Results
- Topic: Foreign Language--French
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Later printing, 1981. Hardcover cloth 8vo. 275pp. Near fine in a VG+ dustjacket with minor shelfwear. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Text in Dutch. ... more
Price: $15.00
Original embossed calf 24mo, 142pp. 4.25x2.75", All edges gilt. With engraved frontispiece and titlepage (with small abrasion), decorative border on each page. Old signature, dated 1802, on a preliminary blank. Generally very good with rubbing to extremeties, discoloration to flyleafs. Binding remains firm, contents clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $150.00
Paperback, 1957, octavo, 62pp., not illustrated. Book VG with previous owner's signature to front panel and endpapers, small dampstain to top of spine, mild rubbing otherwise, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more
Price: $15.00
Second edition, 1946. Leather-backed boards, raised bands, gilt title on spine, 303 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, general discoloration to the pages of the text, some wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket. Text in French. ... more
Price: $30.00
1969 Softcover 8vo, 575pp. VG with some soil to front wrap, crease to upper rear corner. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked. Text in French. Scarce. ... more
Price: $24.00
Paperback, 1967, octavo, 125pp., not illustrated. Book VG with mild toning and soil to panels and spine, binding tight, text clean and bright with one observed instance of marginalia in pen. No DJ. Text in French. ... more
Price: $30.00
Hardcover. c.1981. Green pebbled cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 918pp. Text in Spanish. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear. Light wear to dustjacket, mild occasional creasing and chipping to edges. ... more
Price: $35.00
First edition, 1976, paperback, octavo, 251pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with mild wear to panels, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with hint of toning throughout. No DJ. Text in French. ... more
Price: $27.50
First edition, 1978. Softcover, 75 pp., illustrated, a Very Good copy, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the covers, some wear to the covers including creasing and a bit of tearing at the tips and edges. Text in Spanish. Signed and inscribed by Acuna on the half-title.... more
Price: $35.00
Paperback, 1965, octavo, 303pp., illustrated in color. Book VG with tape to top of spine, mild rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more
Price: $15.00
Hardcover (flexible boards), 1953, octavo, 686pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with mild wear to edges of panels, binding tight, tape to pastedowns, previous owner's signature and stamp to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with wear to top of spine, rubbing and mild toning. Text in Italian.... more
Price: $10.00
Hardcover, 1967, large octavo, 188pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more
Price: $15.00
First thus, 1673. Full plain limp vellum 12mo, 182+pp. With woodcut device on title page. In very good condition with slight waviness to the vellum, as is common. Rare volume with only 2 copies in OCLC. Text in French. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $250.00
1949 Softcover 8vo, 218pp. VG with glassine wrapper stapled to covers. Previous owner's bookplate, else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $20.00
First edition thus, 1845. 12mo, marbled brown boards with two leather spine-labels, 248 + 352 pp., clean unmarked text, a Good copy with soil or discoloration to some pages and the page-edges, wear to the covers including some rubbing and loss, no dust jacket. Text in old German script (aka... more
Price: $30.00
1972 Softcover 4to, approx. 400p. Text in Arabic language and alphabet. In very good+ condition with slight discoloration to the spine and around edges. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Scarce. ... more
Price: $75.00
1979 Softcover 8vo, 216pp. In very good condition with general shelfwear/edgewear.. Contents appear clean and unmarked. Text in French. ... more
Price: $50.00
Paperback, 1973, octavo, 227pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with mild toning rubbing and general wear to panels and spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in Spanish. ... more
Price: $15.00
Second edition, 1946. Blue cloth 8vo, 326pp. With three-color title page. In VG+ condition with light sunning to the spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. Text in Spanish. An excellent copy. ... more
Price: $50.00
Paperback, 1974, large octavo, 268pp., not illustrated. Book VG with rubbing and general wear to wraps, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with general age-toning. No DJ. Text in Spanish. ... more
Price: $25.00



















