410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 811

NY Alfred A Knopf 1992.,

Advance copy in paperback, signed on flyleaf. Fine. ... more

Price: $10.00

NY Alfred A. Knopf 1992.,

ARC, Advance Reading Copy. First American Edition. 8vo, softbound. Near Fine. SIGNED. ... more

Price: $12.50

Havana: Casa de la Americas, 1977.

1977, Softcover. Anthology of stories in English and Spanish. Good copy: creasing to spine; light wear and soil to wraps. Previous owner's gift inscription on front blank. Pageshave toned,but text remains unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

Penzance, Cornwall, United Kin: Quay Books, 1987.

Near Fine. in Very Good dj. SOFTCOVER, Near Fine, with slightest wear & soil to cover. JAcket is excellent but for wear not chipped!) to upper and lower spine as well as light spine soil. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Pages: 221. Illustrated by Wyss, Robert (Woodcuts).... more

Price: $17.50

New York: McDowell Obolensky, 1957.

1957, First edition, second stated (No mention of edition on copyright page, title page in black, typo on pg. 80 fixed). 339 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy in a Good+ dust jacket. Boards and spine faded along edges. Faint foxing to text-blocks; clean text; sound binding. DJ... more

Price: $25.00

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1992.

Published in 1992. Near fine book with a near fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly bumped, elsefine. Very nice copy. 128 pp. with excellent color illustrations. Large 8vo. ... more

Price: $7.00

New York: Worthington, c. 1889.

Late 19th century, later edition. 313 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title, 8vo. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Illustrated. Light soil and edgewear to boards; light bumping to spine ends. Small chip to corner of rear fly leaf. Unmarked text. Later printing of "Oscar" , the first in the... more

Price: $30.00

London Faber & Faber 1971.,

Signed copy of the Revised Edition. 8vo, hardback, fine in about fine dust jacket, slightly toned, with following inscription: 4 the Stovers, signed drunk in the Pick Congress with Love Brian Aldiss, 4.xii.71. ... more

Price: $42.50

New York: Macaulay Co., 1959.

182pp. Hardcover, cloth, 8vo. Near fine copy in Very Good- dust jacket: slight rubbing to cloth, dust jacket with soil and discoloration, rubbing to tips and edges of dust jacket, some wear to dust jacket with some chipping, creases, and a few closed tears. Text clean, unmarked. Small sticker at... more

Price: $18.00

New York: Farrar and Rinehart, Inc. on a Murray Hill, 1933.

First trade printing of the complete novel in one book, housed in its original slipcase. Includes a laid-in sheet (5 x 8 inches) that is signed and inscribed by the author. 1224 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title, 8vo. Very Good+ copy in Good+ dust jacket. Light soil and rub... more

Price: $115.00

NY: Harper and Brothers, 1891.

First edition. Cloth hardbound with gilt titles and decorations, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 308 pp. Very good copy with owner's signature in pencil to title-page and front pastedown, stamp to front pastedown, light rubbing/soil to covers, also a bit of wear to front outer edge with a bit of loss/fraying.... more

Price: $60.00

Habana, Cuba: Jose Marti, 1997.

1997, Softcover, First Edition in English. 54 pp. Illustrated. Fine copy. ... more

Price: $25.00

NY: The Woodford Press, 1952.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 255 pp. Near fine copy in very good+ dust jacket with slight rubbing to cloth at tips, dust jacket with light soil and discoloration, rubbing to tips and edges of dust jacket. ... more

Price: $11.00

NY Harcourt, Brace & World 1966.,

First American edition. 8vo, cloth. Owner's name on pastedown, else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket (lightest soil). ... more

Price: $12.50

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1963.

First edition. Cloth hardbound duodecimo; 192 pp; clean, unmarked text. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket; shows light wear and soil; little discoloration at top edge; hinges good. Unclipped dust jacket shows light wear, soil, and discoloration. Protected from further damage by mylar cover. ... more

Price: $48.75

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1956.

1956, First American Edition of the author's second novel. 247 pp. Hardcover in blue boards, 8vo. Very Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Light wear to covers at spine ends and corners. Previous owner's small bookplate on the front pastedown; small ink check mark on the fly leaf, and... more

Price: $30.00

Berkeley Quinto Sol 1974.,

Third printing. Softbound. Very Good+ copy. Inscribed and signed by Anaya. ... more

Price: $11.25

NY: The Macmillan Co, 1962.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 198 pp., good in very good+ dust jacket, wear to edges of book, front flyleaf clipped, discoloration to some pages of the text, dust jacket price-clipped, slight rubbing to dust jacket with creases to front inner flap. ... more

Price: $37.50

New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1923.

Signed by the author on half-title. 1923, First Edition, 347 pp. Hardcover, orange cloth, 8vo., paper spine label. Good copy, no dust jacket. Covers soiled; title label rubbed, but readable; light wear to spine ends; tiny puncture to the spine. Slight cocking of the spine. A pencil signature from a... more

Price: $175.00

NY1904: Key Publishing Co., 1956.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 183 pp. Near fine copy in very good+ dust jacket with slight rubbing to cloth at tips, dust jacket with soil and discoloration, rubbing to tips and edges of dust jacket, some wear to dust jacket with minor chipping and creasing. ... more

Price: $12.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB