410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Games & Magic

Matches 1-20 of 33

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983.

First Printing. c.1983. Hardcover. 8vo. 185pp. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Rubbing to dustjacket, some edgewear. Inscribed by A. Alvarez to Greg Gatenby. From the collection of Greg Gatenby, with Gatenby's signature on flyleaf. Gatenby was the founding artistic director of the International Festival of Authors in Toronto,... more

Price: $30.00

Elk Grove Village: American Symbolic Corporation, 1973.

Complete deck of 54 cards and "confidential" instructions (lacking original box). Cards are in Very Good shape with minor discoloration, instructions are in Good condition with some old tape affixed along one edge and some tearing along the other edges. Uncommon game! ... more

Price: $35.00

Oakland, CA: Lloyd E. Jones, 1947.

American edition, 1947, paperback, octavo, 31pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with mild wear to corners, stapled binding tight, previous owner's stamp to title page, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $20.00

London: Henry Sotheran, 1902.

First printing, 1902. Quarto, original blue cloth gilt, all edges gilded, unpaginated but about 400 pp., text printed in dark blue and red, elegantly printed first with the problems and 50pp of 'solutions' at the end. RARE in this condition; it is excellent, crisp and bright. ... more

Price: $1,000.00

Edinburgh: John Grant,

Hardcover. No date. ca.1900. Cloth. 8vo. 283pp. Very Good. Rubbing to edges, chipping to head of spine, light soil to edges, mild tanning to endpapers. ... more

Price: $30.00

London: Spring Books, Circa 1960.

Later printing, circa 1960. Hardcover, in jacket, 196 pp. A very good copy in a similar jacket, with name stamp and signature to front pages. ... more

Price: $13.00

Canada: The Lower Mainland Association Of Friends Of The Carousel, 1995.

First Edition. c.1995. Softcover. 4to. 171pp. Illustrated with full-color photographs. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, upper righthand corner of wraps creased, contents unmarked. Inscribed by Annie Boulanger. ... more

Price: $16.50

London: Routledge, 1902.

Third revised edition, 1902. Maroon cloth 12mo, 80pp. Good+ with tape reinforcement to some gutters. Light shelfwear soil and rubbing to corners. With great chess illustrations. Scarce. ... more

Price: $45.00

London: George Bell & Sons, 1907.

First edition, 1907. Red cloth 8vo, 272pp + 16p adverts. With 16 plate illustrations. "Bell's Indian and Colonial Library", an edition intended for circulation only in India and the British Colonies. A very good+ copy with blindstamped boards, with title in gilt on spine. Gentle rubbing to the corners, slight... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Beekman House, 1982.

First Printing. c.1982. Softcover. Spiral-Bound. 4to. 64pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, a few light creases to wraps, small price stickers affixed to front wraps. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1839.

Early printing. Cloth hardcover with gilt decorations, 398 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Good copy, minor creasing or wear to some pages of the text (especially the outer pages), soil and discoloration to the pages and the page-edges, wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some loss... more

Price: $85.00

New York: Bramhall House, 1962.

First edition (With "A" on copyright page). Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 274 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, light soil/discoloration to the endpapers, small old price-sticker remnant on the front flap of the dust jacket (small abrasion from where it was stuck... more

Price: $96.00

New York: Oxford University Press, Usa, 1997.

1997 Softcover 8vo, 253pp. Fine with clean, unmarked contents. Like new. ... more

Price: $10.00

London: William Luscombe, 1975.

1975, Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Good condition, with several closed 1/4th inch tears to the edge. 160 pp. ... more

Price: $20.00

Philadelphia: Geo. G. Evans, 1860.

Second edition, 1860, hardcover, octavo, 445pp., not illustrated. Book VG with rubbing to boards and spine, edgewear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, sticker ghost to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked with some age-toning throughout. No DJ, though in protective mylar wrap. ... more

Price: $125.00

Venice: Published by the author, 1988/1989.

Two Volumes (Kantar Lessons / Katar Lessons II). First editions, 1988 and 1989. Three-hole punch softcovers, clean unmarked texts, Good copies, wear to the covers including some tearing or loss, minor creasing to the tips of the outer pages. Both volumes signed by the author. Uncommon. ... more

Price: $85.00

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1967.

First edition, 1967. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 238 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, a bit of soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, some rubbing or discoloration to the edges of the book, soil/discoloration to the... more

Price: $15.30

Pittsburgh: Regow's House of Enchantment, 1961.

Second Edition. c.1961. Original yellow wraps. Staple-Bound. 8vo. Unpaginated. Illus. Very Good. Mild wear, spine darkened, mild soil. ... more

Price: $20.00

Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1966.

First edition, 1966. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 232 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, small price written in ink on the dust jacket's front flap, dust jacket with some soil and discoloration, dust jacket also with some creasing and wear along the... more

Price: $22.00

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1952.

First edition, 1952, hardcover, octavo, 267pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with hint of shelfwear, binding tight, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no other library markings, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with rubbing, general soil, edgewear that includes some small tears,... more

Price: $150.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB