410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Environmental Studies

Matches 1-20 of 29

London: Macmillan, 1998.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 233 pp., pencil-notes to the chapter headings, label taped to dust jacket's spine, else Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. ... more

Price: $10.00

Washington DC: Island Press, 2002.

2002. Softcover. 202 pp. Fine copy. Like New. Includes a note from the publisher addressed to the late Harvard scientist Ruth Hubbard thanking her for providing the blurb on the back cover of this book. ... more

Price: $18.00

New York: Macmillan, 1936.

First edition, 1936. Brown hardcover with gilt lettering to spine, in a dust jacket and mylar cover, 141 pp., clean unmarked text, 73 black and white engravings reproduced. Book in very good + condition, with minor soil to cover, minor soil to outside edges of pages, in a good +... more

Price: $30.00

Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Edward Elgar Publishing, 2004.

A fine copy in original cloth binding. Dust jacket in fine condition. Contents extremely clean. ... more

Price: $35.70

Massachusetts: Edward Elgar Publishing, 2003.

215pp. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Contents extremely clean. ... more

Price: $31.50

Northampton, MA: Edward Elgar Publishing, 2008.

First edition, 2008. Pictorial hardcover binding, 388 pp., black and white images, clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition, very minor wear to back cover, otherwise fine, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $95.00

New York: Springer, 2010.

First edition, 2010. Pictorial hardcover binding, 184 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in fine condition, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $60.00

Paris: Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), 2010.

Softcover, 195 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light rubbing to tips of covers. ... more

Price: $30.00

Cheltenham: Edward Elgar Pub, 2001.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 192 pp., Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light soil to dust jacket. 2001. ... more

Price: $22.00

Cheltenham: Edward Elgar Publishing, 2006.

232 pp. Near fine cloth hardcover in near fine dust jacket. Minor erasable pencil notation to chapter titles, minor rubbing to dust jacket. ... more

Price: $26.25

Dordrecht: Springer, 2006.

2006. Hardcover, glossy boards. 257 pp. Pencil notes on chapter headers only. Otherwise Fine. ... more

Price: $60.00

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2007.

2007, First Edition, 664 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Like New. ... more

Price: $100.00

New Delhi: Sage, 1997.

1997, first edition, 253 pp. Hardcover. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Clean contents. ... more

Price: $10.00

Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Edward Elgar Publishing, 2004.

This was a copy sent for review to the Journal of Economic Literature. They put a small sticker on the front cover, as well as scotch-taped a few stickers to the spine. These can be easily removed. Additionally, at the heading of each chapter there are minor, penciled, numerical notations.... more

Price: $33.60

Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2000.

Stated first paperback printing, 2000. Paper wraps, 250 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in fine condition. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Springer, 2010.

First edition, 2010. Pictorial hardcover binding, 153 pp., black and white graphics. Book in fine condition, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $60.00

Hanover: University of New England Press, 1996.

Third edition, 1996. Paper wraps, 304 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, with tiny crease to back cover. Attempts to fill the gap in the scientific literature regarding "the special problems of plants and animals wintering in the North." ... more

Price: $14.00

New York: Springer, 2010.

First edition, 2010. Pictorial hardcover binding, 303 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $33.00

Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1954.

First edition, 1954. Gray paper wraps, 604 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white illustrations. Book in very good condition, but with pen writing to inside of front cover, creasing to spine, minor wear to cover. ... more

Price: $14.00

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1992.

1992, Softcover, 476 pp. Very Good copy: light creasing and shelfwear to the covers; text is clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB