Results
- Topic: Ephemera
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Decree of Charles VI, Holy Roman Emperor, announcing that he will be an ally of RUssia in their war with the Ottoman Empire (1735-1738). After the announcement, there follows an offer to peoples under Ottoman rule to surrender, and for those who want freedom from the Turks there is a... more
Price: $1,250.00
ALS from Henry Clay to David Godd, Attorney in Beverly, Virginia (now West Virginia), then county seat of Randolph County. This letter was written in Ashland, KY and dated 2nd April, 1847; postmarked April 3, 1847 at Lexington, KY. In near fine condition with tanning at the creases, black seal... more
Price: $500.00
Dated 1861, this note in bold script reads "War to the South! She blocks the road of progress and must succumb. Drake De Kay " Abolitionist, April 61". De Kay was notorious for his prominent signature on Civil War passes, which a fellow soldier said "could be read as far... more
Price: $350.00
Hardbound octavo in blue cloth; clean, unmarked text, illust w/b&w plates and frontis; 372 pp, incdlg index. Copy is VG; rubbing, bumping, and bending at edges, corners, spine head&foot w/minor loss; some cracking at spine head&foot; boards have few stray marks; spine slightly cocked; hinges OK; strong and tight. Endps... more
Price: $7.00
Hardbound octavo in black buckram w/gold emboss; clean, unmarked text, 95 pp; illust in b&w. Copy is Near Fine; light scuffing & bumping at corners and spine head&foot w/no loss; hinges GOOD; strong and tight. Inscribed by author, "--1962-- To Frank G Morrison Pittsburgh 'Press';" and stamped "From Yales's New... more
Price: $75.00
1645. Softcover, pamphlet. 31 pp. Bound in later wraps with title handwritten on the front. Text bold and readable with only a few small stains. 1/2-inch closed tear to foredge of title page. Digital images available upon request. ... more
Price: $225.00
Cloth hardbound octavo with gold emboss; illustrated with 10 b&w portraits; 381 pp. Good copy shows wear and soil; hinges starting in front, attached in back; clean, unmarked text is somewhat yellowed but sturdy. Owner plate inside front board; owner signature on front endpaper; some pencilled writing on back endpapers.... more
Price: $11.25
SCARCE hardbound large octavo in dark green cloth w/gold emboss; clean, unmarked text, illust w/b&w photos; 496 pp, incldg. Copy is Near Fine Minus; shelf wear and noticible soil; slight bumping and scuffing to corners & spine head&foot; few stray marks & stains to boards; hinges OK; strong binding lies... more
Price: $90.00
Complete run of the magazine, in 31 issues. From the premiere issue, July-August 1996, to the final one, April 1999 (Volume 4, Number 4). The 31 issues come in 3 of the original slipcases made for the magazine. All contents Fine. ... more
Price: $125.00
3 books. Each inscribed by Landauer on the fly leaf. And each is a numbered copy from a printing of only 60. The bad news is that all 3 copies are heavily, heavily stained and soiled, and possibly affected by mildew. There is a purple stain affecting all of the... more
Price: $50.00
1918 Softcover 12mo, 48pp. Color pictorial wrappers with black and white illustrations throughout text. Original string tie and hole punch. Appears to be some insect nibbling to the spine, slight musty odor. Otherwise very good with clean and unmarked contents. ... more
Price: $14.00
Paperback quarto in blue paper w/silver lettering; clean, unmarked text; unpaginated; illust w/reproductions of ephemera for sale; French language edition. Copy is Near Fine w/shelf wear and light soil; bumping of spine head&foot; medium bend in latter quarter of text block and back cover hinges GOOD; strong and tight. Very... more
Price: $8.00
Paperbound quarto serial in tan paper w/3-color design; clean, unmarked text, illust w/b&w photos and engravings; 96 pp. Copy is Near Fine Minus w/shelf wear and soil; some yellowing; rubbing and bumping to edges, esp @spine head w/no loss; glass water stain on front; photos have marginal ink notes indicated... more
Price: $15.00
1884, Softcover, staplebound pamphlet. 33 pp. Lacks rear wraps. Otherwise Good, with light soil to the front wrap, clean text, and a gentle vertical crease down the center of the book. Apparently printed 2 years in advance of the actual exhibition. ... more
Price: $50.00
First edition, special printing, 1967. Red hardcover with gilt lettering, in a dust jacket and mylar wrapper, 51 pp. + 15 black and white facsimile plates, clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition, in a fine jacket. One of five hundred copies. ... more
Price: $14.00
2pp. ALS to R. K. Douglas, dated November 4, 1827, asking Douglas to respond in print to General Gourgaud's charges that some of the sources Scott used in his "Life of Napoleon" were spurious and fraudulent. Letter in very good condtiion with some smoke marks to the lower edges, red... more
Price: $1,400.00
ca. 1885 Softcover 12mo, 32pp. With woodcut horse illustration on the cover. With practical advice for the care of horses, including medical tips. In very good condition with rubbing wear to the corners and spine, Faint dampstain to the cover, slight curl. Previous owner's stamp is faded on the cover,... more
Price: $50.00
Letter from Elizabeth Taylor to Marge Lettenberger, possible president of her fan club, dated March 24, 1955. Written just a month after her second child (Christopher Wilding) was born, the letter apologizes for her slow reply and remarks on how busy she's been. The letter also thanks Margie for her... more
Price: $700.00
1855, First Edition. 356 pp. Hardcover, embossed brown cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Covers show only light rubbing; title at spine has faded. Small pencil signature to fly leaf few small spots affecting page margins; text is clean, bright and unmarked. Publisher's ads at rear start at... more
Price: $225.00
1947 Spiral bound calendar, 14.25"x8.5". Produced in rich color with illustration of animal personifications. In very good condition with light shelfwear. With a slight curl to the length, but preserved in sturdy, flat plastic folder. Clean and unmarked, a lovely calendar. ... more
Price: $25.00

















