Results
- Topic: Drugs & Alcohol
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Later printing, 1975. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 192 pp. A very good + copy in a good + clipped jacket. ... more
Price: $18.00
Later printing, 1979. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 333 pp. A near fine copy, in a good torn jacket. ... more
Price: $16.00
Later printing, 1980. Hardcover, 575 pp. A very good copy, with pencil notes to perhaps a third of the pages, no jacket. ... more
Price: $18.00
Second edition, 1970, hardcover, thick octavo, 997pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with mild sun and dulling to edges of boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with toning to spine rubbing and mild edge wear that includes closed tears to panels. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1981, hardcover, octavo, 229pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with edge wear to top of panels that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing elsewhere. ... more
Price: $15.00
Limited edition, 1/1000 copies, 1970, paperback, quarto, unpaginated, with facsimile of original letter. Book near fine with mild rubbing to wrap, stapled binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $10.00
Limited Edition. c.1971. 1/1000 copies. Facsimile of original 1784 edition. Hardcover. 24mo. Cloth spine, paper-backed boards. Unpaginated. Near Fine. Only the mildest shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
Hardcover, 2003, octavo, 671pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in French. ... more
Price: $35.00
Paperback, 2001, octavo, 601pp., illustrated in color. Book near fine with mild wear to edges and corners of wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in French. ... more
Price: $30.00
Paperback, 2002, octavo, 599pp., illustrated in color. Book near fine with hint of wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in French. ... more
Price: $30.00
Hardcover, 2004, octavo, 686pp., illustrated in color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in French. ... more
Price: $35.00
Hardcover (flexible boards), 1999, octavo, 528pp., illustrated in color. Book near fine with mild wear to corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in French. ... more
Price: $40.00
Hardcover (flexible boards), 1998, octavo, 511pp., illustrated in color. Book near fine with mild creasing to front panel, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in French. ... more
Price: $30.00
Reprint, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 449pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked with age-toning throughout. DJ VG with edge wear that includes a couple small closed tears and their related creases, mild rubbing and soil. ... more
Price: $15.00
Hardcover, 1985, tall thin octavo, 103pp., illustrated with maps of Italy. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $25.00
Paperback, 2000, octavo, 401pp., illustrated in color. Book near fine with hint of wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in French. ... more
Price: $30.00
Hardcover, 2005, octavo, 639pp., illustrated in color. Book near fine with small bump to top front board, hint of rubbing, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in French. ... more
Price: $17.50
Hardcover, 2006, octavo, 656pp., sparsely illustrated in color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in French. ... more
Price: $40.00
Hardcover. c.1842. Cloth. Gilt cover titles. 16mo. 72pp. Very Good. Moderate rubbing to cloth, loss to front and rear pastedown, light dampstaining to margin. lacks both flyleafs and Includes a die-cut 1880's-'90's Temperance Society pledge card laid-in ("Cider Drinking Has Caused The Alcohol Appetite, Drunkenness, Disease, Poverty, Brawls, Murder, Suicide,... more
Price: $200.00


















