410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Etiquette

Matches 1-20 of 38

Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo and Co., 1853.

1853, an uncommon edition. 286 pp. + 30 pages of ads. Hardcover, short 8vo., in original green cloth with gilt title on spine. Illustrated. Very Good copy: previous owner's pencil marks to endpapers; clean contents. Light soil and rubbing to covers. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: F. M. Lupton, 1885.

1885, First Edition, 544 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, 8vo., original tooled copper cloth, gilt title on spine. Very Good copy: Covers show light wear to corners and spine ends. Soil and evidence of adhesive removal to front endpapers; 1x2 inch section missing from the middle of the fly leaf; shallow tearing... more

Price: $145.00

New York: Butterick Pub. Co., 1893.

1893, Second Edition. 334 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Very Good copy: light rubbing and soil to the covers; previous owner's signature on the fly leaf; a few small spot stains on the foredge text-blocks. Contents are clean and unmarked; strong binding. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Nelson and Phillips, c. 1860.

c. 1860, fourteenth edition. 202 pp. Hardcover, 12mo. (3 x 4.75 inches), original tooled chocolate cloth with gilt design on the spine, peach endpapers. Near Fine copy: minor wear to covers and endpapers; bright and unmarked text. Contains some very useful information, including these Miscellaneous Maxims: Never walk in fashionable... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Dick and Fitzgerald, 1860.

1860. Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth, gilt title. 335 pp. + ads. Very Good copy: boards rubbed and faded; light wear to spine ends. Early straining to front inner hinge; light soil to endpapers; one page signature juts out a bit, but binding is sound. Unmarked text. Housed in a protective... more

Price: $85.00

New York: Harper & Row, 1975.

First edition, 1975. Cream cloth 8vo, 249 pp. Near fine with faint small soil to front board, in like dustjacket with minimal shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $13.00

Philadelphia: Crolius and Gladding, 1842.

1842, First Edition. 190 pp. Hardcover, 12mo., original brown cloth, gilt title. Very Good copy: clean and unmarked text; sound hinges. Light insect damage to the outer hinges. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1873.

RARE! First edition, 1873, hardcover, octavo, 482pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG- with rubbing to spine that tears cloth at top hinge to front and middle, small neat hole toward bottom of spine, edge wear to spine ends and corners, that also tears cloth, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.... more

Price: $50.00

Philadelphia: Hogan & Thompson, 1839.

Second printing, 1839. Tan cloth embossed harcover. 24mo, 288pp. In very good + condition with remarkably clean and square boards. Light foxing to prelims, with frontis engravings. Bright gilt titling. Previous owner's stamp on front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $65.00

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1889.

Fifth Edition. c.1889. Hardcover. Dark green cloth, gilt titles. 16mo. 66pp. Near Fine. Very light shelfwear, mild rubbing to spine-ends, former owner's signature on flyleaf, mild tanning to front endpapers, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $22.50

New York: J. S. Redfield, 1873.

1873 red cloth 8vo, 215pp. In VG+ condition with light wear to the extremeties. A rather peculiar book on domestic life and housekeeping. The previous owner's signature appears on the front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $125.00

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: University of California,

The Augustan Reprint Society, Publication No. 81. Facsimile reprint of 1774, 1776 editions of text. 11, 26 pp to each selection + introduction and publication index. A fine staple-bound soft cover copy. Contents of booklet very clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: G. W. Carleton, 1868.

1868, First Edition. 296 pp. + ads. Hardcover, 8vo., original copper cloth, gilt title. Good+ copy: Foxing throughout, but text still bold and readable. Cloth worn at corners and spine ends; some edgewear and rubbing as well. Sound binding. OCLC locates only 9 copies worldwide. Digital images available upon request.... more

Price: $150.00

New York: Cassell Pub. Co., 1892.

1892. Hardcover, narrow 12mo., cloth with red title and decoration. 137 pp. Very Good+ copy: light soil to covers; strong hinges; previous owner's signature and inscription on the fly leaf. Bright and unmarked text. Uncommon. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $80.00

New York: Benziger Bros., 1907.

Hardcover. 1907. 3 volumes. Volume 1 is third edition, volumes 2 and 3 are second edition. Red cloth 8vo's. In very good condition with some rubbing to the cloth at the corners and spine ends, and light expected tanning. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $22.50

Philadelphia: H. C. Peck & Theo. Bliss, 1853.

Hardcover. c.1853. Embossed red cloth, gilt spine titles. 12mo. 270pp. Color frontis with tissue guard. Very Good. Moderate rubbing to corners and spine-ends with loss to cloth, corners split, lacks head of spine, mild soil to contents. ... more

Price: $20.00

Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1941.

First edition in original cloth. 366pp. Very good book in very good dustjacket. Dustjacket shows some short tears, as well as discoloration and edge and corner wear from aging. Overall, book itself is nice, tight, clean. ... more

Price: $13.50

BostonBoston: Roberts Brothers, 1877,

Near Fine. Not first. 12mo, original cloth gilt, about fine bright crisp copy, 239 pp., talks on family life and child rearing and etiquette. Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $12.00

London: Debrett's Peerage Ltd., 1984.

1984 Tan cloth 8vo, 126pp. Near fine in a like dustjacket. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 1990.

Red hard back with pink illustrated jacket. Jacket has some light wear to spine ends, with small scuff left from removed price sticker. Owner's inscription on pastedown. Pages crisp and clean with text unmarked. 305 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $10.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB