410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Drugs & Alcohol

20 Matches Found.

Philadelphia: J. W. Bradley, 1855.

Hardcover. c.1855. Red cloth, embossed covers, gilt titles and decoration. 8vo. 240pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild wear to corners, mild soil to edges and endpapers. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: St. Crispin & Bindery, 1971.

Limited Edition. c.1971. 1/1000 copies. Facsimile of original 1784 edition. Hardcover. 24mo. Cloth spine, paper-backed boards. Unpaginated. Near Fine. Only the mildest shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $18.75

New York: American Temperance Union, 1842.

Hardcover. c.1842. Cloth. Gilt cover titles. 16mo. 72pp. Very Good. Moderate rubbing to cloth, loss to front and rear pastedown, light dampstaining to margin. lacks both flyleafs and Includes a die-cut 1880's-'90's Temperance Society pledge card laid-in ("Cider Drinking Has Caused The Alcohol Appetite, Drunkenness, Disease, Poverty, Brawls, Murder, Suicide,... more

Price: $250.00

Flammarion, 1988.

Hardcover. c.1988. Maroon cloth, gilt titles. 4to. Text in French. 150pp. Illus. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. light wear and very small tear to head of dustjacket spine. ... more

Price: $20.00

San Francisco: Fromm and Sichel, Incorporated, 1980.

First Printing. c.1980. Original Wraps. Spiral-Bound. 4to. 107pp. + 24pp. listings of wineries. Fromm and Sichel's Data Annual for 1980 reporting on the 1979 statistics, 1980 wine crop, percentages of sales in the wine market, tonnages and prices, and directory of wineries. Very Good. General wear to wraps with occasional... more

Price: $18.75

Ithaca, NY: Wine Stains, 1980.

First Printing. c.1980. Original Wraps. Spiral-Bound. 4to. 129pp. Bound collection of Craig Goldwyn's wine columns. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, occasional rust stains in margins from old paperclips. Inscribed by Craig Goldwyn. ... more

Price: $33.75

San Francisco: The Twentieth Century Alchemist / Level Press, 1973.

Stapled wraps, 32 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soil/discoloration to some pages and to the covers, light rubbing to the covers at the tips, old price-sticker on the rear cover. ... more

Price: $18.00

Berkeley: Univ. of California, 1968.

1968, First American edition. 388 pp. Hardcover, red cloth. Illustrated. Previous owner's tiny bookplate ont he front pastedown, otherwise a Fine, clean, sharp copy in a Near Fine dust jacket that shows minor edgewear and sunning of the spine. ... more

Price: $26.50

Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1922.

1922, Softcover. 100 pp. Illustrated with 3 plates. Original tan wraps. Small snag to head of spine, otherwise a Fine copy. ... more

Price: $45.00

Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana Univ Pr, 1983.

First Edition. 1983. Hardcover. Gray cloth, red titles. 240pp. Fine. Very light general soiling. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $24.00

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1930.

First Edition. c.1930. Hardcover. Red cloth. 16mo. 76pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, a few smal indentations to front boards, light soil to cloth, tanning to endpapers, occasional light soil/stain to contents. ... more

Price: $100.00

Wooster, OH: Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center, 1973-1994.

Eleven volumes of the Proceedings - Ohio Grape--Wine Short Course. Years included are 1973, 1977, 1981, 1982 (2 copies), 1983, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994. Original Wraps. Staple-Bound. 4to. All volumes are Very Good-Near Fine. Light general shelfwear to wraps, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $56.25

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1931.

First edition, 1931. Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, 294 pp., clean unmarked text, a Near Fine copy, minor soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, light soiling to the cloth covers, a bit of wear to the tips and edges of the covers... more

Price: $50.00

London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., ca. 1900.

Presumed first edition, ca. 1900, hardcover, octavo, 215 pp., not illustrated. Book G with some soil and rubbing that includes a small spot where some paint from cover is missing, some edge wear/rubbing to spine and corners. Binding slightly tender, previous seller's notation to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked,... more

Price: $26.25

New York: National Temperance Society and Publication House, 1877.

First edition, 1877, hardcover, octavo, 406pp., not illustrated. Book good with edge wear that includes some tearing of cloth to spine ends and corners, rubbing and general soil, binding tender, pencil notes to front endpapers and back pastedown, flyleaves removed, text clean but age-toned with pages 165-168 torn at fore... more

Price: $35.00

Baltimore, MD: Enoch Pratt Free Library,

Original Wraps. Staple-Bound. 8vo. Circumscribed Eden of Dreams - Dreamvision and Nightmare in Poe's Early Poetry; c.1984; 55pp. The Grand and the Fair - Poe in the American Landscape (2 Copies); c.1982; 17pp. The Merry Mood - Poe's Uses of Humor; c.1982; 24pp. The Most Noble of Professions - Poe... more

Price: $75.00

NY: Capitol Records, 1966.

Long-play vinyl record, produced 1966. Original pressing, in original jacket. VG with light wear to both record and jacket but playable and no major scratches. RARE. Actual recording of people under the influence of LSD with commentaries by Cohen, Leary, Ginsberg, et al. ... more

Price: $75.00

New York: The Guilford Press, 1991.

First edition, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 220pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with lightest wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ near fine with some light rubbing. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Clovis Press, 1967.

First Edition. c.1967. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. Illus. Near Fine. Light rubbing and occasional small scratched along spine and exterior gutters, mild rubbing to edges, mild offsetting to endpapers, else a clean, beautiful copy. ... more

Price: $125.00

New York: The Paul Verlaine Society, 1929.

1/500 (ours is hand-numbered 132). Cloth-backed boards, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Fair slipcase, a bit of mottling to the cloth, very small puncture to the cloth where the rear cover meets the spine, slipcase with significant wear including chipping and loss. Still a nice copy of... more

Price: $400.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB