Results
- Topic: Drama & Plays
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition. Includes Merrill's play "The Immortal Husband". 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good+; bookplate on pastedown. ... more
Price: $12.00
354 pp. Tear at spine tail with first black to half-title page detached. Light browning, a good+ soft cover copy. Contents fine. Includes text and musical notation. Text in German. ... more
Price: $37.50
First edition, 1970. Cloth 8vo, 210pp. With floppy record which has been detached. VG in VG- dustjacket that has some general soiling. Radio dialogue transcription. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $12.00
A rare script adapting Harriet Beecher Stowe's famous novel into a play. No copies found on OCLC. 68 pp. No date, however it says that the play was first put on in the Troy Museum, 1852 (the same year Stowe's book was published). Pamphlet. Previous owner's signature at top edge... more
Price: $200.00
First Edition. c.1937. Original Japanese Paper Wraps. Bound with knotted silk string. 4to. 16pp. (text) + 22 full-page black & white illustrations. Very Good+. Light general wear to wraps, light soil. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $18.75
Complete set in 2 volumes. 1970, reprint. Hardcovers. 580 and 574 pp. Near Fine copies: both spines sunned; previous owner's small bookplate on the front pastedown of both volumes. Otherwise a tight, clean and unmarked set. 2 vols. ... more
Price: $70.00
First Edition. c.2008. Hardcover. Square 8vo. 175pp. Illus. DVD (CD?) in rear pocket. Small yellow sticker on rear cover, else Fine. Scarce! ... more
Price: $75.00
First edition, 1964. Blue hardcover with gilt design to cover and gilt lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 157 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in fine condition, in a very good + jacket, with several small tears to jacket, minor wear to jacket. ... more
Price: $15.00
1915, First Edition. One of 100 copies. The author's own copy, with his bookplate affixed to the front pastedown. Hardcover, tall 8vo., green paper over boards. Very Good copy: Clean and unmarked contents. Light fading to boards. Shallow loss to spine ends. Some splitting to rear outer hinge revealing the... more
Price: $75.00
1924, First Edition, 22 pp. Hardcover, tan paper over boards, 8vo. Near Fine copy: light wear to foot of spine. Endpapers offset, but text is clean, bright and unmarked. Printed on rag paper. Baird was a poet and playwright whose work is quite scarce. ... more
Price: $50.00
Signed by the author on the front pastedown. This is #37 of a special edition of 50 copies printed on rag paper. 1916, First Edition, 23 pp. Hardcover, tan paper over boards, 8vo. Very Good+ copy: spine ends worn. Endpapers offset, but text is clean, bright and unmarked. Baird was... more
Price: $100.00
Stated first edition/first printing, 1970, paperback, octavo, 24pp., not illustrated. Book VG with some light rubbing to panels, soft edge wear, light foxing to back panel, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Contains the poems The Nation is Like Ourselves, Sermon for Our Maturity, and It's Nation... more
Price: $22.50
Small stout 4to, gilt-decorated cloth, 16 mounted plates, 235 pp. Very Good+, no dust jacket; general wear to edges. ... more
Price: $23.75
1992, Second printing, 267 pp. Fine copy: price-sticker on rear cover. Clean and unmarked text. ... more
Price: $16.50
Near Fine. First edition. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, book near fine with clean unmarked text, jacket near fine with slight rubbing top tips. ... more
Price: $57.00
First edition, 1941. Blue hardcover with gilt lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 197 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition, with minor cocking to spine, in a good clipped jacket, with several tears to jacket, minor toning and soil to jacket. "Mr. Behrman is the most... more
Price: $15.00
Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 118 pp., fine copy in near fine dust jacket, slightest soil and rubbing to dust jacket. ... more
Price: $24.00
1965, First Edition. 118 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf, otherwise a Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Unmarked text. The DJ shows minor rubbing to the extremities; faint soil to the rear panel. ... more
Price: $20.00
Stated first printing, 1963, hardcover, octavo, 88pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with hint of edge wear, lightest rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, slightly age-toned. DJ VG with some wear to spine ends, toning to edges of panels, soil and rubbing, in protective mylar wrap. ... more
Price: $50.00

















