover, 422 pp. Near Fine copy; light shelfwear to wraps and most minor soil to text-blocks. Clean text. ... more

Price: $14.50



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB