410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Design & Decorative Arts

Matches 1-20 of 47

Barre: Barre Publishers, 1972.

Hardbound in dust jacket, 231 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light rubbing and wear to the tips of the covers including a bit of loss, dust jacket with soil and discoloration, some rubbing and wear to the dust jacket including some creasing,... more

Price: $13.00

Philadelphia: John Joseph McVey, ca. 1885-1890.

ca. 1885-1890. Early, if not first, edition. Oblong maroon cloth 4to. Featuring 33 engraved plates illustrating decorative alphabets. Near fine with minor rubbing to the corners and the spine ends. Each plate bright and protected with tissue guards. Crease to the rear flyleaf. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Very... more

Price: $200.00

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1877.

Second edition, 1877, hardcover, octavo, 185pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with wear to spine ends and corners that tears cloth, light rubbing to boards and spine, binding tender, plates and a couple small marks to front endpapers, text clean, unmarked and lightly age-toned. No DJ. "In the following pages,... more

Price: $15.00

London: The Architectural Press, 1950.

First Edition. c.1950. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt spine titles. 186pp. Illus. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges of boards, former owner's name printed along spine, signature on flyleaf, light toning to pages, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $37.50

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1969.

Quarto, cloth hardbound, 185 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

Australia: Sydney Craftsman House, 1998.

First Edition. 4to, blue cloth, 158 pp., illustrated. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with minor soiling; very small puncture at DJ spine. ... more

Price: $10.00

Philadelphia: The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1943.

First printing. Cloth hardbound with gilt titles, 260 pp., heavily illustrated (including fold-out), clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, some rubbing/wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket. Uncommon book. ... more

Price: $80.00

New York: Pencil Points, 1926.

200 pp. Hardcover, illustrated, cloth-backed boards, 4to. Fair copy: boards stained and soiled with light edgewear. Water damage and staining to upper 1/3 of text; pages have stuck together. All can be separated, but some would leave behind a faint remainder mark; tear to fly leaf. Book is structurally sound.... more

Price: $17.00

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr, 1987.

256 pp. Hardcover, black cloth, 4to., illustrated. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket. Copy shows minial signs of handling and use. Insides fine; text bright, clean and unmarked. DJ shows light edgewear and rubbing; small remainder mark at front panel. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Macmillan / Cosira, 1987.

Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 96 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, pocket, call number label on dust jacket's spine, etc.),in Very Good dust jacket, light soil or discoloration to some pages of the text, a bit of rubbing to the tips of... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Praeger Publishers, 1971.

Quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 135 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, some soiling and rubbing to the cloth covers at the tips and edges, dust jacket with soil and discoloration, some rubbing and wear to the dust jacket including some creasing... more

Price: $20.00

London: Phaidon Press, 1999.

Paperback, 1999, squarish quarto, 240pp., illustrated in color. Book near fine with remainder mark to bottom of text block, binding tight, "Phaidon non mint copy" stamp to half-title, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with mild rubbing. ... more

Price: $15.00

Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres, 1925.

1925. French text. Hardcover, rebound in two tone gray cloth with tasteful leather and gilt title label on spine. 337 pp., w/ 229 b&w illustrations of period furniture and design. Pages browned; ink note on margin of one page only; else, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $50.00

Gaithersburg, Maryland, U.S.A.: Aia Pr, 1994.

Published in 1994 by Aia Press. Fine hard back book with a near fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket shows slightest bumping, elsefine. Tight spine. Pristine boards. Fascinating, vibrant, eco-friendly design. Most excellent copy; as new. 189 pp. Small Royal Quarto. ... more

Price: $225.00

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1973.

First edition, 1973. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 214 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, a bit of discoloration to the endpapers and the page-edges, some soil/discoloraiton to the dust jacket, some wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including... more

Price: $25.00

Galena, OH: Ruth A. Forsythe, 1982.

First edition, 1982. Pictorial paper wraps, 72 pp., unmarked text, color and black and white illustrations. '91/'92 price guide laid in. Book in very good + condition, with light soil to cover, owner's signature on title page. ... more

Price: $11.00

University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1984.

Oblong quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 312 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, lightest rubbing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket. ... more

Price: $70.00

University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1984.

Oblong quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 312 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Mint copy, still in the original shrink-wrap. ... more

Price: $80.00

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1948.

Fourth revised and enlarged edition, 1948, hardcover, octavo, 256pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book near fine binding tight, text clean unmarked and slightly toned. DJ VG with some toning to spine and edge of front panel, light edge wear that includes some chipping to spine ends, light rubbing, front... more

Price: $40.00

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1992.

First edition, 1992. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 178 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, dust jacket with light rubbing or wear at the tips. ... more

Price: $22.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB