Results
- Topic: Foreign Language--Spanish
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Manuscript in Spanish written on vellum in Gothic characters within lines ruled in purple, executed at Granada, May 5, 1795; 12 1/8 x 8 1/4 inches, 94 leaves; embellished with full page miniatures in gold and colors with ornamental borders and 15 initials in red, blue, and gold, the last... more
Price: $6,000.00
Softcover. c.1976. 8vo. 382pp.Text in French. Very Good. Light shelfwear, mild soil to covers, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
Original embossed calf 24mo, 142pp. 4.25x2.75", All edges gilt. With engraved frontispiece and titlepage (with small abrasion), decorative border on each page. Old signature, dated 1802, on a preliminary blank. Generally very good with rubbing to extremeties, discoloration to flyleafs. Binding remains firm, contents clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $150.00
1998 Softcover 8vo, 208pp. + 10 or so color plate illustrations. Fine with clean, unmarked contents. Text in French. ... more
Price: $25.00
1969 Softcover 8vo, 575pp. VG with some soil to front wrap, crease to upper rear corner. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked. Text in French. Scarce. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1978. Softcover, 75 pp., illustrated, a Very Good copy, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the covers, some wear to the covers including creasing and a bit of tearing at the tips and edges. Text in Spanish. Signed and inscribed by Acuna on the half-title.... more
Price: $35.00
1972 Softcover 4to, approx. 400p. Text in Arabic language and alphabet. In very good+ condition with slight discoloration to the spine and around edges. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Scarce. ... more
Price: $75.00
1979 Softcover 8vo, 216pp. In very good condition with general shelfwear/edgewear.. Contents appear clean and unmarked. Text in French. ... more
Price: $50.00
1961 Tan cloth 8vo, 253pp. Near fine in a VG- dustjacket with a tear at the spinehead, bump along the upper edge. With several folding facsimile plates. Previous owner's signature on the title page, else clean and unmarked. Text in Spanish. ... more
Price: $20.00
1966 Grey cloth 8vo, 409pp. VG+ with faint, minor spotting to covers. In a VG dustjacket with wear to the front corners and spinehead. With a reading ribbon. Text in Serbian. Previous owner's signature on a front blank, else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
1961 Softcover 12mo, 82pp. In very good condition with gentle shelfwear to the printed wrappers, rubbing wear, small snag at the lower corner. Contents are clean and unmarked. Text in Spanish. ... more
Price: $18.00
1954-1961. 6 volumes. 4to's bound in half brown calf with marbled boards. With raised banding, gilt titling and embossed decoration to the spine. Frontispieces in black and white. Near fine with some fading at the spine, cosmetic crack at the half-title pages, though the bindings remain firm and tight. A... more
Price: $500.00
Softcover. c.1967. 8vo. 197pp. Text in French. Very Good.+ Light general shelfwear, wraps in waxpaper dustwrapper. ... more
Price: $18.00
3 volume set, Parts I-III. All softcovers, later printings. Previous owner's pencil signature on the inside of the front wrap of each volume; price-sticker on the rear wraps. Otherwise Fine copies. Clean text. Parts I-III. ... more
Price: $55.00
1914 Limp suede boards, 8vo, 205pp. In VG condition with labels pasted on cover and spine, pages lightly tanned. Cloth tape reinforcement to inner hinge. Previous owner's signature on the title page, else clean and unmarked. Text in Italian. ... more
Price: $25.00
First Edition. c.1923. Hardcover. Cloth spine, paper backed boards. 187pp. Text in German. Very Good. Moderate rubbing to spine and boards, spine titles are faded, hinges cracked, mild tanning to contents. ... more
Price: $85.00
Paperback, 1996, octavo, 269pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with hint of rubbing to panels, binding tight, small sticker to front endpaper, text clean and unmarked with some age-toning. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more
Price: $20.00
1964 Softcover square 8vo, 117pp. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine but for some light general soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. Text in Italian. ... more
Price: $20.00
[14], 816 p., [1] leaf of plates. Full contemporary calf 8vo, with leather straps and brass latches. In full Gothic script with yellow-edged textblock and red embellished title page. Five raised spine bands with original red leather gilt label intact. About very good with cracking to leather, rubbing to extremeties,... more
Price: $250.00

















