410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 170

London: The Amalgamated Press, 1953.

Cloth-backed pictorial boards, clean unmarked text, heavily illustrated, unpaginated, Very Good copy, covers with some edgewear including some loss, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text. ... more

Price: $15.00

London: The Amalgamated Press, 1958.

Cloth-backed pictorial boards, clean unmarked text, heavily illustrated, unpaginated, Very Good copy, covers with some edgewear including some chipping and loss, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text. ... more

Price: $15.00

Paris: Cahiers Du Cinema Livres, 1997.

1997 Softcover large 8vo,192pp. In VG+ condition with light general shelfwear and reading use. With laid -in signed greeting from the author. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

Wilmette, IL: Films Incorporated, 1974.

1974, Softcover. 96 pp. Illustrated. Very Good copy: light scratching and creasing to wraps; pages have browned but are not fragile; errata stapled to inside of front wrap; unmarked contents. Scarce. ... more

Price: $75.00

Paris: Les Éditions Du Cerf, 1955.

Softcover. c.1955. 12mo. 117pp. Illus. Very Good. Some rubbing to wraps, light wear to spine, light staining to rear cover. Text in French. ... more

Price: $25.00

NYNY: Alpha Photo Service,

Digest sized, stapled wraps, ca. 40 pp., b/w thumbnail photos, 16 to a page, of the stars, mainly concentrating on bathing suit pictures of the women. Only larger photos in the pamphlet are of Marguerite Chapman. Very good. Ca. 1950s. ... more

Price: $12.00

Sydney, Australia: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1994.

Softcover. c.1994. Staple-Bound. 4to. 24pp. Illus. Very Good+. Mild creasing to spine and corners. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Penguin Books, 1988.

Softcover. c.1988. 8vo. 97pp. Very Good. Light rubbing to covers, small stain to bottom margin pp.93-97. Inscribed by John Ashbery to the filmmaker Roger Deutsch. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Penguin Books, 1978.

Softcover. c.1978. 12mo. 88pp. Very Good. Some general shelfwear, corner of front cover creased, light soil. Inscribed by John Ashbery to the filmmaker Roger Deutsch, "For Roger, in loving haste. John Ashbery, LA, 5/8/85". ... more

Price: $35.00

London: William Heinemann, 1935.

1935, First Edition, 268 pp. + ads. Hardcover, black cloth, gilt title, 8vo. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Very slight slant to spine; light wear to head of spine, including a 1/2" separation along the rear hinge. Nice, unmarked text. Bookplate of the late actor Hume Cronyn on the... more

Price: $50.00

Akron: The Saalfield Publishing Co., 1935.

Authorized edition. Hardbound cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 108 pp., near fine in very good+ dust jacket, slight rubbing/soil to dust jacket, very minor wear to dust jacket with a couple nicks/creases/closed tears. ... more

Price: $56.25

New York: Grove, 1969.

95 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: Spine shows slightest bumping. Else a clean, unmarked copy; tight. 8vo. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Brandt & Brandt, 1950.

A carbon typescript of circa 1950-1951, riveted binding with red wraps "From Brandt & Brandt Dramatic Dept., Inc. ... Harold Freedman" Ca. 150 pp on rectos only. Good, battered condition. Red wraps are very chipped, first couple pages somewhat dog-eared and corner worn. Has pencil date "9 Dec 50" to... more

Price: $500.00

Beacon, NY: Skillet Pictures, 1994.

Screenplay of the 1994 feature film based on the book by Russo, directed by Benton and starring Paul Newman. Revised 6th White 3/4/94. Hardcover, 4to., leatherette. Illustrated 123 pp. Fine copy, no dust jacket. Rare item. ... more

Price: $100.00

Paris: Eric Losfeld, 1968.

1968, Softcover, French text. Illustrated. 350 pp. Very Good copy: spine worn and creased. Unmarked text. ... more

Price: $15.00

Paris: Editions Prisma, 1951.

1951, First edition, French text, 252 pp. Hardcover, tan cloth, 8vo. Profusely illustrated with b&w images of the cinema. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Former owner's namestamp on the fly leaf and title page; else, a fantastic, clean and crisp copy. The DJ shows shallow chipping to... more

Price: $125.00

Published by the University Press of Mississippi in cooperation with the Mississippi Authority for Educational Television, 1980.

125 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth. Near Fine copy in VG- dust jacket. PO's gift inscription at half-title, o/w insides clean with unmarked text. DJ shows 1" chip to foot of spine; rubbed; other shallow tearing. ... more

Price: $26.25

Birmingham, UK: Ikon Gallery, 1993.

1993, exhibition catalog, Softcover. Near Fine copy: covers show minor edgewear; unmarked text; "Asia" written in ink on front cover. ... more

Price: $25.00

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1981.

First edition, 1981, paperback, squarish quarto, 251pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with mild rubbing to panels, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Columbia University Press, 1985.

Hardcover. c.1985. Blue cloth. 4to. 506pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine cocked, mild soil to edges and dj. ... more

Price: $60.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB