410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Freemasons

17 Matches Found.

New York: Holland Lodge, 1878.

Paperbound large octavo; clean, unmarked text; 162 pp, incldg appendices. Copy is Good Plus w/soil and yellowing, esp. as due to acidification; considerable chipping and loss along edges; covers have separated from text block and spine in uncovered; some water staining to text block at lower corners; text block still... more

Price: $37.50

NYNY: American Freemason, 1858,

Original printed blue wrappers, paged 241-320. Good only with edgewear and chipping to covers, contents mainly very good. Articles on various aspects of masonic culture and history. Vol. 7 no. 4. ... more

Price: $21.00

Lancaster, VA, U.S.A.Lancaster, VA, U.S.A.: Anchor Communications, 1986,

Cloth hardback in dust jacket, very good+ copy in near fine dust jacket, clean unmarked text, namestamp to front pastedown, sticker removed from titlepage, still sticky, slight rubbing to dust jacket. ... more

Price: $13.50

New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1855.

1855 Black leather 16mo, 255pp. With numerous engraved illustrations throughout. Binding with closing leather strap and tab. In very good- condition with rubbing to the extremeties and flap hinge. Gilt embossed titling and decoration to spine, all edges gilt. Now protected in mylar wrapper, a lovely Masonic keepsake. Previous owner's... more

Price: $175.00

New York: Worthington Co., 1889.

Revised Edition. c.1889. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt spine titles and cover decoration. 8vo. 508pp. Near Fine. Mild rubbing to edges, light soil to cloth. ... more

Price: $80.00

Philadelphia: McCalla & Stavely, 1885.

Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 148 pp. Very Good+ copy with owner's signature to the first blank, light soil and rubbing to the covers, a bit of soiling to the endpapers, small closed tear to the rear flyleaf. ... more

Price: $150.00

PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia: Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania, 1913,

Very Good. Tall octavo, purple cloth hardback, memorial volume of the Independence Celebration 1786-1911, very good copy, front inner hinge repaired, clean unmarked text, illustrated including two gold reproductions of the seal. 252 pp., one of 2000 numbered. ... more

Price: $30.00

Philadelphia: Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania, 1931.

226 pp. Fair copy. Tall octavo, cloth hardback, gold seal on front board, illustrated. Memorial volume of the Bi-Centenary Celebration. 1/2" x 1" piece of foot of spine is chipped. Front board loose at foot only. Heavy rubbing, soil and discoloration of cloth. Pages outsides have faded, but text and... more

Price: $17.25

NYNY: Masonic Temple, 1930,

Very Good. 12mo, black cloth, very good. 77 pp., clean unmarked text. ... more

Price: $10.80

Meridia, Miss.: Truth Publishing Co., 1917.

1917, Second Edition. 374 pp. Hardcover, maroon cloth. Library stamps on both pastedowns; evidence of a removed bookplate on the rear pastedown; small ink mark on the spine. Otherwise a VG copy: light sunning to spine; clean and unmarked text; sound binding. ... more

Price: $15.00

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.: Grand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania, 1989.

Hardbound octavos in black leatherette w/gold emboss; clean, unmarked texts, illust w/b&w plates and color frontis; v.1, 327 pp; v. 243 pp; v. 3, 470 pp; all vols have indices and appendices. Copies are Near Fine Minus in NF- D/J; shelf wear and soil; light rubbing at corners and spine... more

Price: $22.50

New York: Clark, Austin, Maynard & Co., 1861.

1861 Hardcover 16mo, 299pp+. Original black leather with foding strap and tab closure. Title embossed in gilt on flap, all edges gilt. Beautifully illustrated with embossed pictures throughout. In about fine condition, with leather fresh and binding tight, just mild rubbing to the tips. Previous owner's signature appears twice, once... more

Price: $200.00

LondonLondon: Freemasons' Hall, 1970,

Near Fine. Cloth hardbound, illustrated, 272 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy. Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $9.00

Pittsburgh: Scottish Rite Bodies, 1916.

1916. Unpaginated. Staple-bound pamphlet in blue wraps; gilt title at front cover. Very Good copy: light soil to front and back of the rear cover; small abrasion to the last two pages. A scarce pamphlet on the history, architecture and uses of Pittsburgh's Masonic Temple. ... more

Price: $65.00

Boston and New York: The Fraternity Publishing Company, 1891.

Hardcover. c.1891. Dark green pebbled cloth. Illustrated cover, gilt titles. 4to. 904pp. Fold-out map. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, mild speckling to front outer hinge, lower corners light ly bumped, light wear to spine-ends, light soil to edges and endpapers, offsetting / tanning to verso ofmap and p.61 from laid-in newspaper.... more

Price: $125.00

Richmond, VA: Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Co., 1980.

Reprint, 1980. Paper wraps, 56 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, with minor wear to cover. ... more

Price: $10.00

Des Moines: Research Lodge 2, c. 1985.

No date, c. 1985. Softcover, green wraps. 96 pp. Small stain to rear wrap; previous owner's signature on the title page; clean contents. ... more

Price: $35.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB