410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 118

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1994.

1994 Softcover 8vo, 209pp. Near fine with "complimentary" stamp to foredge, else like new. ... more

Price: $12.50

Paris: L'Art et la Mode, 1927.

One issue from 1927. Large quarto, color paper wraps with original transparent tissue protector, clean unmarked text, pp. 934-970, heavily illustrated, many ads., Very Good+ copy, light discoloration and minor wear to the tissue, slight discoloration to some pages of the text. Our copy housed in protective glassine. Very handsome... more

Price: $80.00

Green's Farms, CT: Ayr Scotch Wools, 1936.

1936. Softcover, spiral bound. 90 pp., including 29 black and white photos of women's fashions. Very Good+ copy: small stamp on the fly leaf; minor soil to covers; clean and unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $75.00

New York: Rizzoli, 2011.

First edition, 2011. Quarto, hardcover in dust jacket, 169 pp., heavily illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $30.00

London: Chapman and Hall, 1877.

Hardcover, 1877, octavo, 274pp. + 32 pages of advertisements, illustrated in b&w and color. Book good with evidence of repaired spine, rubbing and wear to edges, mild soil to boards, front endpapers have staining and foxing, text clean and unmarked with toning and mild wear throughout. No DJ. ... more

Price: $40.00

Bombay: D. B. Taraporevala Sons & Co., 1979.

First Edition. c.1979. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. 4to. 54pp. Text + 88 black & white plates. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear. Light rubbing and soil to dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $45.00

London: Methuen & Co., 1958.

First edition, 1958, hardcover, octavo, 161pp., illustrated in b&w. Book good with dampstain to bottoms of boards, spine, and endpapers, otherwise does not affect text, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $10.00

Bombay: MARG Publications, 1980.

First Edition. c.1980. Hardcover. Cloth. Illustrated covers. Folio. 145pp. Illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear. Light chipping to crown of dustjacket spine. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $33.00

Milan: Arti Grafiche A. Pizzi, 1957.

Hardcover. c.1957. Cloth. 4to. A celebration of Borsalino hats. Text in English. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, soil / tanning to cloth, folding plate with short tear. Worn dustjacket, rubbing and chipping to edges and corners, lacking a third of the spine. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Keystone Publications,

No date. Softcover. Illustrated Wraps. Staple-Bound. 56pp. Illus. Very Good. Moderate soil to wraps, light general shelfwear, mild rubbing to spine, small price sticker on front wraps. ... more

Price: $25.00

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1934.

First printing, 1934, hardcover, octavo, 278pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with mild rubbing and wear, binding tight, inscription to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Assouline, 2003.

Inscribed by the author to Ted (who, as far as our records indicate, was a hairdresser at Bergdorf Goodman), first edition, 2003, hardcover, quarto, 159pp., illustrated in color. Book near fine with mild sun to edges, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with mild rubbing and... more

Price: $100.00

New York: Visionaire, 1997.

1997, First Edition. One of 5,000 numbered copies. Hardcover, large 4to. Illustrated throughout, including many tipped-in fabric samples. Absolutely minor sunning to the spine, otherwise a Fine, sharp, clean copy, in a Fine slipcase. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $220.00

New York: International Museum of Photography/Alpine Book Company, 1979.

First edition, 1979, hardcover, quarto, 239pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with edgewear to corners, worn feel, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. ... more

Price: $95.00

Hillsboro: Beyond Words Publishing, 2000.

First edition, 2000. Square quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 211 pp., heavily illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $30.00

Jaeger-LeCoultre, 2008.

Luxury watchmaker's 2008 catalog. Hardcover. Square 8vo. 275pp. Lavishly illustrated. Light bumping to bottom corners, else Fine. ... more

Price: $12.00

New York: Marcus and Company, 1938.

First printing, 1938, hardcover, octavo, 21pp., illustrated in color. Book near fine with mild wear to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $30.00

Paris: Gaston Lachurie, 1987.

First edition, 1987. Purple cloth hardcover with pictorial onlay, 110 pp., heavily illustrated (some in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light soiling to a couple pages of the text, minor rubbing or wear to the covers. Text in French. Uncommon. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: The Melliand, Inc., 1929.

Two volumes, first printings, 1929, small quarto, paginated 179-342 and 343-510, includes dozens of textile samples. Books VG with volume two having gash to cloth on spine, mild edge wear, bindings tight, endpapers mildly off-set, text clean and bright with some of the cloth samples causing pages to crinkle. No... more

Price: $40.00

Pittsburgh, PA: Schenley High School, 1932.

Softcover, no dustjacket. 131 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very good condition. Book is copiously autographed in its interior (in the fashion in which a yearbook would be autographed). Very lovely piece of memorabilia. ... more

Price: $10.80



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB