410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


14 Matches Found.

Paris: Pierre Tisne, 1950.

1950, French text. 167 pp. hardcover, large 4to., cream cloth. illustrated throughout with color and black and white plates and illustrations. Very faint soil to the edges of the boards, otherwise an absolutely Fine copy, with clean and unmarked contents. The Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition that shows... more

Price: $60.00

Paris: De L'Imprimerie De Didot L'aine, Chez Jombert, 1785.

1785. French text. Hardcover, 8vo., old calf, not paginated (circa 200 pp.), calendar tables throughout. Contents Very Good, light occasional dampstaining to lower outer corner, binding good, nice bright red label, spine worn at ends with loss of half an inch or more to either end, engraved pictorial bookplate, "Ex... more

Price: $125.00

Lyon: G. L. Arlaud, 1932.

1932. Softcover in original wraps. Text in French. 27 issues from the Visions de France series. All copies in their original wraps and wax paper dust jackets. The 27 issues are housed in 5 of the publisher's original folders. Each issue has a cover photograph, and is illustrated throughout with... more

Price: $275.00

Malibu: Getty Museum, 1976.

First edition, 1976. Soft cover, 72 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white illustrations. Book in very good + condition, with minor wear to cover, ink handwriting to title page. ... more

Price: $12.50

Geneve (Geneva): Chez Fabry and Barillot, 1777.

Six volumes, bound in contemporary sprinkled calf, raised bands on spine, spine labels, gilt extra, of which five bear Marie Antoinette's coat of arms on their front covers. With an inscription from Joseph Bonaparte, the older brother of Napoleon Bonaparte, in the second volume, dated 19 March, 1834, presenting this... more

Price: $20,000.00

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1975.

First edition, 1975, hardcover, octavo, 225pp., sparsely illustrated with b&w maps. Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with rubbing to boards and spine, light general soil, light edge wear... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Columbia University Press,

Two volumes. Later printings, no clear publication date. Cloth hardcovers in dust jackets, 365 + 429 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copies in Very Good+ dust jackets, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedowns, light rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jackets, dust jackets also... more

Price: $24.00

South Hadley, MA: Mount Holyoke College Art Museum, 1990.

1990 Softcover 4to, 120pp. VG+ with wear to lower spine. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

Paris: Editions Mondes, 1954.

1954, French text. 46 pp. and 136 black and white plates, plus other illustrations. Hardcover, large 4to., decorative cloth. Fine copy. Minor edgewear to the bottom of the boards. Clean and unmarked contents. Comes in a torn glassine jacket. ... more

Price: $80.00

Massachusette: University Of Massachusetts Press, 1989.

1990 Softcover 4to, 120pp. Near fine, illustrated. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

Paris: Masson et Cie, 1957.

1957 Softcover 8vo, 249pp. Near fine but for a small tape repair to a page edge at the rear, gentle shelfwear dust/soil to wrappers. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

Paris: publication spéciale d'albums, 1874.

1874 Oblong cloth 4to, np. Featuring 16 lush chromolithographs depicting the prominent palaces and gardens of Versailles and Trianon. The volume bears little publication data, but an owner's inscription dates the book 1874, with another signature added in 1939. Generally in very good condition with some light rubbing to the... more

Price: $300.00

Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1971.

First edition, 1971. Green hardcover in dust jacket, pictorial endpapers, 29 pp., illustrated (some in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's signature in ink on the first blank, a bit of soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the... more

Price: $20.00

NY: J.W. Bouton, 1884.

Printed paper wraps, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 210 pp. Very Good+ copy in Very Good gilt-decorated folding cloth box with ribbon-ties, light soil/discoloration to the wraps and outer pages, minor wear to the spine-ends, cloth box with mild soil and rubbing, cloth box also with light wear at the tips... more

Price: $185.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB