Results
- Topic: Education
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
A literary magazine, text in Slovak, published by the literary society of this Catholic Slovak girls high school. Pale green printed wraps, title embossed in gilt, 94 pp., illustrated with portraits of nuns, etc. VG with some soil and darkening to covers. RARE. ... more
Price: $50.00
1950, First edition, 58 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 4to. Near Fine copy: covers show minor soil and scratching. Owner's gift inscription on fly leaf; otherwise unmarked text. The previous owner was Frederick Dorian, a music teacher at Carnegie Tech (now Carnegie Mellon). ... more
Price: $50.00
First Edition. c.1910. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt spine titles. 12mo. 214pp. Signed by Henry Adams on p. vi. Ex-Library. Call number printed on spine, library stamps on title page, abrasions and remnant from the removal of pocket and date slip to rear endpaper and pastedown. Light general wear, mild rubbing... more
Price: $250.00
Very Good. Cloth hardbound with gilt decorations, illustrated, 92 pp. + ads., clean unmarked text, very good+ with slight rubbing to tips/spine-ends. ... more
Price: $30.00
Scarce item. Softcover. 147 pp. Very Good copy: unmarked text, although there is staining to the upper edge of the first 10 pages and the inside front cover. PIcture of Lincoln Center at front. A report on the 1967 Performing Arts Convocation Sponsored by the New York State Education Department... more
Price: $25.00
234 pp. Hardcover, red buckram, 8vo. Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. Price sticker at rear panel of DJ; slightest bumping of DJ at head of spine and upper corners. A tight, clean copy. 8vo. ... more
Price: $20.00
Original Wraps. 8vo. No date. ca.1930s. 15pp. Includes tips on establishing prices for merchandise, the keeping of accounts, etc. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, light soil to wraps. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
Pictorial Wraps. 4to. No date. 24pp. "The entire collection consists of Album and One Hundred Picture Stamps. A space for each stamp is provided in the album." Album has been filled with the 100 stamps. Very Good. Moderate soil to wraps, occasional light soil to interior margins otherwise contents unmarked.... more
Price: $37.50
Near Fine. Softbound, 583 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy, slightest rubbing/soil to covers. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more
Price: $15.00
Cloth hardback, 217 pp., very good+, slightly musty. ... more
Price: $10.00
Softcover. Mass Market. First American Edition. 160pp. Classic Erotica. Very good copy. Minimal shelfwear. Contents clean. ... more
Price: $17.50
Hardcover. c.1890/1886. Dark cloth, gilt spine titles. 504pp./375pp. No copies of Budget 1885-86 in OCLC, 2 copies total in OCLC of "Budgets" from other 1880s years. Both volumes Very Good. Mild shelfwear, mild general soiling. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $375.00
Hardbound octavo in red cloth; 287 pp, incldg index. Copy is Near Fine in NF- dust jacket; shelf wear and soil; light rubbing of coners and spine head&foot; hinges GOOD; strong and tight. Unclipped dust jacket shows shelf wear and soil; rubbing and bending at edges w/no loss. Text is... more
Price: $18.75
4to, paperback, with dust jacket, illustrated, 143 pp. Fine/Fine. ... more
Price: $12.50
1993, First printing of this Second Edition. Softcover. 319 pp. Fine copy: clean, bright and unmarked. ... more
Price: $11.50
Hardbound octavo in blue cloth w/red spine lettering; clean, unmarked text, 287 pp, incldg bibliog and index. Copy is Like New in Fine Minus D/J; little bumping at spine foot; hinges GOOD; strong and tight. D/J shows light shelf wear and soiling; NOT clipped. 8vo (5.75" x 8.75"). ... more
Price: $22.50
Softcover. c.1907. p.341-451. Center fold-outs intact. Good+-Very Good. Moderate soiling to wraps, rubbing, light bumping to corners, spine worn, light chipping to spine-ends, gift inscription on title page. ... more
Price: $33.75
Large 8vo, cloth. Very Good, light soil. This is better than most of these annuals as it gives a 60 year history of each meeting 1852-1912. ... more
Price: $10.00
Volume II only. 531 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy, like New. The International Library of Critical Writings in Economics 194. ... more
Price: $125.00
1992. Hardcover, 425 pp., blue covers, 8vo. Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked; illustrated with color photos and b&w figures. Front board bowed. A small portion of the inner flaps of the DJ glued onto pastedowns; else, jacket faded. Pastedowns bunched and look... more
Price: $100.00

















