Results
- Topic: Europe
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
5 programs, large, stapled, illustrated, ca. 50 pp each, two duplicates (1960 and 1953), generally VG. Chicago based Polish Highlanders Association. Text in Polish. ... more
Price: $75.00
8vo, pictorial pale green wraps, 146 pp., heavily illustrated with photos and ads, including long foldout photographic frontispiece of a 1918 Pittsburgh convention at a Moose Temple. VG, light wear, short tear and abrasion to rear cover. RARE. this Slovak publication was one of a serial annual produced between 1898... more
Price: $75.00
One of 378 copies printed. 1986 Quarter cloth 8vo, 87pp. Fine with deckled foredge and two-tone title page. In original mylar wrapper, also fine with expected shelfwear. ... more
Price: $40.00
Hardcover. Two Volumes. Second Edition, Enlarged. Vol 1, 395pp. Vol 2 352pp. Very Good. Dark red boards with gilt titles and decoration. Ex-Library. Some shelfwear, rubbing to boards and edges, corners bumped, light chipping to spine-ends, spines darkened, library labels have been removed from spine with noticeable marking of leather.... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1955, hardcover, quarto, 119pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with some light edge wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some slight toning to edges. DJ VG with edge wear that includes some small closed and open tears and their related... more
Price: $85.00
1988 Paperback 4to, 249pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Fine with light shelfwear to covers. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $14.00
1988 Paperback 4to, 249pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Fine with light shelfwear to covers. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $14.00
336 pp. Hardcover, half-leather with marbled boards, 5 raised bands and gilt title at spine, marbled endpapers and text-blocks, 8vo. Includes a fold-out, frontis map of the Discoveries and Route of Beck's Expedition: map is 20x18" and only shows a 2" closed tear at the lower right corner, unmarked. Very... more
Price: $262.50
First edition, 1966, hardcover, quarto, 174pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, light rubbing to back panel, binding tight, small plate to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear that includes a small closed tear... more
Price: $15.00
First printing, 1991, paperback, quarto, 53pp., illustrated in color, with one page of fold out illustrations. Book VG+ with some light edge wear, bump to spine near top, light rubbing, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Exhibition catalog. ... more
Price: $30.00
First printing. Probably originally bound in pink wraps, this has been rebound in the mid-19th century in cloth-backed patterned boards, 28 pp. Good to very good, contents tanned and a little foxed, binding slightly rubbed. Very rare, no copies could be found in any online listing of libraries in North... more
Price: $75.00
First American edition, 1986, hardcover, octavo, 325pp., not illustrated. Book near fine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked. DJ fine. ... more
Price: $22.50
Fifteenth edition, 1914, hardcover (flexible boards), octavo, 204pp., illustrated with fold out maps throughout. Book VG with some light wear to spine ends and corners, rubbing, light soil to spine and boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $18.00
1992 Teal cloth 8vo, 217pp. Illustrated with numerous ornate maps and other illustrations. Near fine in a like dustjacket with light shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. Uncommon. ... more
Price: $60.00
Softcover, 556 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, owner's signatures to the underside of the front cover and the half-title, light soil/discoloration to the outer pages and to the page-edges, light rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers, rear cover with small sticker. ... more
Price: $14.00
Presumed first edition, 1968, softcover, quarto, 141 pp., illustrated. Book VG+ showing typical edge wear, sticker to inside front panel, corners show some wear. Text clean bright and unmarked, binding tight. "As a piece of town planning, Georgian Bath is unique in England and indeed in Europe...the aesthetics of planning... more
Price: $20.62
Softcover. 190pp. Erotica/Pornography. Very Good. Light general soiling to wraps. Price in ink on front wraps. This Southern Belle gets rung repeatedly! ... more
Price: $18.75
Black cloth 4to, 543pp. Illustrated in halftone with various photographs and drawings. A fine copy with no markings! 4to. ... more
Price: $60.00
First edition, 1976. Pictorial hardcover, 221 pp., clean unmarked text, color and black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, with minor wear to cover. No jacket. ... more
Price: $14.00
First edition, 1919. Red cloth hardcover with gilt title at spine, 190 pp., clean unmarked text, a Near Fine copy, minor soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers. ... more
Price: $35.00

















