Results
- Topic: Engineering
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
No date, ca. 1915-20s. Tall quarto, decorated olive green boards, featuring 8 color "movable" plates of machinery (and first plate of locomotive). Recently cloth reinforcement of spine, text and plates VG. Atlas volume only, no text volume. ... more
Price: $65.00
First thus, 1972. Yellow softcover 8vo. Combines 3 previously published volume with new material, together in one, with individual paginations. Copiously illustrated with reproductions of the original engravings, as well as pictoral marginalia. Near fine with minor shelfwear, crease to spine. ... more
Price: $25.00
1962. Hardcover, tan cloth. Illustrated. Contains the program, speeches and remarks of the dedication ceremony and the building's statistics. Light yellowing to contents; faint soil to front cover. About 40 pages. ... more
Price: $45.00
Navy blue hard back with silver gilt lettering. Pages perfectly clean and text unmarked. A very sound copy. 303 pp. Octavo. ... more
Price: $30.00
Green cloth hard back.. Great copy with sticker to spine from private collection and some minor notations to chapter heads. Else, Near Fine, with crisp pages and unmarked text throughout. 187 pp. Octavo. ... more
Price: $15.00
First edition, 1960. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to the front and sides, 67 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in very good+ condition, minor toning to top edge of cover, owner's name on front fly leaf, jacket in very good condition, minor shelfwear to jacket.... more
Price: $14.00
First Edition. c.2009. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 228pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Blindstamp on flyleaf. ... more
Price: $35.00
Fine. Paperback, clean unmarked text, 236 pp., fine copy. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more
Price: $15.00
1947, first edition, French text. 376 pp. Softcover, original wraps, 12mo. Illustrated. Very Good copy: minor wear to wraps; pages starting to age-tone, but text has remained bright and unmarked. ... more
Price: $50.00
Reprint, 1941. Green hardcover with black lettering to front and spine, 346 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white illustrations, including fold-out schematics. Book in very good + condition, with light soil and wear to cover, light soil to front fly leaf. No jacket. ... more
Price: $16.00
1191 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: owner's ink signature at front cover, title page and upper text-block. Otherwise, a Fine copy. Clean covers; bright, unmarked text. ... more
Price: $35.00
Volumes I & II bound together as one. c.1832 / c.1833. Hardcover. Cloth spine, paper backed boards, paper spine label. 8vo. 188pp. / 192pp. Good. Moderate shelfwear, rubbing to edges, front and rear boards split along foredge, heavy soil / staining to boards, light loss to stained spine label, foxing.... more
Price: $275.00
Published in 1973. Previous owner's stamp to endpapers. Near Fine hard back book with no dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong, tight spine. Clean boards. 304 pp. Excellent copy. As new. Octavo. ... more
Price: $8.50
Volume 1 only, of the 1876 First Edition. 280 pp. + 45 plates in rear. Hardcover, black cloth, 4to. Copy is missing its rear board and spine. Front board present and in pretty nice condition, though it's rubbed and worn along the edges; text-block being held together securely by the... more
Price: $100.00
Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, 223 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy with near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Angrist with his signature to front flyleaf. Binding is Cloth. ... more
Price: $15.00
Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. ... more
Price: $12.00
Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. Boards are LIGHTLY bumped to the corners. DJ has some chipping to the edges. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. The spine of the DJ is lightly sunned. All now attractively enclosed in an archival Mylar Jacket... more
Price: $10.50
Fine. Hardbound, clean unmarked text, 270 pp., fine copy. Binding is Hard Cover. ... more
Price: $34.80
Vol. 2 only, 494 pp. Very Good copy, red and grey cloth backed boards. Dust jacket is Good. Cloth shows light wear, bumping; text is bright and unmarked. DJ rubbed; closed tears and wear at edges; small open tear at rear; general fading and soil; intact. ... more
Price: $13.50
Fourteenth edition, revised and corrected, 1887, hardcover, octavo, 231pp., illustrated in b&w and with two foldouts. Book VG with some wear to title paper that is pasted to spine, light rubbing and edge wear, binding tight, inner hinges cracked, text yellowed. No DJ. ... more
Price: $15.00

















