410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Fine Bindings

Matches 1-20 of 74

Basileae Helvet. : Sumptibus itemque typis Ludovici Regis, 1621.

1621 edition of De Re Metallica. Tall 4to, 12.5 x 8.25 inches (32 x 21 cm). Pagination: [10], 538 [i.e. 502], [60] p. Printed pagination error only, jumping from 500-537, consistent with other copies of this edition noted in OCLC. Rebound by George Sargent at Dragonfly Bindery, in contemporary style... more

Price: $6,000.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1994.

1994. 17/400 signed by Angelou and John Biggers, the illustrator. Tall folio in red linen, and in red linen slipcase, handmade paper, 5 lithographs by Biggers. Fine copy in fine slipcase with publisher's letter. Beautiful copy. Still has the original mailing cardboard from the LEC. ... more

Price: $1,250.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1986.

1986. 362/1000 signed by Mapplethorpe and Schmidt. . Quarto. Full plum-red oasis morocco by the Jovonis Bindery. A fine, unfaded copy in suede-lined slipcase, with prospectus laid in. With eight dust-grain photogravures after photogravures by Robert Mapplethorpe, printed by Jon Goodman on handmade etching paper. The translation is a revised... more

Price: $700.00

Wesport, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1977.

1977, LEC. One of 1600 numbered and signed by the illustrator, Buonpastore. Hardcover, 4to., rust cloth with gilt title. Fine copy in a Near Fine, slightly sunned, slipcase. This copy also includes its original glassine jacket (untorn) and monthly letter. Limited Editions Club ... more

Price: $75.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1972.

1972. Quarter red leatherette 4to, 239pp.Number 868 of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator. Beautiful woodcut illustrations printed in red and black, with colored title plate. Fine in original glassine wrapper, housed in near fine marbled slipcase with very minor sheflwear. ... more

Price: $95.00

Firenze: Luigi Gonnelli & Figli, 1929.

First edition, 1929. Orange paper backed boards with inset title plate. Fine press book of Bodoni type with varying international alphabets and type devices, including a folding plate of the lowercase Roman. Number 170 of 200 copies produced. In Very good+ condition with some age mellowing to boards, rubbing to... more

Price: $275.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1984.

1984. 362/1500 signed by Lewitt. Square 4to. Bound in full black aniline leather. 21 x 21 x 4.5 cm.; in slipcase. Collaborative artists' book with screenprints by LeWitt and text by Jorge Luis Borges. Highly produced, very elegant, and wonderful sceenprints by LeWitt executed by Jo Watanabe. Fine in a... more

Price: $375.00

Westport, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1976.

1976. LEC. Hardcover, magenta boards, top edge gilt. One of 2000 copies signed by the illustrator, Burnett. Near Fine copy. A sharp, unmarked copy with the original glassine wrap, slipcase and prospectus. Spine ends just a bit dusty. Glassine jacket shows minor edgewear. Slipcase is Fine. Prospectus and monthly letter... more

Price: $60.00

Edinburgh: William Caxton, 1884.

1884. Hardcover large 8vo, 99+120pp. Rebound in quarter pebbled raspberry morocco with marbled boards, original wrappers bound in. In very good condition with mild rubbing to joints, nudging and rubbing to corners/spine ends. With decorative initials. Of an edition limited to 75 large paper copies, very scarce. Contents are clean... more

Price: $150.00

Boston: Riverside Press, Houghton Mifflin, 1904.

1904 Hardcover 8vo, np. Lacquered paper covered boards with rag paper pages, untrimmed at the fore- and lower edges. An ornately designed printing of Chaucer's poem, printed in red and black script with royal blue and gilt initials. This copy is numer 173 of 325 designed by Bruce Rogers and... more

Price: $165.00

London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1891.

Limited Edition. #30 / 45 copies. c.1891. Hardcover. 1/4 leather, green cloth. 4to. 78pp. Frontis portrait. Illus. Good. Lacks spine, heavy wear to foot of spine, front board nearly detached, soil and rubbing to boards, contents Very Good. ... more

Price: $25.00

Bristol: Douglas Cleverdon, 1929.

1/400. 1929. Quarter cloth folio with paper backed boards, 37pp. One out of only 400 copies printed with exquisite copperplate engravings by David Jones. Heavy laid paper with untrimmed edges. In very good condition with sunning toward the spine, rubbing wear to the corners and spine ends, very subtle fade... more

Price: $950.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1981.

1981, Limited Editions Club. One of 2000 copies signed by the photographer, Benson. Hardcover, gray cloth. An absolutely Fine copy in its original glassine jacket and slipcase. Glassine jacket just lightly sunned along the spine, as is the slipcase. Otherwise strong and clean. Prospectus and monthly letter-laid. LEC. ... more

Price: $60.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930.

Complete set in 2 volumes. 1930, Limited Editions Club. One of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator, Ruzicka. Hardcover, green cloth. Spines sunned, otherwise Fine, clean copies. In their original slipcase which shows light chipping to the green paper at some corners and edges; strong. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982.

1982, LEC. One of 2000 copies signed by the illustrator, Eichenberg, and the designed, Michael Bixler. Hardcover, slate cloth. Fine copy in a Near Fine slipcase. Sharp, clean and unmarked copy. Slipcase shows faint sunning. Lacks glassine jacket, but the monthly letter is laid-in. Limited Editions Club ... more

Price: $45.00

East Aurora, NY: Roycrofts / Elbert Hubbard, 1902.

1902. Suede wraps with gilt title. Silk endpapers. Tissue-covered frontis portrait of the author. 46 pp. Very Good+ copy: the covers have faded to a sort of reddish-brown, it's not unattractive, but it's certainly not the original green hue. Clean and unmarked contents. A very nice copy. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1993.

1993. 17/300 signed by Balthus. Full leather large folio, 208pp., with 15 lithographed plates. Designed, set in Monotype Dante, and printed by Michael and Winifred Bixler. Bruce Porter of Trestle Editions printed the lithographs, which were chine colléd at Wingate Studio"--Colophon. Bound at Jovonis Bindery, and issued in drop-back gray-cream... more

Price: $6,000.00

Parma: Tipi Bodoniani, 1793.

First thus, 1793. 12mo, iv,40pp,iv,51pp. Original blind embossed calf boards with more recent brown calf spine, with blind and gilt embossed detail, slightly raised bands. Original marbled edges. First presented in original Greek, with subsequent Italian translation. Type design and printing done by Giambattista Bodoni, considered the father of modern... more

Price: $450.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1992.

1992. 300 copies signed by Clemente. llustrated with 7 colour woodcuts by Clemente. 4to., bound in light blue linen with matching slipcase. Designed by David Carr and printed by Arthur Larson at the Horton Tank Graphics on handmade Japanese Ogawashi paper. Fine in a near fine slipcase that has an... more

Price: $850.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982.

1982, LEC. One of 2000 copies signed by the illustrator, van Vliet. Hardcover, beautiful patterned cloth. An absolutely Fine copy in a Fine slipcase. Monthly letter is laid-in. Limited Editions Club ... more

Price: $50.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB